Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association
To help the advancement of the sheet metal and air conditioning industry and to foster and encourage the organization and continuing function of the regional, state, and local associations.
Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association at a glance
In short: Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association gave $875K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $438K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $875,202
- +30.5% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $437,601
- +30.5% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $437,601
- Total assets
- $30,168,534
- +4.9% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Labor-Management Cooperation Committee ($852K). Together the top 2 received $875K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 10 (50%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association gives
- Giving grew 110% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $266K (2019) to $875K (2024). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $875K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Labor-Management Cooperation Committee Chantilly, VA | To Promote the Union Sheet Metal Industry | $852,202 |
| Smacna College of Fellows Chantilly, VA | Scholarships | $23,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $30,168,534 | $19,460,950 | $19,526,530 | $875,202 | 2 | $756,485 |
| 2023 | $28,757,645 | $17,498,155 | $16,292,401 | $670,434 | 2 | $280,422 |
| 2022 | $25,441,238 | $14,720,117 | $14,235,501 | $691,000 | 2 | $-158,387 |
| 2021 | $27,683,187 | $13,818,128 | $11,964,946 | $416,000 | 2 | $253,432 |
| 2020 | $24,250,148 | $12,264,956 | $10,571,608 | $416,000 | 2 | $358,697 |
| 2019 | $22,125,187 | $14,409,520 | $12,011,672 | $266,000 | 3 | $384,493 |
About Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association
Based on IRS filings
Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association is a public charity, based in Chantilly, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $30.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $875K. Net investment income was $756K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association is led by Aaron Hilger, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2022; 7 of 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Aaron Hilger
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2022
35 hrs/week
$407K (2022) → $468K (2024)
Eli Howard
Executive Director of Tech
Executive Director Technical Resources → Executive Director of Techincal Resources, 2023
Executive Director of Techincal Resources → Executive Director of Tech, 2024
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$216K (2019) → $255K (2024)
Stan Kolbe
Executive Director of Governor
Director of Legislative Affairs → Executive Director of Gover't & Political Affairs, 2023
Executive Director of Gover't & Political Affairs → Executive Director of Governor, 2024
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
$191K (2019) → $232K (2024)
Thomas E. Martin
President
Secretary Treasurer → President-Elect, 2023
President-Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Jason Watson
Executive Director of Labo
Executive Director Labor Relations → Executive Director of Labor Relations, 2021
Executive Director of Labor Relations → Executive Director of Labo, 2024
On filings since 2020
35 hrs/week
$169K (2020) → $209K (2024)
Joye Blanscett
Executive Director of Oper
Director of Labor Services & Hr Management → Executive Director of Operations, 2022
Executive Director of Operations → Executive Director of Oper, 2024
On filings since 2021
35 hrs/week
$162K (2021) → $189K (2024)
Linda Jennings
Executive Director of Mark
Executive Director of Market Sectors → Executive Director of Mark, 2024
On filings since 2023
35 hrs/week
$204K (2023) → $215K (2024)
Matt Hildreth
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mitch Golay
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roy Jensen
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Byxbe
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bernie Antchak
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobby McCally
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Gudenburr
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Myers
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathleen Kerber
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Kleeberg
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Cramer
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Sano
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Irwin
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dominic Bonitatis
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Passannante
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Cole
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Klaus
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
A. Scott Vidimos
Secretary-Treasurer
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Carol Duncan
Immediate Past President
President Elect → President, 2023
President → Immediate Past President, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$252 (2020) → $0 (2024)
Joseph Samia
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2019
5 hrs/week
$1K (2019) → $0 (2024)
Nadine Witchel
CFO
New on the 2024 filing
35 hrs/week
$173K (2024)
Todd Hill
President-Elect
Secretary-Treasurer → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2023
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (46)
- Former: Anthony E. Kocurek (2019–2023) — Immediate Past President
- Former: Carmen Koo (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Daniel Monahan (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Jeff Link (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Paul Heimann (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Rick Ferguson (2023) — Director
- Former: Aaron Smith (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Albert Labella (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Angela Simon Pe (2019–2022) — Past President
- Former: Blair Hubber (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Chad Bunting (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Jeffrey Henriksen (2019–2022) — Executive Director of Communications
- Former: Ken Wiesbrook (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Randy Attaway (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Randy B. Pagel Sr. (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Shasta L. Erickson (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Steven Benkovsky (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Vincent R. Sandusky (2019–2022) — Former CEO
- Former: Wayne A. Greenwood (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Leila Sader (2021–2022) — Controller
- Former: Mark Terzigni (2021–2022) — Director of Market Sector
- Former: Patrick Brooks (2021–2022) — Senior Project Manager
- Former: Justin Crandol (2022) — Director of Safety
- Former: Scott Barr (2022) — Project Manager-Technical Resources
- Former: Shawn Ohara (2022) — Project Manager-Technical Resources
- Former: Gary G. Luthe Sr. (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: James E. Hall (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: Kyle Bellmon (2019–2021) — Director -
- Former: Nathan Dills (2019–2021) — Past President -
- Former: Vince Sandusky (2020–2021) — Chief Executive Officer
- Former: John Franco (2021) — Director of Meetings & Conventions
- Former: Michael McCullion (2021) — Director of Safety & Health
- Former: William Farrell (2021) — Project Manager-Technical Resources
- Former: Jerrold Marans (2019–2020) — Controller
- Former: Tom Soles (2020) — Executive Director Market Sector Councils
- Former: Arthur Williams (2019) — Director
- Former: Brian Fluetsch (2019) — Director
- Former: Danny Dillon (2019) — Director
- Former: Deborah Wyandt (2019) — Executive Director Labor Relations
- Former: Hank Artlip (2019) — Director
- Former: Jack Knox (2019) — Immediate Past President
- Former: James M. Morgan (2019) — Director
- Former: John D. Raught (2019) — Director
- Former: K. Joe Isom (2019) — Director
- Former: Ken Groeschel Jr. (2019) — Director
- Former: Thomas J. Soles (2019) — Executive Director Market Sector Councils
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $468K, to Aaron Hilger (Chief Executive Officer). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association
How much does Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association give each year?
Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association gave $875K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $670K across 2 grants.
How large is Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association?
Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association reported $30.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $19.5M.
Where does Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association operate?
Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Virginia.
What is Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association's EIN?
Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-2099048. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 5, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024
Other open foundation grants in Virginia
Virginia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
- Dental Trade Alliance Foundation Grants Due November 30, 2026
- CSBS Education Foundation Graduate Banking and Graduate Trust School Scholarship Award Up to $3,000 · Due December 11, 2026
- CCV Grant Program (incl. Small Grant Program) A few hundred to tens of thousands of dollars (Small Grant track up to $1,500) · Due February 15, 2027
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
International Union of Elevator Constructors
Columbia, MD
The IUEC primarily supports elevator constructors through member advocacy, education, and training, while its reported grants have backed varied causes including youth services, veterans, conservation, and labor organizations. In 2025 it made 13 grants of $10,000–$140,000, with a median of $25,000, to organizations in several states and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$71.0M
Grants
13
Total Given
$488K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sheet Metal and Air Conditioning Contractors' National Association down — hundreds of funders to go?