W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bluefield, WV EIN: 55-0684389

W A WOLFE JR AND PHYLLIS P WOLFE is a private foundation based in Bluefield, West Virginia. Its 2025 filing reports grants for educational purposes and operating budgets, with awards restricted to residents living in specified counties in West Virginia and Virginia.

Key facts about W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe

In short: W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe gave $203K across 140 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in West Virginia. 29% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
55-0684389
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$203,323
Grants made (2025)
140
Average grant
$1,452
Median grant
$1,350
New grantees (estimate)
29% first-time grantees (41 of 140, 2025)
Total assets
$3,174,253
Primary geography
West Virginia (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
Submit a written request to Elizabeth C Sudduth. Full details ↓
Deadline
None.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3.2M

-2.7% YoY

Annual Giving

$203K

+1.4% YoY

Grant Count

140

+9.4% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

-7.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe reported a distributable amount of $239K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe open to new grantees?

29%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 41 of 140 grantees (29%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $2K repeat.

  • 71% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−5%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 85% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included educational awards to individuals and operating-budget support to organizations. One recipient, Bluefield University, describes its mission as offering a challenging Christ-centered liberal arts experience and co-curricular programs that integrate liberal arts with career-oriented studies and service to God and the world.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 140 grants totaling $203,323. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $4,500, with a median of $1,350. Among the largest awards were $4,500 to Zachary Coleman for educational purposes, $3,750 to Amy Vest for educational purposes, $3,673 to Janelle Scott for educational purposes, and $3,000 to Jordan Lucas for educational purposes. Bluefield University received $2,800 for its operating budget.

Review Cycle

.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars were distributed to recipients in West Virginia (56%) and Virginia (44%). Awards are restricted to residents living in specific counties in those states.

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 140 itemized grants.

Cities

BluefieldPrincetonOceanaTazewellGrundyVansantNorth TazewellPinevilleClear ForkBlandRocky GapBrentonRaysalSimonFalls MillsWelchPounding MillDavyEnglishMaben

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K128 grants2020 118 grants2021 124 grants2022 125 grants2023 128 grants2024 140 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $201K (2024) to $222K (2021). In 2025 it made 140 grants totaling $203K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Zachary Coleman: $5KZachary Coleman$5KAmy Vest: $4KAmy Vest$4KJanelle Scott: $4KJanelle Scott$4KJordan Lucas: $3KJordan Lucas$3KBluefield University: $3KBluefield University$3KMaple View Church of Christ: $3KMaple View Church of Christ$3KAlexa Sayles: $3KAlexa Sayles$3KAmber Crabtree: $3KAmber Crabtree$3KElise Clevinger: $3KElise Clevinger$3KIan Rhudy: $3KIan Rhudy$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Zachary Coleman ($5K). Together the top 10 received $31K.

Grant Size Distribution

635 grants across all recorded years

635<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 635 grants of 635 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Zachary Coleman Vansant, VAEducational$4,500
Amy Vest Pineville, WVEducational$3,750
Janelle Scott Welch, WVEducational$3,673
Jordan Lucas Pembroke, VAEducational$3,000
Bluefield University Bluefield, VAOperating Budget$2,800
Maple View Church of Christ Bluefield, WVOperating Budget$2,800
Alexa Sayles Princeton, WVEducational$2,500
Amber Crabtree War, WVEducational$2,500
Elise Clevinger Pounding Mill, VAEducational$2,500
Ian Rhudy Tazewell, VAEducational$2,500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants
2025 $3,174,253 $146,897 $236,488 $203,323
2024 $3,263,844 $132,604 $231,606 $200,500
2023 $3,362,846 $73,196 $233,708 $205,250
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$100K$200K$300K$400K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,174,253$3,263,844$3,362,846
Revenue$146,897$132,604$73,196
Expenses$236,488$231,606$233,708
Qualifying Distributions$203,323$200,500$205,250
Net Investment Income$98,524$91,700$64,724
Distributable Amount$239,040$225,090$202,205

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 10, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 14, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Julie Johnson as president; J Ronald Hypes as secretary/treasurer; Amy S Havens and Chris Shoemaker as directors; and Katherine S Shott as vice-president.

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe is led by Julie Johnson, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Julie Johnson

    President

    Vice President → President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Amy S. Havens

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Shoemaker

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Ronald Hypes

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine S. Shott

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Frank W. Wilkinson (2020–2024) — President
  • Former: Elizabeth M. Pruett (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Elizabeth C Sudduth
Mailing address: 525 Federal Street, Bluefield, WV 24701
Phone: (304) 324-3236

Frequently asked questions about W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe

How much does W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe give each year?

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe gave $203K across 140 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $201K across 128 grants.

What is W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe's typical grant size?

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe's median grant in 2025 was $1,350, and its average grant was $1,452, across 140 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe that year got $1K on average.

Where does W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe give grants?

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe gives mostly in West Virginia: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Virginia (44%). The most frequent recipient cities were Princeton, WV (22 grants), Bluefield, VA (19 grants), Bluefield, WV (15 grants) and Oceana, WV (7 grants).

Does W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe give general operating support?

Occasionally: 2% of W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 140) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Educational" (137 grants).

Who are W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe's largest grantees?

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe's largest 2025 grantees include Zachary Coleman ($4,500), Amy Vest ($3,750) and Janelle Scott ($3,673), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 6% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe?

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe reported $3.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $203K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $239K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included educational awards to individuals and operating-budget support to organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe?

Submit a written request to Elizabeth C Sudduth. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe's EIN?

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 55-0684389. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Roy Chambers Foundation

Wheeling, WV

Assets

$713K

Grants

336

Total Given

$62K

Ethel N Bowen Foundation

Bluefield, WV

The foundation funds scholarships, education, and community programs, with most grants going to West Virginia and Virginia and smaller amounts to nearby states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $350 to $25,000, with a median of $2,000. Organizations do not need a particular application, and there is no deadline for organizational requests.

Assets

$14.6M

Grants

321

Total Given

$795K

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation

Charleston, WV

The Greater Kanawha Valley Foundation funds community needs through priorities including economic development, education, health, arts and culture, and basic needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,075 to $828,533, with a median of $30,000, and generally serve Boone, Clay, Fayette, Kanawha, Lincoln, and Putnam counties in West Virginia. Discretionary applications are by invitation after contacting a Program Officer, though some annual opportunities are open calls.

Assets

$348.4M

Grants

239

Total Given

$13.8M

West Virginia University Research Corporation

Morgantown, WV

The West Virginia University Research Corporation primarily supports WVU research, sponsored projects, technology transfer, and related public-service work, with 2024 awards also funding research and services by universities, companies, and health organizations. Its 133 grants ranged from $5,820 to $9.93 million, with a median of $59,443; 63% of grant dollars went to West Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$179.7M

Grants

150

Total Given

$30.3M

Bernard McDonough Foundation Inc

Parkerburg, WV

The foundation supports tax-exempt nonprofits addressing basic human needs, social welfare, health, community welfare, and arts and culture, primarily in West Virginia and Washington County, Ohio, with particular attention to rural West Virginia. In 2024, grants ranged from $100 to $50,000, with a median of $10,000. It accepts online requests on a rolling basis, with no deadline; an organization may receive funding once per calendar year.

Assets

$34.0M

Grants

132

Total Given

$1.7M

Pallottine Foundation of Huntington

Huntington, WV

The Pallottine Foundation of Huntington funds health initiatives addressing food insecurity, mental and behavioral health, substance use, tobacco prevention and cessation, and broader community health in its designated three-state region. Its 2024 grants had a median of $12,800; Core Priorities awards are typically $100,000–$300,000, while the Healthy Communities Initiative offered up to $40,000 in 2026. Its 2023 filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests; Core Priorities funding is invitation-only.

Assets

$77.7M

Grants

191

Total Given

$3.7M

Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley Inc

Wheeling, WV

The Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley funds charitable projects and services, with priorities varying by fund and including health, social services, youth, food security, economic development, and support for women and girls. It focuses on eight counties in West Virginia and Ohio; in 2025, its 119 grants ranged from $5,367 to $399,062, with a median of $13,698. Application availability varies by fund: some accept requests, while the Food Security Fund is not currently accepting them.

Assets

$110.7M

Grants

119

Total Given

$3.2M

Parkersburg Area Community Foundation Inc (Previously Pacf Inc)

Parkersburg, WV

The Parkersburg Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and public institutions working in areas such as education, arts and culture, human services, community development, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000; Community Action Grants can be up to $20,000, and it also offers Special and Urgent Needs grants of up to $4,000. Its grant programs serve ten West Virginia counties and Washington County, Ohio; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$98.3M

Grants

107

Total Given

$2.5M

George a Laughlin Trust

Wheeling, WV

The trust provides interest-free mortgage loans to Ohio County, West Virginia, residents with a legally dependent child at home who cannot obtain a mortgage through normal processes. In 2024, its median award was $2,775, with awards ranging from $12 to $205,676. Applicants are directed to contact Marnie Hedges; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$20.2M

Grants

104

Total Given

$1.4M

Encova Foundation of West Virginia

Charleston, WV

The Encova Foundation of West Virginia supports U.S.-based charities working in health, education, wellness, children’s success, community improvement, and industry initiatives, with a strong preference for health and education projects involving Encova associates. Most of its giving goes to West Virginia; 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $450,000, with a median of $5,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$51.7M

Grants

89

Total Given

$2.3M

Beckley Area Foundation Inc

Beckley, WV

The foundation funds nonprofits, schools, public institutions, and municipalities in areas such as education, health and human services, arts, recreation, animal services, and community development, with community grants benefiting Raleigh County and some field-of-interest grants serving Southern West Virginia. Recent grants ranged from about $5,000 to $142,000, with a median of about $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$79.2M

Grants

81

Total Given

$1.8M

The Vecellio Family Foundation Inc

Beckley, WV

The foundation supports nonprofit organizations across community services, education and scholarships, arts, health, and research, usually in West Virginia, neighboring states, or Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts requests from organizations; requests must arrive before November 1, and it does not give directly to individuals.

Assets

$11.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$453K

More Funders in West Virginia

W a Wolfe Jr and Phyllis P Wolfe down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?