West Virginia University Research Corporation logo

West Virginia University Research Corporation

Public charity · Grantmaker Morgantown, WV EIN: 55-0665758 Website

West Virginia University, based in Morgantown, West Virginia, is associated with the West Virginia University Research Corporation, a public charity that supports research at the University and provides services for inventions developed by WVU faculty, staff, and students. The Corporation also acts as a fiscal agent for sponsored projects.

Key facts about West Virginia University Research Corporation

In short: West Virginia University Research Corporation gave $30.3M across 150 grants in 2025 (avg $202K), top state West Virginia. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
55-0665758
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$30,295,953
Grants made (2025)
150
Average grant
$201,973
Median grant
$62,864
New grantees (estimate)
23% first-time grantees (35 of 149, 2025)
Total assets
$179,674,755
Primary geography
West Virginia (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$179.7M

+10.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$30.3M

-18.3% YoY

Grant Count

150

+12.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$202K

-27.5% YoY

Is West Virginia University Research Corporation open to new grantees?

23%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 35 of 149 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $58K; repeat grants $248K. How we count

Medians: $21K first-time, $88K repeat.

  • 69% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 30% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Research Corporation’s stated mission is to foster and support research at WVU and provide evaluation, development, patenting, management, and marketing services for inventions by WVU faculty, staff, and students. Its filing describes sponsored-project administration and technology transfer as part of its role.

The 2024 grants include research and public-service awards to universities, research organizations, companies, and health-related organizations. For example, Florida Institute of Technology describes its mission as providing higher education and expanding knowledge through basic and applied research; MIT describes its mission as advancing knowledge and educating students in science, technology, and other fields. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the Research Corporation’s.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2024, the Corporation reported 133 grants totaling $37,075,369. Grant amounts ranged from $5,820 to $9,928,443, with a median of $59,443. The largest listed grant was $9,928,443 to West Virginia University for expenditures on grants awarded to WVURC on WVU’s behalf for capital-asset acquisition or construction, where the asset was transferred to WVU. Other large awards included $6,311,700 to Northeast Natural Energy LLC for research; $3,129,199 to The Stratagem Group LLC for research; and $2,048,903 to Marshall University Research Corporation for public service, research, and other purposes.

Review Cycle

. The available program information also describes a NASA West Virginia Space Grant Consortium competition for faculty at affiliated institutions and an instrumentation-access program for faculty in participating colleges. The Program to Stimulate Competitive Research is currently unable to operate because of budget constraints.

Open Grants

9 open opportunities from West Virginia University Research Corporation

Show all 9 →
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with West Virginia University Research Corporation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 63% of grant dollars went to recipients in West Virginia. Other leading recipient states were Colorado (12%), Florida (2%), Tennessee (2%), and California (2%).

Grant Distribution by State

49states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 150 itemized grants.

Cities

CharlestonMorgantownParkersburgWheelingPittsburghAthensLewisburgGraftonWashingtonInstituteMartinsburgFayettevilleColumbusLittle RockPrincetonSan FranciscoBuckhannonGlenvilleBluefieldFairmont

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10M$20M$30M$40M104 grants2019 112 grants2020 134 grants2021 145 grants2022 152 grants2023 133 grants2024 150 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20.5M (2019) to $37.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 150 grants totaling $30.3M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

West Virginia University: $7.5MWest Virginia University$7.5MThe Stratagem Group LLC: $3.3MThe Stratagem Group LLC$3.3MMarshall Univ Research Corp: $2.3MMarshall Univ Research Corp$2.3MIntrack Radar Technologies Inc: $739KIntrack Radar Technologies Inc$739KCabin Creek Health Systems Inc: $633KCabin Creek Health Systems Inc$633KCamc Health Education & Research Institute Inc: $611KCamc Health Education &Research Institute Inc$611KUniv of Notre Dame: $547KUniv of Notre Dame$547KGE Vernova Operations LLC: $523KGE Vernova Operations LLC$523KVirginia Polytechnic Inst & State Univ: $496KVirginia Polytechnic Inst &State Univ$496KMalachite Technologies Inc: $422KMalachite Technologies Inc$422K

The largest 2025 recipient was West Virginia University ($7.5M). Together the top 10 received $17.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

714 grants across all recorded years

304<$50K150$50–100K165$100–250K65$250–500K14$500K–1M10$1–5M6$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 304 grants of 714 (43%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
West Virginia University Morgantown, WVExpenditures on grants awarded to wvurc on behalf of wvu for acquisition of capital assets or construction where the asset was transferred to wvu as a beneficiary of the asset.$7,455,756
The Stratagem Group LLC Aurora, COResearch$3,325,000
Marshall Univ Research Corp Huntington, WVPublic Service, Research, and Other$2,304,885
Intrack Radar Technologies Inc Colorado Springs, COResearch$738,548
Cabin Creek Health Systems Inc Dawes, WVInstruction and Research$632,882
Camc Health Education & Research Institute Inc Charleston, WVPublic Service and Research$611,385
Univ of Notre Dame Notre Dame, INResearch$546,820
GE Vernova Operations LLC Cambridge, MAResearch$522,500
Virginia Polytechnic Inst & State Univ Blacksburg, VAPublic Service and Research$495,686
Malachite Technologies Inc San Francisco, CAResearch$421,555

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

The filing identifies the organization as a public charity.

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant total Grant count
2024 $163,322,809 $197,288,918 $185,558,446 $37,075,369 133
2023 $165,110,522 $176,778,783 $176,412,776 $31,169,991 152
2022 $161,819,057 $154,245,456 $155,029,571 $23,345,492 145
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$100M$200M$300M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$179,674,755$163,322,809$165,110,522
Revenue$186,125,278$197,288,918$176,778,783
Expenses$181,953,712$185,558,446$176,412,776
Net Investment Income$1,033,164$1,802,713$802,519

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Stephanie Taylor, E Gordon Gee, Pedro J Mago, Maura McLaughlin, Fred King, Paula Congelio, Maryanne Reed, and Ming Lei as directors. It lists David Kosslow as assistant treasurer and Katie Stores as secretary.

West Virginia University Research Corporation is led by Clay Marsh, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Clay Marsh

    Executive Director

    Director → Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fred King

    Executive Director

    Director → Executive Director, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • E. Gordon Gee

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paula Congelio

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    0.3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stephanie Taylor

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Maura McLaughlin

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pedro J. Mago

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ming Lei

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Kreider

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelley Welch

    General & Operations Manag

    Director of Clinical Trials → General & Operations Manag, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    37.5 hrs/week

    $144K (2019) → $183K (2025)

  • Matthew Armistead

    Computer & Information Research Scientist

    Computer & Info Research Scientist → Computer & Information Research Scientist, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    37.5 hrs/week

    $120K (2022) → $175K (2025)

  • Matthew Tenan

    General & Operations Manag

    On filings since 2023

    37.5 hrs/week

    $158K (2023) → $181K (2025)

  • Samuel Taylor

    General Operations Manager

    On filings since 2024

    37.5 hrs/week

    $149K (2024) → $175K (2025)

  • Joseph Peal

    General & Operations Manag

    New on the 2025 filing

    37.5 hrs/week

    $166K (2025)

  • David Kosslow

    Associate Treasurer

    Assistant Treasurer → Associate Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Earl Scime

    Former Director

    Director → Former Director, 2023

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • J. Robert Alsop

    Former Executive Director

    Executive Director → Former Executive Director, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Maryanne Reed

    Former Director

    Director → Former Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Katie Stores

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rossi Wiles

    Officer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Weiss

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (18)
  • Former: Laura Gibson (2019–2024) — Former Director
  • Former: Sarah Biller (2020–2024) — General Operations Manager
  • Former: Padmashree Tirumalai (2022–2024) — Natural Sciences Manager
  • Former: Anjali Halabe (2019–2023) — Former Treasurer
  • Former: Eugene Cilento (2019–2023) — Former Director
  • Former: Narvel Weese (2019–2023) — Former Director & Officer
  • Former: James Dottavio (2020–2023) — General & Operations Manag
  • Former: Sepehr Saremi (2023) — Computer & Info Research S
  • Former: Alan Martin (2019–2022) — Secretary
  • Former: James T. Anderson (2019–2021) — Former Director
  • Former: Philip Sparks (2019–2021) — Director Tech Transfer
  • Former: Joan Lakoski (2021) — General & Operations Manag
  • Former: Daniel Robison (2019–2020) — Former Director
  • Former: John Childress (2019–2020) — Assistant Secretary
  • Former: Joyce McConnell (2019–2020) — Former Director
  • Former: Richard Giersch (2019–2020) — Director Res Innovation
  • Former: Matthew Harbaugh (2019) — Associate Vice President for Transformatio
  • Former: Shana K. Phares (2019) — Director of Operations

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Shelley Welch — General & Operations Manag: $183KShelley WelchGeneral & Operations Manag$183KMatthew Tenan — General & Operations Manag: $181KMatthew TenanGeneral & Operations Manag$181KMatthew Armistead — Computer & Information Research Scientist: $175KMatthew ArmisteadComputer & Information Research…$175KSamuel Taylor — General Operations Manager: $175KSamuel TaylorGeneral Operations Manager$175KJoseph Peal — General & Operations Manag: $166KJoseph PealGeneral & Operations Manag$166K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to Shelley Welch (General & Operations Manag). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 6005 One Waterfront Place, Morgantown, WV 26506
Phone: (304) 293-4008
Website: https://research.wvu.edu

Frequently asked questions about West Virginia University Research Corporation

How much does West Virginia University Research Corporation give each year?

West Virginia University Research Corporation gave $30.3M across 150 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $37.1M across 133 grants.

What is West Virginia University Research Corporation's typical grant size?

West Virginia University Research Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $62,864, and its average grant was $201,973, across 150 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from West Virginia University Research Corporation that year got $58K on average.

Where does West Virginia University Research Corporation give grants?

West Virginia University Research Corporation's top state is West Virginia, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest state was Colorado (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Morgantown, WV (4 grants), Charleston, WV (3 grants), Pittsburgh, PA (3 grants) and Parkersburg, WV (3 grants).

Does West Virginia University Research Corporation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 150 grants with a stated purpose on West Virginia University Research Corporation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (108 grants), "Public Service and Research" (13 grants) and "Public Service" (11 grants).

Who are West Virginia University Research Corporation's largest grantees?

West Virginia University Research Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include West Virginia University ($7,455,756), The Stratagem Group LLC ($3,325,000) and Marshall Univ Research Corp ($2,304,885), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is West Virginia University Research Corporation?

West Virginia University Research Corporation reported $179.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $186.1M.

What does West Virginia University Research Corporation fund?

The Research Corporation’s stated mission is to foster and support research at WVU and provide evaluation, development, patenting, management, and marketing services for inventions by WVU faculty, staff, and students. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from West Virginia University Research Corporation?

West Virginia University Research Corporation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check research.wvu.edu for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

What is West Virginia University Research Corporation's EIN?

West Virginia University Research Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0665758. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching West Virginia University Research Corporation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in West Virginia University Research Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

Cornell University

Ithaca, NY

Cornell’s grantmaking primarily supports research, including work by universities and research organizations, alongside its broader land-grant mission to serve New York State. In 2025 it reported 338 grants, with a median of $96,461 and awards ranging from $5,043 to $5.66 million; 24% of grant dollars went to New York recipients, with others distributed across several states. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$19.8B

Grants

338

Total Given

$126.7M

Emory University

Atlanta, GA

Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$24.9B

Grants

362

Total Given

$183.7M

The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York

New York, NY

Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$26.0B

Grants

417

Total Given

$208.3M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

American Heart Association Inc

Dallas, TX

The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

833

Total Given

$198.2M

Roy Chambers Foundation

Wheeling, WV

Assets

$713K

Grants

336

Total Given

$62K

Ethel N Bowen Foundation

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

321

Total Given

$795K

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation

Charleston, WV

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.

Assets

$348.4M

Grants

239

Total Given

$13.8M

Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia

Huntington, WV

The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.

Assets

$77.7M

Grants

191

Total Given

$3.7M

More Funders in West Virginia

West Virginia University Research Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?