Central Fairfax Services Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Springfield, VA EIN: 54-0855731

To facilitate services, resources, and partnerships that support people with disabilities, along with their families, caregivers, and community members.

Central Fairfax Services Inc at a glance

Total assets
$16,910,743
-12.6% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$18,612,164
+4.5% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$28,863
-45.9% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$20,240,814
+2.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Central Fairfax Services Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Oakton

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K0 grants2020 1 grant2021 0 grants2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 0 grants2025

From 2021 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $485 (2023) to $101K (2021). In 2024 it reported $7K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Servicesource Foundation Inc Oakton, VAContribution to further support the programs of servicesource foundation, inc.$101,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Central Fairfax Services Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$16,910,743$18,612,164$20,240,814——$28,863
2024$19,344,215$17,817,235$19,685,934$6,742Total only$53,334
2023$19,096,271$15,508,439$17,982,783$485Total only$9,804
2022$6,565,063$13,281,706$16,631,008——$-28,642
2021$6,286,415$11,594,291$9,227,383$101,0001$-32,282
2020$3,746,223$14,742,141$15,206,493——$28,469

"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

About Central Fairfax Services Inc

Based on IRS filings

Central Fairfax Services Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Springfield, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.9M in total assets. Net investment income was $29K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Central Fairfax Services Inc is led by Bruce Patterson, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2020); 11 of 24 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Bruce Patterson

    President & CEO

    Chief Executive Officer → President & CEO, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    $40K (2020) → $56K (2025)

  • Brenda Richardson

    Executive Director

    Vp-Ltcis → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    20 hrs/week

    $141K (2021) → $87K (2025)

  • Gary Petersen

    Chair

    Chair-Elect → Chair Elect, 2024

    Chair Elect → Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brandt Wood

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joanne Finnigan

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hector Velez

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Diorio

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patricia Harrison

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Weyher Dawson

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Chou

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Juliet Hatchett

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kenneth Crum

    Chief Operating Officer

    Executive Vice President → Evp-Regional Operations, 2022

    Evp-Regional Operations → Chief Operating Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $84K (2020) → $25K (2025)

  • Lisa Long

    Evp-It

    Evp-Information Management & Tech → Evp-It, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $10K (2020) → $21K (2025)

  • Lisa Ward

    Executive Vice President

    Executive Director-Foundat → Executive Director-Foundation, 2022

    Executive Director-Foundation → Executive Vice President, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $29K (2020) → $16K (2025)

  • Nathaniel Hoover

    Chief Financial Officer

    Evp-Finance → Chief Financial Officer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $15K (2020) → $26K (2025)

  • Soma Bakhtari

    Vp-It

    Vp-Technology Management → Vp-It, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $8K (2020) → $15K (2025)

  • Swati Aneja

    Evp-Hr

    Evp-Hr → Evp-Human Resources, 2022

    Evp-Human Resources → Evp-Hr, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $18K (2020) → $19K (2025)

  • Andrew Rind

    Evp-Program Services

    On filings since 2023

    7 hrs/week

    $40K (2023) → $46K (2025)

  • Dennis Dapolito

    Evp-Business Development

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $22K (2023) → $21K (2025)

  • John Angerer

    Vp-Risk & Compliance

    On filings since 2023

    3 hrs/week

    $15K (2023) → $14K (2025)

  • Frank Burke

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Joseph Ashley

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Walsh

    Past Chair

    Director → Chair, 2023

    Chair → Past Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Warnecki

    Chair Elect

    Director → Chair Elect, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    0.4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: Kelly Caccetta (2020–2023) — Past Chair
  • Former: Mark Hall (2020–2023) — President
  • Former: Joseph Sorota (2022–2023) — Director
  • Former: Albert Wu (2020–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: James Carroll (2020–2022) — Past Chair
  • Former: Karla S. Leavelle (2020–2022) — Chair Elect
  • Former: Nate Hoover (2021–2022) — Chief Financial Officer
  • Former: John Huff (2022) — Evp-Contract Ops
  • Former: David Hodge (2020–2021) — Former CFO
  • Former: Janet Samuelson (2020–2021) — CEO
  • Former: Paul Plattner (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Paul Thieberger (2020–2021) — Past Chair
  • Former: Crystal Wheeler (2021) — Evp-Hr
  • Former: Christine Cintron (2020) — Director
  • Former: Jacquelyn Scholl (2020) — Vp-Long Term & Cis
  • Former: Joseph Lucente (2020) — Vp-Contracts Administrator
  • Former: Julie Rufenacht (2020) — Director
  • Former: Scott Kuebler (2020) — Vp-Risk & Compliance Management · Filing note: Thru 092719
  • Former: Verdia Haywood (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Brenda Richardson — Executive Director: $87KBrenda RichardsonExecutive Director$87KBruce Patterson — President/CEO: $56KBruce PattersonPresident/CEO$56KAndrew Rind — EVP-Program Services: $46KAndrew RindEVP-Program Services$46KNathaniel Hoover — Chief Financial Officer: $26KNathaniel HooverChief Financial Officer$26KKenneth Crum — Chief Operating Officer: $25KKenneth CrumChief Operating Officer$25KDennis Dapolito — EVP-Business Development: $21KDennis DapolitoEVP-Business Development$21KLisa Long — EVP-It: $21KLisa LongEVP-It$21KSwati Aneja — EVP-HR: $19KSwati AnejaEVP-HR$19KLisa Ward — Executive Vice President: $16KLisa WardExecutive Vice President$16KSoma Bakhtari — VP-It: $15KSoma BakhtariVP-It$15KJohn Angerer — VP-Risk & Compliance: $14KJohn AngererVP-Risk & Compliance$14K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $87K, to Brenda Richardson (Executive Director). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Central Fairfax Services Inc

How large is Central Fairfax Services Inc?

Central Fairfax Services Inc reported $16.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.6M.

What is Central Fairfax Services Inc?

Central Fairfax Services Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Springfield, VA. It holds $16.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Central Fairfax Services Inc operate?

Central Fairfax Services Inc has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Central Fairfax Services Inc's EIN?

Central Fairfax Services Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0855731. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(4)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS December 17, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 31, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 30, 2025)
  4. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Central Fairfax Services Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Laurie Mitchell Empowerment and Career

Alexandria, VA

To provide customized employment services, peer support, and resources to support and empower all individuals.

Assets

$140K

Grants

1

Total Given

$6K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

ServiceSource Inc

Oakton, VA

To facilitate services, resources, and partnerships that support people with disabilities, along with their families, caregivers, and community members.

Employment

Assets

$122.9M

Grants

3

Total Given

$1.9M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Central Fairfax Services Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Central Fairfax Services Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?