Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc
To collaboratively create quality economic growth and workforce development in sioux falls.
Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc at a glance
- Total assets
- $106,497,986
- +7.2% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $9,295,738
- -56.9% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $894,511
- +5.3% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $2,635,233
- -86.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
9 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 9 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
How Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 17965% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2019) to $16.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $16.0M.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| SFC Global Supply Chain Inc Marshall, MN | Economic Development | $15,662,590 |
| Lutheran Social Services Sioux Falls, SD | Childcare Grant | $139,989 |
| Helpline Center Sioux Falls, SD | Childcare Grant | $84,409 |
| Startup Sioux Falls Sioux Falls, SD | Childcare Grant | $70,821 |
| Sioux Metro Growth Alliance Sioux Falls, SD | Economic Assistance | $23,726 |
Ready to take the next step with Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $106,497,986 | $9,295,738 | $2,635,233 | — | — | $894,511 |
| 2024 | $99,337,297 | $21,589,603 | $19,011,806 | $15,981,535 | 5 | $849,256 |
| 2023 | $87,105,498 | $16,811,116 | $2,831,082 | $453,838 | 1 | $297,677 |
| 2022 | $66,202,631 | $9,616,434 | $2,147,692 | — | — | $-718,682 |
| 2021 | $50,584,468 | $7,701,176 | $2,269,051 | $88,466 | 3 | $603 |
| 2020 | $47,396,022 | $3,201,901 | $1,926,973 | $500 | Total only | $1,028 |
| 2019 | $43,177,562 | $2,815,234 | $1,975,688 | $100 | Total only | $1,576 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc is a public charity, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $106.5M in total assets. Net investment income was $895K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc is led by Bob Mundt, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 5 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bob Mundt
President
President & CEO → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$193K (2020) → $241K (2025)
Mike Gray
Director of Bus.
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$114K (2025)
Kira Kimball
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Severson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Nour
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Al Spencer
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clint Ackerman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karla Santi
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Ekstrum
Director
Director From → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Raquel Blount
Director
Director From → Director, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Link
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Brost
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Wickersham
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aj Saigh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Daugaard
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Kjenstad
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marla Meyer
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dean Dziedzic
Vice President - Economi
Vice President - Economic Development → Vice President - Economic, 2022
Vice President - Economic → Vice President - Economi, 2024
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$185K (2019) → $187K (2025)
Cory Buck
CFO
Vice President - Finance → CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$31K (2021) → $150K (2025)
Denise Guzzetta
Vice President - Workfor
Vice President - Workforce → Vice President - Workfor, 2024
On filings since 2021
45 hrs/week
$101K (2021) → $134K (2025)
Kent Cutler
Chair Elect
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Chair Elect, 2024
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clark Meyer
Chair Elect
Treasurer & Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Lautt
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Randy Knecht
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (31)
- Former: Brett Bradfield (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Ryan Boschee (2019–2024) — Chair
- Former: Steve Watson (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Anthony Saigh (2024) — Director
- Former: Jeff Fiegen (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Kurt Loudenback (2019–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Steve Kolbeck (2019–2023) — Chair
- Former: Tim McCarthy (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: David Link (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Betty Oldenkamp (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Bob Thimjon (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Holly Brunick (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Michelle Lavellee (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Mike Van Buskirk (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Sean Ervin (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: J Pat Costello - Chair (2022) — Past Chair · Filing note: Ended
- Former: Kent Cutler - Director (2022) — Secretary · Filing note: Ended
- Former: Kurt Loudenback - Chair Elect (2022) — Chair
- Former: Ryan Boschee - Director (2022) — Treasurer · Filing note: Ended
- Former: Steve Kolbeck - Secretary (2022) — Chair-Elect
- Former: Todd Ernst - Past Chair (2022) — Director · Filing note: Ended
- Former: Jay Rasmussen (2019–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Pam Hanneman (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Hanson (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Todd Ernst (2019–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Tom Kelley (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: J Pat Costello (2021) — Chair
- Former: Pat Costello (2019–2020) — Chair-Elect
- Former: Steve Statz (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Mike VanBuskirk (2020) — Director
- Former: Bobby Mundt (2019) — President & CEO
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $241K, to Bob Mundt (President &). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc
How large is Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc?
Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc reported $106.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.3M.
Where does Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc operate?
Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc has awarded grants in Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota.
What is Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc's EIN?
Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0243934. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 7, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 28, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 3, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Other open foundation grants in South Dakota
South Dakota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sioux Falls Development Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?