KKL Foundation
KKL Foundation is a private foundation, based in Great Falls, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $13K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $5K.
KKL Foundation at a glance
In short: KKL Foundation gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $5K), mostly in New Jersey. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $5,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $5,000
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $13,420
- -27.0% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who KKL Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Haddon Heights HS Fund ($5K).
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 7 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
Cities
How KKL Foundation gives
- Giving fell 75% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 644% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2023) to $22K (2022). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Haddon Heights HS Fund Haddon Heights, NJ | GP Scholarship | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with KKL Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,420 | $38 | $5,000 | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | — | $776 |
| 2023 | $18,382 | $5,001 | $4,875 | $5,000 | 1 | $5,000 | — | $776 |
| 2022 | $18,256 | $3 | $24,015 | $22,050 | 2 | $22,050 | $3 | $1,430 |
| 2021 | $42,268 | $20,703 | $21,520 | $20,000 | 2 | $20,025 | — | $2,261 |
| 2020 | $43,085 | $-144 | $22,133 | $21,000 | 1 | — | — | $2,544 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, KKL Foundation reported a distributable amount of $776 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
KKL Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Kathleen A. Logue
Director
Director & Vice President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Kenneth F. Logue
Director
Director & President → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about KKL Foundation
How much does KKL Foundation give each year?
KKL Foundation gave $5K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $5K across 1 grant.
How large is KKL Foundation?
KKL Foundation reported $13K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $776 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does KKL Foundation operate?
KKL Foundation has awarded grants in District of Columbia, Maryland, New Jersey.
What is KKL Foundation's EIN?
KKL Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1950966. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in KKL Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from KKL Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
KKL Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?