South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc logo

South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Bath, SD EIN: 46-0342843 Website

To prepare and support individuals for careers, build awareness and develop leadership for the food, fiber, and natural resources

South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc at a glance

In short: South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc gave $59K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $59K). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$59,098
-39.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
1
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$59,098
-39.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$59,098
Total assets
$1,752,588
+7.0% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

SD FFA Association: $59KSD FFA Association$59K

The largest 2025 recipient was SD FFA Association ($59K).

Grant Size Distribution

3 grants across all recorded years

<$50K3$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 3 (100%).

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $59K (2025) to $98K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $59K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SD FFA Association —$59,098
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$1,752,588$1,137,074$964,458$59,0981$199,656
2024$1,637,577$836,216$661,961$97,5891$95,324
2023$1,428,677$645,348$571,290$85,6381$-1,836
2022$1,237,621$638,748$513,533——$18,898
2021$1,190,469$597,022$387,006——$127,867
2020$930,355$462,393$356,639——$20,889

About South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Bath, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $59K. Net investment income was $200K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc is led by Sandy Osterday, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 22 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Sandy Osterday

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Dan Tonak

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Christman

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Shane Gross

    Director

    Committee Ch → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Charlee Bachman

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Leisinger

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Reed Johnson

    Trustee Cmte

    Director → Trustee Cmte, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

  • Alysha Kientopf

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Annamarie Sachs

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Caroline Hansen

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Christi Ryen

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Verhelst

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Kent Buchholz

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Blagg

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Megan Sanders

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Mercedes Snedeker

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Roudabush

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    No compensation reported

  • Dustin Kolb

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Malynda Penner

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Long

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Shad Christman

    Vice President

    Director → Sponsor Cmte, 2021

    Sponsor Cmte → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Steven Zemlicka

    Sponsoring C

    Director → Sponsoring C, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (25)
  • Former: Jessica Knutson (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Noelle Swanson (2024) — Director
  • Former: Tessa Erdmann (2024) — Director
  • Former: Adam Franken (2020–2023) — Trustee Cmte
  • Former: Cayla Graves (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: John Lentz (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Matilyn Kerr (2020–2023) — Vice President
  • Former: Sarah Vandervleit (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Brianna Fabris (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dani Herring (2021–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Mercedes Lemke (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Nathan Link (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Samantha Olson (2021–2023) — Director
  • Former: Gerri Ann Eide (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Brett Heezen (2020) — Committee Ch
  • Former: Clayton Sorum (2020) — Director
  • Former: Erin Wammenn (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jeanette Klein (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Jim Wilson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jonathan Linke (2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Marvin Wastell (2020) — Director
  • Former: Michelle Nelson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Sandy Christensen (2020) — Director
  • Former: Sarah Kroeger (2020) — Director
  • Former: Wes Hotchkiss (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc

How much does South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc give each year?

South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc gave $59K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $98K across 1 grant.

How large is South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc?

South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.

What is South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc's EIN?

South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0342843. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 8, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 16, 2026)

Other open foundation grants in South Dakota

South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

South Dakota FFA Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?