Provide scholarships and awards for students attending shepherd university, shepherdstown, wv and provide assistance and support for faculty, facilities and programs of the university.
Key facts about Shepherd University Foundation Inc
In short: Shepherd University Foundation Inc gave $1.3M across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $144K), mostly in West Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 55-6020064
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,299,268
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- Average grant
- $144,363
- Median grant
- $36,250
- Total assets
- $49,307,422
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$49.3M
+12.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.3M
-13.4% YoY
Grant Count
9
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$144K
-42.2% YoY
How Shepherd University Foundation Inc gives
- Giving grew 41% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Shepherd University Foundation Inc
Based on IRS filings
Shepherd University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Shepherdstown, WV. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $49.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $1.3M. Net investment income was $1.9M.
Focus Areas
Open Grants
6 open opportunities from Shepherd University Foundation Inc
BrickStreet Scholars Program
Shepherd University Foundation Inc
Amount
10 scholarships annually (amount not specified)
Deadline
Deadline not published
Canadian Parliament Internship Program
Shepherd University Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Samuel O. Legreid Student Research Presentation Award
Shepherd University Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Ready to take the next step with Shepherd University Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $131K (2019) to $1.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $1.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Shepherd University ($1.1M). Together the top 9 received $1.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 26 grants of 31 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Shepherd University Shepherdstown, WV | General Expenses | $1,071,036 |
| Camp Frame Hedgesville, WV | General Support | $36,250 |
| Children's Home Society of WV Martinsburg, WV | General Support | $36,250 |
| Ruth Scarborough Library Shepherdstown, WV | General Support | $36,250 |
| Shepherd University Tabler Farm Shepherdstown, WV | General Support | $36,250 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Eastern Panhandle Martinsburg, WV | General Support | $26,750 |
| Court Appointed Special Advocates (CASA) Eastern Panhandle Martinsburg, WV | General Support | $26,750 |
| Contemporary American Theater Festival Shepherdstown, WV | General Support | $15,650 |
| Literacy Volunteers of the Eastern Panhandle Martinsburg, WV | General Support | $14,082 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $49,307,422 | $44,009,478 | $39,537,614 |
| Revenue | $4,322,817 | $3,687,508 | $3,474,733 |
| Expenses | $2,225,624 | $2,716,790 | $2,710,503 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,883,050 | $932,574 | $587,048 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 25, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 18, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 3, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 25, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Shepherd University Foundation Inc is led by Austin J. Slater Jr., President since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 2 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Austin J. Slater Jr.
President
Treasurer → President, 2025
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alfred L. Young
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher K. Robertson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher S. Colbert
Director
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darren B. Iden
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Jc Hendrix
Director
Director-At- → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Kathryn Robinson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pat Moler Egle
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
W. Gregory Snellings
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew P. Knott
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Victoria M. Johnston
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James S. Scott
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Patterson
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason Allen
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Bankhurst
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daniel Clarke
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lyndsey Matschat
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Jo Brown
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rich Goodman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Breanne Rugh
Comptroller
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$51K (2023) → $73K (2025)
Sherri Janelle
Executive Vice Pr
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$38K (2024) → $137K (2025)
D. Benjamin Deuell
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jason Best
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert H. Jensenius
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Cecelia Mason (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Heidi M. Hanrahan (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: Karl L. Wolf (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Mary Elizabeth Oates (2019–2024) — Director
- Former: James Taylor (2023–2024) — Former Executive
- Former: Jenn Sirbaugh (2024) — Director
- Former: Randy Friend (2024) — Director
- Former: The Honorary Lynsey Matschat (2024) — Director
- Former: Arthur J. Auxer (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Brian K. Jackson (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Cathy M. Nevy (2019–2023) — Former Comptroller
- Former: J. David Rickard (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Monica W. Lingenfelter (2019–2023) — Former Executive
- Former: Tammy Gill (2019–2023) — Director
- Former: Janine Sam (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kenneth J. Boone (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Eric J. Lewis (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Julia M. Connell (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Timothy B. McShea (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Gina M. Walters (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Tony W. Price (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Carol Plautz (2019) — Director
- Former: John F. Beatty (2019) — Director
- Former: Robert H. Chuey II (2019) — Director
- Former: Stephen G. Skinner (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $137K, to Sherri Janelle (Exec Vice PR). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Shepherd University Foundation Inc
How much does Shepherd University Foundation Inc give each year?
Shepherd University Foundation Inc gave $1.3M across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.5M across 6 grants.
What is Shepherd University Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Shepherd University Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $36,250, and its average grant was $144,363, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Shepherd University Foundation Inc give grants?
Shepherd University Foundation Inc gives mostly in West Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Shepherdstown, WV (4 grants) and Martinsburg, WV (4 grants).
Does Shepherd University Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Shepherd University Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (9 of 9) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Shepherd University Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Shepherd University Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Shepherd University ($1,071,036), Camp Frame ($36,250) and Children's Home Society of WV ($36,250), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 88% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Shepherd University Foundation Inc?
Shepherd University Foundation Inc reported $49.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.3M.
What is Shepherd University Foundation Inc?
Shepherd University Foundation Inc is a public charity focused on Education, based in Shepherdstown, WV. It holds $49.3M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Shepherd University Foundation Inc's EIN?
Shepherd University Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-6020064. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Shepherd University Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Shepherd University Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in West Virginia
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Morgantown, WV
West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports research, public service, instruction, and capital projects connected to WVU, including work in health, engineering, energy, sustainability, and aerospace. In 2025 it made 150 grants, with a median of about $63,000 and amounts ranging from about $5,500 to $7.5 million; nearly half of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$179.7M
Grants
150
Total Given
$30.3M
Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc
Parkerburg, WV
The Bernard McDonough Foundation supports nonprofits addressing basic human needs through social welfare, health, civic and community welfare, and arts and culture programs in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio. Grants ranged from $100 to $50,000 in 2024, with a median award of $10,000; nonprofits can apply online on a rolling basis.
Assets
$34.0M
Grants
132
Total Given
$1.7M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health-related work focused on food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use disorder, and tobacco prevention and cessation across 20 counties in West Virginia, Kentucky, and Ohio. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,500 to $248,000, with a median of $15,000; its Healthy Communities Initiative offers up to $40,000, while Core Priorities grants are $100,000–$300,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds educational awards to individuals and operating support for organizations, with 2025 grants typically around $1,350 (ranging from $500 to $4,500). It supports eligible residents and recipients in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia; applicants should submit a written request to Elizabeth C. Sudduth.
Assets
$3.2M
Grants
140
Total Given
$203K
Parkersburg Area Community Foundation Inc (Previously Pacf Inc)
Parkersburg, WV
The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, health and human services, youth and family services, and community development across its 11-county West Virginia region. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 and ranged from $5,202 to $133,485; it offers competitive grant programs, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$98.3M
Grants
107
Total Given
$2.5M
George a Laughlin Trust
Wheeling, WV
The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$20.2M
Grants
104
Total Given
$1.4M
Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc
Wheeling, WV
The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds community projects such as health and social services, recreation, education, food security, and workforce development, with priorities varying by donor fund and grant program. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,698 (ranging from $5,367 to $399,062), primarily benefiting Brooke, Hancock, Marshall, Ohio, Tyler, and Wetzel counties in West Virginia and Belmont and Jefferson counties in Ohio. Application options and availability vary by program; the older Community Impact Grant process required a letter of intent and an invitation to apply, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$110.7M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.2M
Encova Foundation of West Virginia
Charleston, WV
The Encova Foundation of West Virginia funds community initiatives, with emphasis on health, education, wellness, children’s success, and community improvement; it primarily supports organizations and projects in West Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The filing says applications are submitted online and that giving is not limited to preselected organizations.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
89
Total Given
$2.3M
Beckley Area Foundation Inc
Beckley, WV
The foundation supports nonprofits and public organizations working in education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, beautification and other community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median near $10,000, and Community Grant Program projects must directly benefit Raleigh County, West Virginia; applications are submitted through its grant portal, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$79.2M
Grants
81
Total Given
$1.8M
More Funders in West Virginia
Shepherd University Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?