West Virginia University, based in Morgantown, West Virginia, is associated with the West Virginia University Research Corporation, a public charity that supports research at the University and provides services for inventions developed by WVU faculty, staff, and students. The Corporation also acts as a fiscal agent for sponsored projects.
Key facts about West Virginia University Research Corporation
In short: West Virginia University Research Corporation gave $30.3M across 150 grants in 2025 (avg $202K), top state West Virginia. 23% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 55-0665758
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $30,295,953
- Grants made (2025)
- 150
- Average grant
- $201,973
- Median grant
- $62,864
- New grantees (estimate)
- 23% first-time grantees (35 of 149, 2025)
- Total assets
- $179,674,755
- Primary geography
- West Virginia (49% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$179.7M
+10.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$30.3M
-18.3% YoY
Grant Count
150
+12.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$202K
-27.5% YoY
Is West Virginia University Research Corporation open to new grantees?
23%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 35 of 149 grantees (23%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $58K; repeat grants $248K. How we count
Medians: $21K first-time, $88K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Research Corporation’s stated mission is to foster and support research at WVU and provide evaluation, development, patenting, management, and marketing services for inventions by WVU faculty, staff, and students. Its filing describes sponsored-project administration and technology transfer as part of its role.
The 2024 grants include research and public-service awards to universities, research organizations, companies, and health-related organizations. For example, Florida Institute of Technology describes its mission as providing higher education and expanding knowledge through basic and applied research; MIT describes its mission as advancing knowledge and educating students in science, technology, and other fields. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the Research Corporation’s.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the Corporation reported 133 grants totaling $37,075,369. Grant amounts ranged from $5,820 to $9,928,443, with a median of $59,443. The largest listed grant was $9,928,443 to West Virginia University for expenditures on grants awarded to WVURC on WVU’s behalf for capital-asset acquisition or construction, where the asset was transferred to WVU. Other large awards included $6,311,700 to Northeast Natural Energy LLC for research; $3,129,199 to The Stratagem Group LLC for research; and $2,048,903 to Marshall University Research Corporation for public service, research, and other purposes.
Review Cycle
. The available program information also describes a NASA West Virginia Space Grant Consortium competition for faculty at affiliated institutions and an instrumentation-access program for faculty in participating colleges. The Program to Stimulate Competitive Research is currently unable to operate because of budget constraints.
Open Grants
9 open opportunities from West Virginia University Research Corporation
Deans' Instrumentation Seed Program for Innovative Research
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
NASA West Virginia Space Grant Consortium
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Program to Stimulate Competitive Research (PSCoR)
West Virginia University Research Corporation
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with West Virginia University Research Corporation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 63% of grant dollars went to recipients in West Virginia. Other leading recipient states were Colorado (12%), Florida (2%), Tennessee (2%), and California (2%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 150 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20.5M (2019) to $37.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 150 grants totaling $30.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was West Virginia University ($7.5M). Together the top 10 received $17.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
714 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 304 grants of 714 (43%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| West Virginia University Morgantown, WV | Expenditures on grants awarded to wvurc on behalf of wvu for acquisition of capital assets or construction where the asset was transferred to wvu as a beneficiary of the asset. | $7,455,756 |
| The Stratagem Group LLC Aurora, CO | Research | $3,325,000 |
| Marshall Univ Research Corp Huntington, WV | Public Service, Research, and Other | $2,304,885 |
| Intrack Radar Technologies Inc Colorado Springs, CO | Research | $738,548 |
| Cabin Creek Health Systems Inc Dawes, WV | Instruction and Research | $632,882 |
| Camc Health Education & Research Institute Inc Charleston, WV | Public Service and Research | $611,385 |
| Univ of Notre Dame Notre Dame, IN | Research | $546,820 |
| GE Vernova Operations LLC Cambridge, MA | Research | $522,500 |
| Virginia Polytechnic Inst & State Univ Blacksburg, VA | Public Service and Research | $495,686 |
| Malachite Technologies Inc San Francisco, CA | Research | $421,555 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The filing identifies the organization as a public charity.
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $163,322,809 | $197,288,918 | $185,558,446 | $37,075,369 | 133 |
| 2023 | $165,110,522 | $176,778,783 | $176,412,776 | $31,169,991 | 152 |
| 2022 | $161,819,057 | $154,245,456 | $155,029,571 | $23,345,492 | 145 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $179,674,755 | $163,322,809 | $165,110,522 |
| Revenue | $186,125,278 | $197,288,918 | $176,778,783 |
| Expenses | $181,953,712 | $185,558,446 | $176,412,776 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,033,164 | $1,802,713 | $802,519 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Stephanie Taylor, E Gordon Gee, Pedro J Mago, Maura McLaughlin, Fred King, Paula Congelio, Maryanne Reed, and Ming Lei as directors. It lists David Kosslow as assistant treasurer and Katie Stores as secretary.
West Virginia University Research Corporation is led by Clay Marsh, Executive Director since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 5 of 21 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Clay Marsh
Executive Director
Director → Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fred King
Executive Director
Director → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
E. Gordon Gee
Director
On filings since 2019
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Congelio
Director
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Taylor
Director
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Maura McLaughlin
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pedro J. Mago
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ming Lei
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paul Kreider
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shelley Welch
General & Operations Manag
Director of Clinical Trials → General & Operations Manag, 2024
On filings since 2019
37.5 hrs/week
$144K (2019) → $183K (2025)
Matthew Armistead
Computer & Information Research Scientist
Computer & Info Research Scientist → Computer & Information Research Scientist, 2025
On filings since 2022
37.5 hrs/week
$120K (2022) → $175K (2025)
Matthew Tenan
General & Operations Manag
On filings since 2023
37.5 hrs/week
$158K (2023) → $181K (2025)
Samuel Taylor
General Operations Manager
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$149K (2024) → $175K (2025)
Joseph Peal
General & Operations Manag
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$166K (2025)
David Kosslow
Associate Treasurer
Assistant Treasurer → Associate Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Earl Scime
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
J. Robert Alsop
Former Executive Director
Executive Director → Former Executive Director, 2024
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Maryanne Reed
Former Director
Director → Former Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Katie Stores
Secretary
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rossi Wiles
Officer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Weiss
Treasurer
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (18)
- Former: Laura Gibson (2019–2024) — Former Director
- Former: Sarah Biller (2020–2024) — General Operations Manager
- Former: Padmashree Tirumalai (2022–2024) — Natural Sciences Manager
- Former: Anjali Halabe (2019–2023) — Former Treasurer
- Former: Eugene Cilento (2019–2023) — Former Director
- Former: Narvel Weese (2019–2023) — Former Director & Officer
- Former: James Dottavio (2020–2023) — General & Operations Manag
- Former: Sepehr Saremi (2023) — Computer & Info Research S
- Former: Alan Martin (2019–2022) — Secretary
- Former: James T. Anderson (2019–2021) — Former Director
- Former: Philip Sparks (2019–2021) — Director Tech Transfer
- Former: Joan Lakoski (2021) — General & Operations Manag
- Former: Daniel Robison (2019–2020) — Former Director
- Former: John Childress (2019–2020) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Joyce McConnell (2019–2020) — Former Director
- Former: Richard Giersch (2019–2020) — Director Res Innovation
- Former: Matthew Harbaugh (2019) — Associate Vice President for Transformatio
- Former: Shana K. Phares (2019) — Director of Operations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $183K, to Shelley Welch (General & Operations Manag). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 6005 One Waterfront Place, Morgantown, WV 26506
Phone: (304) 293-4008
Website: https://research.wvu.edu
Frequently asked questions about West Virginia University Research Corporation
How much does West Virginia University Research Corporation give each year?
West Virginia University Research Corporation gave $30.3M across 150 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $37.1M across 133 grants.
What is West Virginia University Research Corporation's typical grant size?
West Virginia University Research Corporation's median grant in 2025 was $62,864, and its average grant was $201,973, across 150 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from West Virginia University Research Corporation that year got $58K on average.
Where does West Virginia University Research Corporation give grants?
West Virginia University Research Corporation's top state is West Virginia, with 49% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest state was Colorado (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Morgantown, WV (4 grants), Charleston, WV (3 grants), Pittsburgh, PA (3 grants) and Parkersburg, WV (3 grants).
Does West Virginia University Research Corporation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 150 grants with a stated purpose on West Virginia University Research Corporation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (108 grants), "Public Service and Research" (13 grants) and "Public Service" (11 grants).
Who are West Virginia University Research Corporation's largest grantees?
West Virginia University Research Corporation's largest 2025 grantees include West Virginia University ($7,455,756), The Stratagem Group LLC ($3,325,000) and Marshall Univ Research Corp ($2,304,885), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 43% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is West Virginia University Research Corporation?
West Virginia University Research Corporation reported $179.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $186.1M.
What does West Virginia University Research Corporation fund?
The Research Corporation’s stated mission is to foster and support research at WVU and provide evaluation, development, patenting, management, and marketing services for inventions by WVU faculty, staff, and students. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from West Virginia University Research Corporation?
West Virginia University Research Corporation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check research.wvu.edu for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is West Virginia University Research Corporation's EIN?
West Virginia University Research Corporation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0665758. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching West Virginia University Research Corporation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in West Virginia University Research Corporation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Cornell’s grantmaking primarily supports research, including work by universities and research organizations, alongside its broader land-grant mission to serve New York State. In 2025 it reported 338 grants, with a median of $96,461 and awards ranging from $5,043 to $5.66 million; 24% of grant dollars went to New York recipients, with others distributed across several states. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.8B
Grants
338
Total Given
$126.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University funds research, health care, and medical research, including university research awards and subcontract grants to organizations. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $87,500, though awards ranged from about $5,300 to $35.5 million; recipients were concentrated in Georgia, which received 46% of grant dollars. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
American Heart Association Inc
Dallas, TX
The American Heart Association funds basic, clinical, behavioral, translational, population, and other research on cardiovascular, cerebrovascular, and brain health, mainly through research awards to eligible U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.9 million, with a median award of $20,000. Applications are submitted through designated programs; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
833
Total Given
$198.2M
Roy Chambers Foundation
Wheeling, WV
Assets
$713K
Grants
336
Total Given
$62K
Ethel N Bowen Foundation
Bluefield, WV
The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
321
Total Given
$795K
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation
Charleston, WV
The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.
Assets
$348.4M
Grants
239
Total Given
$13.8M
Pallottine Foundation of Huntington West Virginia
Huntington, WV
The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.
Assets
$77.7M
Grants
191
Total Given
$3.7M
More Funders in West Virginia
West Virginia University Research Corporation down — hundreds of funders to go?