South Dakota Corn Growers Association logo

South Dakota Corn Growers Association

Public charity · Grantmaker Sioux Falls, SD EIN: 46-0392991 Website
Agriculturefishing and forestry

Promote corn and corn products and improve corn profitability. Influence public policy and increase corn usage through livestock feeding and new domestic products.

South Dakota Corn Growers Association at a glance

Total assets
$4,755,433
+8.4% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$1,443,963
+16.6% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$159,856
+7.1% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$1,072,595
-11.3% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who South Dakota Corn Growers Association funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

2 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Brookings

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2021 1 grant2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $205K (2021) to $212K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $212K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
South Dakota State University Brookings, SDNRCS$212,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with South Dakota Corn Growers Association?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$4,755,433$1,443,963$1,072,595——$159,856
2024$4,387,743$1,237,903$1,209,793——$149,319
2023$4,344,959$1,170,557$1,013,784——$5,223
2022$5,004,610$1,656,691$1,610,959$212,0001$24,034
2021$4,809,733$1,816,178$1,493,075$205,0001$189,350

About South Dakota Corn Growers Association

Based on IRS filings

South Dakota Corn Growers Association is a public charity focused on Agriculture, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $160K.

Focus Areas

Agriculturefishing and forestry

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

South Dakota Corn Growers Association is led by Dave Ellens, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 5 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dave Ellens

    President

    Director → Secretary, 2022

    Secretary → President, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $780 (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Taylor Sumption

    Vice President & President

    Director → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → Vice President & President, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2023) → $166 (2025)

  • Gary Duffy

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2021) → $346 (2025)

  • Mark Gross

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $60 (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Michael Cronin

    Director & Secretary

    Director → Director & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $120 (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Scott Stahl

    Director

    Vice President → President, 2022

    President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $420 (2021) → $0 (2025)

  • Travis Strasser

    Director

    Secretary → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2021) → $466 (2025)

  • Travis Mockler

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    $631 (2022) → $0 (2025)

  • Kelsey Geraets

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $290 (2024) → $0 (2025)

  • Jennifer Feistner

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rebecca Wellenstein

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Renkly

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trent Kubik

    Secretary, Treasurer & V

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Secretary, Treasurer & V, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $180 (2021) → $752 (2025)

  • Danita Murray

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $270K (2023) → $270K (2025)

Former officers (7)
  • Former: Jeff Burg (2021–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Richardson (2021–2022) — Executive Di
  • Former: Teddi Mueller (2021–2022) — Industry Aff
  • Former: Wes Chambers (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Austin Hillestad (2022) — Director
  • Former: Doug Noem (2021) — President
  • Former: John Smith (2021) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Danita Murray — Executive Di: $270KDanita MurrayExecutive Di$270KTrent Kubik — Secr/Treas/V: $752Trent KubikSecr/Treas/V$752Travis Strasser — Director: $466Travis StrasserDirector$466Gary Duffy — Director: $346Gary DuffyDirector$346Taylor Sumption — VP/President: $166Taylor SumptionVP/President$166

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $270K, to Danita Murray (Executive Di). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about South Dakota Corn Growers Association

How large is South Dakota Corn Growers Association?

South Dakota Corn Growers Association reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.

What is South Dakota Corn Growers Association?

South Dakota Corn Growers Association is a public charity focused on Agriculture, based in Sioux Falls, SD. It holds $4.8M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does South Dakota Corn Growers Association operate?

South Dakota Corn Growers Association has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is South Dakota Corn Growers Association's EIN?

South Dakota Corn Growers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0392991. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Other open foundation grants in South Dakota

South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota Corn Growers Association's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from South Dakota Corn Growers Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

South Dakota Corn Growers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?