Layman Family Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Daleville, VA EIN: 54-1556638

Layman Family Foundation is a private foundation, based in Daleville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $260K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $14K. Net investment income was $12K.

Layman Family Foundation at a glance

In short: Layman Family Foundation gave $14K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $2K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$13,800
-27.4% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
6
-33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$2,300
+8.9% vs 2023
Median grant
$1,550
Total assets
$259,643
-1.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Virginia (95% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Layman Family Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Bridgewater College: $5KBridgewater College$5KYMCA of Roanoke Valley: $5KYMCA of Roanoke Valley$5KAttic Productions: $3KAttic Productions$3KBlue Ridge PBS: $600Blue Ridge PBS$600MSKCC Giving: $350MSKCC Giving$350St Jude Children's Hospital: $350St Jude Children's Hospital$350

The largest 2024 recipient was Bridgewater College ($5K). Together the top 6 received $14K.

Grant Size Distribution

50 grants across all recorded years

50<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

RoanokeFincastleBridgewaterNew YorkHot SpringsMemphisSalemDalevilleWarm SpringsCharlottesvilleStrasburgTroutville

How Layman Family Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−10%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 100% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K15 grants2020 13 grants2021 7 grants2022 9 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2024) to $19K (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $14K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Bridgewater College Bridgewater, VACharitable Purpose$5,000
YMCA of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VACharitable Purpose$5,000
Attic Productions Fincastle, VACharitable Purpose$2,500
Blue Ridge PBS Roanoke, VACharitable Purpose$600
MSKCC Giving New York, NYCharitable Purposes$350
St Jude Children's Hospital Memphis, TNCharitable Purpose$350
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Layman Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$259,643$14,377$17,150$13,8006$14,448$11,905$14,514
2023$262,416$11,610$22,962$19,0009$20,313$9,200$13,335
2022$273,768$16,072$21,962$18,2507$19,122$13,737$13,936
2021$279,658$20,233$18,777$15,27513$16,088$22,456$15,144
2020$278,202$9,282$17,642$14,02415—$9,579$13,410

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Layman Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Layman Family Foundation is led by J. Allen Layman, President on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • J. Allen Layman

    President

    On filings since 2020

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Layman Family Foundation

How much does Layman Family Foundation give each year?

Layman Family Foundation gave $14K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $19K across 9 grants.

What is Layman Family Foundation's typical grant size?

Layman Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,550, and its average grant was $2,300, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Layman Family Foundation give grants?

Layman Family Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke, VA (2 grants).

Who are Layman Family Foundation's largest grantees?

Layman Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Bridgewater College ($5,000), YMCA of Roanoke Valley ($5,000) and Attic Productions ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Layman Family Foundation?

Layman Family Foundation reported $260K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What is Layman Family Foundation's EIN?

Layman Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1556638. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Layman Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia Inc

McLean, VA

The Community Foundation for Northern Virginia funds nonprofits and schools working in areas such as education, youth development, disability services, mental health, the arts, and the environment. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000, and it serves Northern Virginia, including Fairfax, Loudoun, Arlington, and Prince William counties and nearby cities. Applications are submitted through its portal, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$118.7M

Grants

218

Total Given

$7.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Denton Family Charitable Foundation Ltd

Harrisonburg, VA

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

35

Total Given

$70K

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Layman Family Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Layman Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?