Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc logo

Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc

501(c)(6) organization Sioux Falls, SD EIN: 46-0243934 Website

To collaboratively create quality economic growth and workforce development in sioux falls.

Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc at a glance

Total assets
$106,497,986
+7.2% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$9,295,738
-56.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$894,511
+5.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$2,635,233
-86.1% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

9 grants across all recorded years

3<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 9 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Cities

Sioux FallsBrandonMarshallWest Farg

How Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving grew 17965% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5M$10M$15M$20MTotal only2019 Total only2020 3 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 5 grants2024 0 grants2025

From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2019) to $16.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $16.0M.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SFC Global Supply Chain Inc Marshall, MNEconomic Development$15,662,590
Lutheran Social Services Sioux Falls, SDChildcare Grant$139,989
Helpline Center Sioux Falls, SDChildcare Grant$84,409
Startup Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SDChildcare Grant$70,821
Sioux Metro Growth Alliance Sioux Falls, SDEconomic Assistance$23,726
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$106,497,986$9,295,738$2,635,233——$894,511
2024$99,337,297$21,589,603$19,011,806$15,981,5355$849,256
2023$87,105,498$16,811,116$2,831,082$453,8381$297,677
2022$66,202,631$9,616,434$2,147,692——$-718,682
2021$50,584,468$7,701,176$2,269,051$88,4663$603
2020$47,396,022$3,201,901$1,926,973$500Total only$1,028
2019$43,177,562$2,815,234$1,975,688$100Total only$1,576

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc

Based on IRS filings

Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $106.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $895K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc is led by Bob Mundt, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bob Mundt

    President

    President & CEO → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $193K (2020) → $241K (2025)

  • Mike Gray

    Director of Bus.

    New on the 2025 filing

    45 hrs/week

    $114K (2025)

  • Kira Kimball

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Keith Severson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tony Nour

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Al Spencer

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clint Ackerman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karla Santi

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Ekstrum

    Director

    Director From → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raquel Blount

    Director

    Director From → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Link

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kurt Brost

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Wickersham

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Aj Saigh

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Daugaard

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jason Kjenstad

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marla Meyer

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dean Dziedzic

    Vice President - Economi

    Vice President - Economic Development → Vice President - Economic, 2022

    Vice President - Economic → Vice President - Economi, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    50 hrs/week

    $185K (2019) → $187K (2025)

  • Cory Buck

    CFO

    Vice President - Finance → CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $31K (2021) → $150K (2025)

  • Denise Guzzetta

    Vice President - Workfor

    Vice President - Workforce → Vice President - Workfor, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    45 hrs/week

    $101K (2021) → $134K (2025)

  • Kent Cutler

    Chair Elect

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Chair Elect, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clark Meyer

    Chair Elect

    Treasurer & Director → Secretary, 2024

    Secretary → Chair Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Lautt

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Randy Knecht

    Treasurer

    Director → Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (31)
  • Former: Brett Bradfield (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Ryan Boschee (2019–2024) — Chair
  • Former: Steve Watson (2019–2024) — Director
  • Former: Anthony Saigh (2024) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Fiegen (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Kurt Loudenback (2019–2023) — Past Chair
  • Former: Steve Kolbeck (2019–2023) — Chair
  • Former: Tim McCarthy (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: David Link (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Betty Oldenkamp (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Bob Thimjon (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Holly Brunick (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Michelle Lavellee (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Mike Van Buskirk (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Sean Ervin (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: J Pat Costello - Chair (2022) — Past Chair · Filing note: Ended
  • Former: Kent Cutler - Director (2022) — Secretary · Filing note: Ended
  • Former: Kurt Loudenback - Chair Elect (2022) — Chair
  • Former: Ryan Boschee - Director (2022) — Treasurer · Filing note: Ended
  • Former: Steve Kolbeck - Secretary (2022) — Chair-Elect
  • Former: Todd Ernst - Past Chair (2022) — Director · Filing note: Ended
  • Former: Jay Rasmussen (2019–2021) — Past Chair
  • Former: Pam Hanneman (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Paul Hanson (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: Todd Ernst (2019–2021) — Past Chair
  • Former: Tom Kelley (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: J Pat Costello (2021) — Chair
  • Former: Pat Costello (2019–2020) — Chair-Elect
  • Former: Steve Statz (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Mike VanBuskirk (2020) — Director
  • Former: Bobby Mundt (2019) — President & CEO

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Bob Mundt — President &: $241KBob MundtPresident &$241KDean Dziedzic — VP - Economi: $187KDean DziedzicVP - Economi$187KCory Buck — CFO: $150KCory BuckCFO$150KDenise Guzzetta — VP - Workfor: $134KDenise GuzzettaVP - Workfor$134KMike Gray — DIR. of Bus.: $114KMike GrayDIR. of Bus.$114K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $241K, to Bob Mundt (President &). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc

How large is Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc?

Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc reported $106.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.

Where does Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc operate?

Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota.

What is Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc's EIN?

Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0243934. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 28, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 9, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 29, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?