Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation
The mission of Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation is to inspire and engage philanthropic support for sanford canton-inwood mendical center to improve the health and wellness of our communities.
Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation at a glance
In short: Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation gave $109K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $27K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $108,603
- +556.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $27,151
- +228.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $24,212
- Total assets
- $4,673,704
- +6.2% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Iowa (88% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Sanford Canton-Inwood Medical Center ($54K). Together the top 4 received $109K.
Grant Size Distribution
14 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 12 grants of 14 (86%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation gives
- Giving fell 72% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2020) to $382K (2022). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $109K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Sanford Canton-Inwood Medical Center Inwood, IA | Ge goldseal detector for portable x-ray, christmas grocery bags, christmas gifts, & flood assistance | $54,380 |
| Fellowship Village Inwood, IA | Transportation Van | $35,000 |
| City of Canton Canton, SD | Ada Sidewalk at Kennedy Park | $13,423 |
| Inspiration Hills Camp & Retreat Center Inwood, IA | AED & Safety Equipment | $5,800 |
Ready to take the next step with Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,673,704 | $167,458 | $143,096 | $108,603 | 4 | $162,210 |
| 2024 | $4,400,218 | $81,750 | $57,708 | $16,554 | 2 | $61,019 |
| 2023 | $4,058,067 | $420,183 | $56,318 | $14,000 | 1 | $413,386 |
| 2022 | $3,769,300 | $96,109 | $425,068 | $382,000 | 4 | $64,747 |
| 2021 | $4,368,242 | $99,000 | $94,645 | $51,876 | 3 | $57,803 |
| 2020 | $3,375,846 | $81,620 | $94,701 | $13,875 | 2 | $48,021 |
About Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation is a public charity, based in Canton, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $109K. Net investment income was $162K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation is led by Scott Larson, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Scott Larson
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
1.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tery Majeres
Chairman
Director → Director & Vice Chairman From, 2023
Director & Vice Chairman From → Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alison Nelson
Director
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Abbey Van Beek
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dori Horstman
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meredith Sehr
Director
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hall
Director
Director From → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Molly Heath
Director
Director From → Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Bixler
Secretary & Treasurer
Director & Sec-Treasurer → Sec-Treasurer, 2023
Sec-Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stan Knobloch
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Lee
Vice Chairman
Director → Vice Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Sterling Heath (2020–2024) — Chairman
- Former: Scott Lee - Director (2024) — Vice Chairman From
- Former: Terry Majeres - Vice Chairman (2024) — Chairman From
- Former: Nancy Bitterman (2020–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Andy McCann (2020–2022) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Glennie Wiltgen (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Laurel Reinke (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Gerry Stai (2020–2021) — Vice Chairman
- Former: Ron Ingebrigtson (2020–2021) — Chairman
- Former: Trina Kuper (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation
How much does Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation give each year?
Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation gave $109K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $17K across 2 grants.
What is Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation's typical grant size?
Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $24,212, and its average grant was $27,151, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation give grants?
Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation gives mostly in Iowa: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was South Dakota (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Inwood, IA (3 grants).
Does Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation?
Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $167K.
What is Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation's EIN?
Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0210400. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 1, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 7, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 20, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
Pease Family Charitable Trust
Lincoln, NE
Assets
$951K
Grants
3
Total Given
$38K
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
The William R Hoch Family
Berea, KY
The William R Hoch Family funds charitable work including poverty relief, disaster response, religion, elder care, medical services, and education. In 2025, it made 12 grants ranging from $4,000 to $200,000, with a median of $100,000; recipients were located in Maryland, South Dakota, Georgia, New Jersey, and Illinois. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.6M
Grants
12
Total Given
$980K
Cooper Clark Foundation
Liberal, KS
The foundation funds projects that enhance facilities and support programs, including public services, emergency response, education, community facilities, and care services. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $5,000, for residents of specified counties in eastern Colorado, Kansas, and Oklahoma. The filing says to contact Craig Hay for the application form and materials; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$15.3M
Grants
112
Total Given
$1.2M
Hastings Community Foundation Inc
Hastings, NE
Hastings Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community projects in education, arts and culture, health, social services, economic development, and civic affairs, primarily in Hastings and the surrounding area. Its General Grants are up to $10,000, with most below $5,000; across all reported 2024 grants, the median award was $13,423. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
69
Total Given
$1.8M
Mansfield Charitable Foundation
Tama, IA
The Mansfield Charitable Foundation supports community projects and nonprofits or government entities focused on Belle Plaine and Tama, Iowa, and Albion, Nebraska, including work in education, housing, health, and community improvements. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $100,000, with a median of $10,000. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applications are due by May 15.
Assets
$9.8M
Grants
33
Total Given
$745K
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Canton-Inwood Area Health Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?