To facilitate services, resources, and partnerships that support people with disabilities, along with their families, caregivers, and community members.
Key facts about ServiceSource Inc
In short: ServiceSource Inc gave $1.9M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $650K), top state Florida. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-0901256
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,950,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $650,000
- Median grant
- $650,000
- Total assets
- $122,885,938
- Primary geography
- Florida (46% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$122.9M
+14.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.9M
+5.4% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$650K
+5.4% YoY
How ServiceSource Inc gives
- Giving grew 468% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About ServiceSource Inc
Based on IRS filings
ServiceSource Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Oakton, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $122.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $1.9M. Net investment income was $806K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with ServiceSource Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $343K (2022) to $2.8M (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $1.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Abilities Inc of Florida ($900K). Together the top 3 received $1.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 11 grants of 16 (69%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Abilities Inc of Florida Clearwater, FL | Contribution to further support the programs of Abilities Inc. of Florida. | $900,000 |
| Central Fairfax Services Inc Springfield, VA | Contribution to further support the programs of Central Fairfax Services, Inc. | $650,000 |
| Opportunity Center Inc New Castle, DE | Contribution to further support the programs of Opportunity Center, Inc. | $400,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $122,885,938 | $107,643,791 | $97,338,377 |
| Revenue | $177,596,091 | $159,043,162 | $152,368,038 |
| Expenses | $172,545,495 | $154,632,880 | $148,397,535 |
| Net Investment Income | $805,670 | $664,802 | $515,751 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 16, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
ServiceSource Inc is led by Bruce Patterson, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2021); 13 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce Patterson
President & CEO
Chief Executive Officer → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$204K (2021) → $313K (2025)
Brenda Richardson
Executive Director
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$79K (2023) → $87K (2025)
Gary Petersen
Chair
Chair-Elect → Chair Elect, 2024
Chair Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandt Wood
Director
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hector Velez
Director
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Finnigan
Director
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Ashley
Director
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Harrison
Director
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Weyher Dawson
Director
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Chou
Director
On filings since 2023
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Juliet Hatchett
Director
On filings since 2024
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donald Pincus
Evp-Contract Operations
Senior Vp-Ops → Vp-Facilities Management, 2022
Vp-Facilities Management → Evp-Contract Operations, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$303K (2021) → $382K (2025)
Kenneth Crum
Chief Operating Officer
Evp-Regional Operations → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$134K (2021) → $178K (2025)
Larry Crabtree
Svp-Operations
Vp-Ops II Food Service → Svp-Operations, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$223K (2021) → $259K (2025)
Lisa Long
Evp-It
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$111K (2021) → $148K (2025)
Lisa Ward
Executive Vice President
Executive Director-Foundation → Executive Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2021
28 hrs/week
$167K (2021) → $231K (2025)
Mabelene Aycock
Svp-Operations
Senior Vp-Ops → Vp-Operation II, 2022
Vp-Operation II → Svp-Operations, 2023
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$265K (2021) → $316K (2025)
Richard Stonestreet
Vp-Operations
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$203K (2021) → $241K (2025)
John Huff
Evp-Contract Operations
Evp-Contract Ops → Evp-Contract Operations, 2023
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
$105K (2022) → $148K (2025)
Swati Aneja
Evp-Hr
Evp-Human Resources → Evp-Hr, 2023
On filings since 2022
20 hrs/week
$119K (2022) → $137K (2025)
Dennis Dapolito
Evp-Business Development
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$138K (2023) → $150K (2025)
Nathaniel Hoover
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$172K (2023) → $188K (2025)
Frank Burke
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Walsh
Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Diorio
Vice Chair
Vice Chair → Director, 2024
Director → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Warnecki
Chair Elect
Director → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Kelly Caccetta (2021–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Mark Hall (2021–2023) — President
- Former: Thomas Troeschel (2021–2023) — Evp-Operations
- Former: Joseph Sorota (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Albert Wu (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: James Carroll (2021–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Karla S. Leavelle (2021–2022) — Chair Elect
- Former: Nate Hoover (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Soma Bakhtari (2021–2022) — Vp-Technology Management
- Former: Crystal Wheeler (2021) — Evp-Hr
- Former: David Hodge (2021) — Former CFO
- Former: Janet Samuelson (2021) — CEO
- Former: Paul Plattner (2021) — Vice Chair
- Former: Paul Thieberger (2021) — Past Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $382K, to Donald Pincus (EVP-Contract Operations). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about ServiceSource Inc
How much does ServiceSource Inc give each year?
ServiceSource Inc gave $1.9M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.9M across 3 grants.
What is ServiceSource Inc's typical grant size?
ServiceSource Inc's median grant in 2025 was $650,000, and its average grant was $650,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does ServiceSource Inc give grants?
ServiceSource Inc's top state is Florida, with 46% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Virginia (33%) and Delaware (21%).
Does ServiceSource Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on ServiceSource Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is ServiceSource Inc?
ServiceSource Inc reported $122.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $177.6M.
What is ServiceSource Inc?
ServiceSource Inc is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Oakton, VA. It holds $122.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is ServiceSource Inc's EIN?
ServiceSource Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0901256. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching ServiceSource Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in ServiceSource Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
ServiceSource Foundation Inc
Oakton, VA
To provide funding to support unfunded and underfunded programs for people with disabilities.
Assets
$18.7M
Grants
7
Total Given
$1.2M
Laurie Mitchell Empowerment and Career
Alexandria, VA
To provide customized employment services, peer support, and resources to support and empower all individuals.
Assets
$140K
Grants
1
Total Given
$6K
Central Fairfax Services Inc
Springfield, VA
To facilitate services, resources, and partnerships that support people with disabilities, along with their families, caregivers, and community members.
Assets
$16.9M
Grants
0
Total Given
$7K
PARC Community Partnership Foundation
Clearfield, UT
To facilitate services, resources, and partnerships that support people with disabilities, along with their families, caregivers, and community members.
Assets
$13.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$99K
The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc
Tallahassee, FL
The Able Trust funds vocational rehabilitation, job training and employment-placement programs for Floridians with disabilities, as well as youth career and education activities. Partnership for Employment Grants typically average $5,000–$25,000; most grant dollars go to Florida, though some go to Alabama. It describes application requirements for Partnership grants but says none are currently open; High School High Tech grants are by invitation.
Assets
$26.8M
Grants
30
Total Given
$1.2M
Kovar Corporation
Roanoke, VA
KOVAR funds Virginia tax-exempt organizations serving people with intellectual disabilities, including projects for housing, job training, transportation, personal care, and sports; it also offers interest-free loans for group-home purchases or renovations. Grants are typically around $7,500–$20,000, with a $20,000 request limit and no more than one approved grant every 18 months. It accepts applications, which are due by the first of the month before a board meeting.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
32
Total Given
$554K
Sourceamerica
Vienna, VA
SourceAmerica supports nonprofit agencies that employ people with disabilities, funding needs such as training, compliance, equipment, technology, and organizational growth. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,832 to $418,828, with a median of $21,830, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states.
Assets
$190.6M
Grants
274
Total Given
$9.3M
Vinik Family Foundation
Tampa, FL
The Vinik Family Foundation supports arts and culture, education, health, human services, and startup development, with most of its giving going to Florida and additional grants in Massachusetts and other states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000 and ranged from $258 to $2.12 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$183.3M
Grants
103
Total Given
$12.2M
Latino Economic Development Corporation
Washington, DC
LEDC funds small-business development and technical assistance, housing stability and homeownership, and direct assistance to individuals and businesses. Its typical grant was $10,000 in 2025, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $254,780; it primarily serves Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia, with some funding reaching other states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.7M
Grants
185
Total Given
$5.0M
TD Charitable Foundation
Portland, ME
The foundation funds education, human services, housing and financial stability, nonprofit capacity-building, and community programs, with particular consideration for underserved and low- to moderate-income communities. Its stated award range is $135–$475,000, though the 2025 median grant was $10,000; it focuses primarily on Florida, New Jersey, and New York. It accepts unsolicited requests through online applications from eligible 501(c)(3) public charities in states with a TD Bank, N.A. branch.
Assets
$9.1M
Grants
1,003
Total Given
$24.9M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
More Funders in Virginia
ServiceSource Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?