South Dakota Corn Growers Association
Promote corn and corn products and improve corn profitability. Influence public policy and increase corn usage through livestock feeding and new domestic products.
South Dakota Corn Growers Association at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,755,433
- +8.4% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $1,443,963
- +16.6% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $159,856
- +7.1% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $1,072,595
- -11.3% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who South Dakota Corn Growers Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $205K (2021) to $212K (2022). In 2022 it made 1 grant totaling $212K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| South Dakota State University Brookings, SD | NRCS | $212,000 |
Ready to take the next step with South Dakota Corn Growers Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,755,433 | $1,443,963 | $1,072,595 | — | — | $159,856 |
| 2024 | $4,387,743 | $1,237,903 | $1,209,793 | — | — | $149,319 |
| 2023 | $4,344,959 | $1,170,557 | $1,013,784 | — | — | $5,223 |
| 2022 | $5,004,610 | $1,656,691 | $1,610,959 | $212,000 | 1 | $24,034 |
| 2021 | $4,809,733 | $1,816,178 | $1,493,075 | $205,000 | 1 | $189,350 |
About South Dakota Corn Growers Association
Based on IRS filings
South Dakota Corn Growers Association is a public charity focused on Agriculture, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.8M in total assets. Net investment income was $160K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
South Dakota Corn Growers Association is led by Dave Ellens, President since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 5 of 14 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dave Ellens
President
Director → Secretary, 2022
Secretary → President, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$780 (2021) → $0 (2025)
Taylor Sumption
Vice President & President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Vice President & President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$3K (2023) → $166 (2025)
Gary Duffy
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $346 (2025)
Mark Gross
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$60 (2021) → $0 (2025)
Michael Cronin
Director & Secretary
Director → Director & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$120 (2021) → $0 (2025)
Scott Stahl
Director
Vice President → President, 2022
President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$420 (2021) → $0 (2025)
Travis Strasser
Director
Secretary → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$1K (2021) → $466 (2025)
Travis Mockler
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$631 (2022) → $0 (2025)
Kelsey Geraets
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$290 (2024) → $0 (2025)
Jennifer Feistner
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Wellenstein
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Travis Renkly
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Trent Kubik
Secretary, Treasurer & V
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Secretary, Treasurer & V, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$180 (2021) → $752 (2025)
Danita Murray
Executive Di
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$270K (2023) → $270K (2025)
Former officers (7)
- Former: Jeff Burg (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Lisa Richardson (2021–2022) — Executive Di
- Former: Teddi Mueller (2021–2022) — Industry Aff
- Former: Wes Chambers (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Austin Hillestad (2022) — Director
- Former: Doug Noem (2021) — President
- Former: John Smith (2021) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $270K, to Danita Murray (Executive Di). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about South Dakota Corn Growers Association
How large is South Dakota Corn Growers Association?
South Dakota Corn Growers Association reported $4.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.4M.
What is South Dakota Corn Growers Association?
South Dakota Corn Growers Association is a public charity focused on Agriculture, based in Sioux Falls, SD. It holds $4.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does South Dakota Corn Growers Association operate?
South Dakota Corn Growers Association has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is South Dakota Corn Growers Association's EIN?
South Dakota Corn Growers Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0392991. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Other open foundation grants in South Dakota
South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in South Dakota Corn Growers Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from South Dakota Corn Growers Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
South Dakota Corn Growers Association down — hundreds of funders to go?