South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc
To collect and administer the $1 beef checkoff program for the state of South Dakota. The beef checkoff program is used to promote, educate and provide research for the benefits of beef.
South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc at a glance
In short: South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc gave $405K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $135K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $404,616
- -32.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $134,872
- -10.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $58,116
- Total assets
- $565,540
- +33.5% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Beef Logic Inc ($306K). Together the top 3 received $405K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 16 (31%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc gives
- Giving grew 87% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $68K (2021) to $603K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $405K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Beef Logic Inc Pierre, SD | Education | $305,500 |
| South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | Research | $58,116 |
| New York Beef Industry Council Rome, NY | Education | $41,000 |
Ready to take the next step with South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $565,540 | $3,578,131 | $3,436,073 | $404,616 | 3 | $15,002 |
| 2024 | $423,482 | $3,557,849 | $3,455,868 | $602,766 | 4 | $15,737 |
| 2023 | $321,501 | $3,526,234 | $3,925,182 | $600,662 | 5 | $3,174 |
| 2022 | $720,449 | $3,862,570 | $4,335,319 | $216,520 | 3 | $2,482 |
| 2021 | $1,193,198 | $4,031,431 | $4,100,292 | $68,498 | 1 | $4,994 |
| 2020 | $1,262,059 | $3,581,571 | $3,826,440 | $132,422 | 1 | $7,360 |
| 2019 | $1,506,928 | $3,822,578 | $3,747,909 | $132,869 | 1 | $9,265 |
About South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc
Based on IRS filings
South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc is a public charity, based in Pierre, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $566K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $405K. Net investment income was $15K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc is led by Jodie Anderson, Executive Director on every filing since 2022; 2 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jodie Anderson
Executive Director
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$75K (2022) → $74K (2025)
Jon Dilworth
Executive Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$10K (2025)
Carl Sanders
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Yost
Director
Director → Treasurer, 2020
Treasurer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Gebhart
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Randy Volmer
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Effling
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Reis
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina Christensen
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Kartak
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Josh Geigle
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lance Perrion
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marshall Edleman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Blum
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Casey Perman
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Emily Peterson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jt Rickenbach
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Justin Uhrig
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katie Mauch
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Katrin Van Zandbergen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Meagen Fischer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oren Lesmeister
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raydelle Sperle
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rick Woehlhaf
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kent Vanderwal
Vice President
Director → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelsey Geraets
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (32)
- Former: Becky Littau (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Eric Sumption (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Gary Deering (2019–2024) — President
- Former: Justin Tupper (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Laurie Johnson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Les Shaw (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Todd Mortenson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Veabea Thomas (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Ashley Iliff (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Kevin Larson (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Tj Gabriel (2022) — Director
- Former: Becky Walth (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Bill Slovek (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Cory Eich (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Shirley Thompson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Stacy Hadrick (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Suzanne Geppert (2019–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Vaughn Thorstenson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeanne Johnson (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Jeff Kippley (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Lindy Harkin (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Chad Heezen (2021) — Director
- Former: Evie Fortune (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Kati Knock (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mike Maher (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Scott Jones (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Steve Hellwig (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Wayne Tupper (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Craig Bieber (2019) — Director
- Former: Dwight Hossle (2019) — Director
- Former: Mary Ellen Cammack (2019) — Director
- Former: Matt Hudson (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $74K, to Jodie Anderson (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc
How much does South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc give each year?
South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc gave $405K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $603K across 4 grants.
What is South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc's typical grant size?
South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc's median grant in 2025 was $58,116, and its average grant was $134,872, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc give grants?
South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc gives mostly in South Dakota: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (10%).
Does South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc?
South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc reported $566K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.6M.
What is South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc's EIN?
South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0342595. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 1, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 10, 2026)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 11, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
Other open foundation grants in South Dakota
South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
Monument Health Rapid City Hospital Inc
Rapid City, SD
Monument Health Rapid City Hospital supports health and wellness, healthy lifestyles, community health, civic development, and athletics in seven western South Dakota counties. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $153,500, with a median of $12,375; it accepts online community sponsorship applications at least two months before an event, covering all requested programs and events for the calendar year.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
14
Total Given
$441K
Iowa Beef Cattle Producers Association DBA Iowa Beef Industry Council
Ames, IA
The Iowa Beef Cattle Producers Association funds beef promotion and education, producer communications, and research related to cattle production and profitability, with programs focused on Iowa as well as national and international beef promotion. In 2023, it awarded about $71,000 per grant on average; its website invites applications to a County Grant Program, but the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$3.1M
Grants
30
Total Given
$2.2M
Farm Credit Foundation for Agricultural
Westminster, MD
The foundation funds agricultural scholarships for students and agriculture teachers, as well as community agriculture education, primarily in Horizon Farm Credit territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $20,000, with a median of $10,000. The profile describes online scholarship applications but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
45
Total Given
$390K
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
South Dakota Beef Industry Council Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?