Central Fairfax Services Inc
To facilitate services, resources, and partnerships that support people with disabilities, along with their families, caregivers, and community members.
Key facts about Central Fairfax Services Inc
- EIN
- 54-0855731
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $16,910,743
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$16.9M
-12.6% YoY
Revenue
$18.6M
+4.5% YoY
Net Investment Income
$29K
-45.9% YoY
Expenses
$20.2M
+2.8% YoY
About Central Fairfax Services Inc
Based on IRS filings
Central Fairfax Services Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Springfield, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $29K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Central Fairfax Services Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $485 (2023) to $101K (2021). In 2024 it reported $7K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16,910,743 | $19,344,215 | $19,096,271 |
| Revenue | $18,612,164 | $17,817,235 | $15,508,439 |
| Expenses | $20,240,814 | $19,685,934 | $17,982,783 |
| Net Investment Income | $28,863 | $53,334 | $9,804 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Central Fairfax Services Inc is led by Bruce Patterson, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce Patterson
President & CEO
Chief Executive Officer → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2020
4 hrs/week
$40K (2020) → $56K (2025)
Brenda Richardson
Executive Director
Vp-Ltcis → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Executive Director, 2023
On filings since 2021
20 hrs/week
$141K (2021) → $87K (2025)
Gary Petersen
Chair
Chair-Elect → Chair Elect, 2024
Chair Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandt Wood
Director
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joanne Finnigan
Director
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hector Velez
Director
On filings since 2021
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Diorio
Director
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patricia Harrison
Director
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Weyher Dawson
Director
On filings since 2022
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Chou
Director
On filings since 2023
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Juliet Hatchett
Director
On filings since 2024
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kenneth Crum
Chief Operating Officer
Executive Vice President → Evp-Regional Operations, 2022
Evp-Regional Operations → Chief Operating Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$84K (2020) → $25K (2025)
Lisa Long
Evp-It
Evp-Information Management & Tech → Evp-It, 2021
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$10K (2020) → $21K (2025)
Lisa Ward
Executive Vice President
Executive Director-Foundat → Executive Director-Foundation, 2022
Executive Director-Foundation → Executive Vice President, 2023
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$29K (2020) → $16K (2025)
Nathaniel Hoover
Chief Financial Officer
Evp-Finance → Chief Financial Officer, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$15K (2020) → $26K (2025)
Soma Bakhtari
Vp-It
Vp-Technology Management → Vp-It, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$8K (2020) → $15K (2025)
Swati Aneja
Evp-Hr
Evp-Hr → Evp-Human Resources, 2022
Evp-Human Resources → Evp-Hr, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
$18K (2020) → $19K (2025)
Andrew Rind
Evp-Program Services
On filings since 2023
7 hrs/week
$40K (2023) → $46K (2025)
Dennis Dapolito
Evp-Business Development
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
$22K (2023) → $21K (2025)
John Angerer
Vp-Risk & Compliance
On filings since 2023
3 hrs/week
$15K (2023) → $14K (2025)
Frank Burke
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Ashley
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Walsh
Past Chair
Director → Chair, 2023
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Warnecki
Chair Elect
Director → Chair Elect, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Kelly Caccetta (2020–2023) — Past Chair
- Former: Mark Hall (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Joseph Sorota (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Albert Wu (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
- Former: James Carroll (2020–2022) — Past Chair
- Former: Karla S. Leavelle (2020–2022) — Chair Elect
- Former: Nate Hoover (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: John Huff (2022) — Evp-Contract Ops
- Former: David Hodge (2020–2021) — Former CFO
- Former: Janet Samuelson (2020–2021) — CEO
- Former: Paul Plattner (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Paul Thieberger (2020–2021) — Past Chair
- Former: Crystal Wheeler (2021) — Evp-Hr
- Former: Christine Cintron (2020) — Director
- Former: Jacquelyn Scholl (2020) — Vp-Long Term & Cis
- Former: Joseph Lucente (2020) — Vp-Contracts Administrator
- Former: Julie Rufenacht (2020) — Director
- Former: Scott Kuebler (2020) — Vp-Risk & Compliance Management · Filing note: Thru 092719
- Former: Verdia Haywood (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $87K, to Brenda Richardson (Executive Director). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Central Fairfax Services Inc
How large is Central Fairfax Services Inc?
Central Fairfax Services Inc reported $16.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.6M.
What is Central Fairfax Services Inc?
Central Fairfax Services Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Springfield, VA. It holds $16.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Central Fairfax Services Inc operate?
Central Fairfax Services Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Central Fairfax Services Inc's EIN?
Central Fairfax Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0855731. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Central Fairfax Services Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Central Fairfax Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Laurie Mitchell Empowerment and Career
Alexandria, VA
To provide customized employment services, peer support, and resources to support and empower all individuals.
Assets
$140K
Grants
1
Total Given
$6K
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
ServiceSource Inc
Oakton, VA
To facilitate services, resources, and partnerships that support people with disabilities, along with their families, caregivers, and community members.
Assets
$122.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$1.9M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation activities, including land and water protection, climate resilience, and conservation partnerships, with grants reaching organizations and projects in many locations worldwide. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $31,000, while its New York Climate Resilience program offered grants of up to $50,000 for acquisition and $25,000 for planning and capacity; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
More Funders in Virginia
Central Fairfax Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?