The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc
The Florida Endowment Foundation, which operates as The Able Trust, is a public charity based in Tallahassee, Florida. It supports vocational rehabilitation and employment opportunities for Floridians with disabilities, including youth programs that help students explore careers and postsecondary education.
Key facts about The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc
In short: The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc gave $1.2M across 30 grants in 2025 (avg $41K), mostly in Florida. 33% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-3052307
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,238,767
- Grants made (2025)
- 30
- Average grant
- $41,292
- Median grant
- $22,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 33% first-time grantees (10 of 30, 2025)
- Total assets
- $26,767,835
- Primary geography
- Florida (96% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The website describes eligibility and proposal requirements for Partnership for Employment Grants, but says there are currently no open grants. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$26.8M
+7.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
+6.1% YoY
Grant Count
30
+11.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$41K
-4.6% YoY
Is The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc open to new grantees?
33%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 30 grantees (33%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $28K; repeat grants $48K. How we count
Medians: $22K first-time, $43K repeat.
- 60% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+14%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Able Trust’s work includes grants supporting vocational rehabilitation programs and services leading to employment for Florida residents with disabilities. Its programs also include youth activities addressing community, academic, and employment leadership. High School High Tech encourages students with disabilities to consider postsecondary education and careers, while Disability Employment Awareness Month pairs students with employers for job-shadowing experiences.
The organization’s 2025 grants included vocational-program awards to education foundations, school districts, disability-service organizations, and other nonprofits. For example, Miami Lighthouse for the Blind, a 2025 recipient, describes its work as providing education, training, and other services to support independence for people of all ages who are blind or visually impaired. Gulfstream Goodwill Industries, also a 2025 recipient, says it works through housing, training, education, and employment.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 30 grants totaling $1,238,767. Awards ranged from $20,000 to $210,000, with a median of $22,000. The largest award was $210,000 to the Consortium of Florida Education Foundations for vocational programs. Other notable awards included $88,000 each to ARC Jacksonville and the Center for Independent Living of North Central Florida, and $66,000 each to the Foundation for Orange County Public Schools and Servicesource DBA Abilities Inc., all for vocational programs.
The foundation’s Partnership for Employment Grants are described as supporting equipment, materials, or staffing for an employment-placement program during a one-year period. The stated average award is $5,000–$25,000. Eligible applicants include government agencies and qualifying 501(c)(3) organizations that are not private foundations or supporting organizations and that demonstrate capacity and a plan to serve the employment needs of people with disabilities in Florida. High School High Tech grants are by invitation and support projects in community organizations and school-based settings for students ages 14–22 with disabilities. The foundation states that it currently has no open grants.
The RISE Scholarship Program is for graduating students who participate in High School High Tech and intend to enroll at a Florida postsecondary institution. It provides one-year Florida College Plans, with awards intended for use beginning in fall 2026. The scholarship supports students directly and is not described as a grant program for outside applicants.
Invitation Only
The website describes eligibility and proposal requirements for Partnership for Employment Grants, but says there are currently no open grants. High School High Tech grants are by invitation.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc
Ready to take the next step with The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s grant eligibility describes service to people with disabilities in Florida. In filing year 2025, 96% of grant dollars went to recipients in Florida and 4% to recipients in Alabama.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 30 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $778K (2023) to $4.7M (2019). In 2025 it made 30 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Consortium of Florida Education Foundations ($210K). Together the top 10 received $738K.
Grant Size Distribution
140 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 108 grants of 140 (77%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Consortium of Florida Education Foundations Gainesville, FL | Vocational Programs | $210,000 |
| Arc Jacksonville Jacksonville, FL | Vocational Programs | $88,000 |
| Center for Independent Living of North Central Florida Gainesville, FL | Vocational Programs | $88,000 |
| Foundation for Orange County Public Schools Orlando, FL | Vocational Programs | $66,000 |
| Servicesource DBA Abilities Inc Clearwater, FL | Vocational Programs | $66,000 |
| Ability 1ST Tallahassee, FL | Vocational Programs | $44,000 |
| Center for Independent Living of Broward Ft Lauderdale, FL | Vocational Programs | $44,000 |
| Goodwill Gulf Coast Mobile, AL | Vocational Programs | $44,000 |
| Miami Lighthouse for the Blind Miami, FL | Vocational Programs | $44,000 |
| Nassau County School District Fernandina Beach, FL | Vocational Programs | $44,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $26,767,835 | $5,907,795 | $5,112,446 | $1,238,767 |
| 2024 | $25,012,045 | $2,767,392 | $3,381,289 | $1,168,040 |
| 2023 | $23,738,731 | $1,841,977 | $2,929,189 | $778,467 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $26,767,835 | $25,012,045 | $23,738,731 |
| Revenue | $5,907,795 | $2,767,392 | $1,841,977 |
| Expenses | $5,112,446 | $3,381,289 | $2,929,189 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,232,519 | $944,995 | $535,659 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 20, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
Officers and directors listed on the 2025 filing are James Byers, secretary; Laurie Sallarulo, chair; Mavara Agrawal, vice-chair; Doug Hilliard, treasurer; Lori Fahey, Stephanie Westerman, Todd Jennings, Alexis Doyle, and Kelly Rogers, directors; and Allison Chase, president and CEO.
The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc is led by Allison Chase, President & CEO since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 3 of 12 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Allison Chase
President & CEO
Vice President → Interim President & CEO, 2021
Interim President & CEO → President & CEO, 2022
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$104K (2019) → $166K (2025)
Laurie Sallarulo
Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Alexis Doyle
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori Fahey
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Todd Jennings
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephanie Westerman
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Rogers
Director
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Joseph D'souza
Vp-External Engagement
Vice President → Vp-External Engagement, 2022
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$77K (2021) → $128K (2025)
Donna Wright
Vp-Development & Marketing
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$105K (2023) → $126K (2025)
Doug Hilliard
Treasurer
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Byers
Secretary
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mavara Agrawal
Vice Chair
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (15)
- Former: Bethany McAlister (2024) — Director
- Former: Vickie Gaitanis (2024) — Director
- Former: Brent McNeal (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: Guenevere Crum (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Antonio T. Carvajal (2019–2021) — President & CEO
- Former: Allison Flanagan (2021) — Director
- Former: Ed Finder (2021) — Director
- Former: Bridget R. Pallango (2019–2020) — Secretary · Filing note: Until 81619
- Former: Karen B. Moore (2019–2020) — Chair · Filing note: Until 10119
- Former: Marcy Benton (2019–2020) — Vice Chair · Filing note: Until 81619
- Former: Richard L. Cole Jr. (2019–2020) — Treasurer · Filing note: Until 81619
- Former: Scot M. Laferte (2019–2020) — Director · Filing note: Until 81619
- Former: Susanne F. Homant (2019–2020) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Les D. Goldman (2020) — Director · Filing note: Until 81619
- Former: Leslie D. Goldman (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $166K, to Allison Chase (President & CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 2039 Centre Pointe Blvd 101, Tallahassee, FL 32308
Phone: (850) 224-4493
Frequently asked questions about The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc
How much does The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc give each year?
The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc gave $1.2M across 30 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 27 grants.
What is The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc's typical grant size?
The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $22,000, and its average grant was $41,292, across 30 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc that year got $28K on average.
Where does The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc give grants?
The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc gives mostly in Florida: 96% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Gainesville, FL (2 grants), Clearwater, FL (2 grants), Madison, FL (2 grants) and Panama City, FL (2 grants).
Does The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 30 grants with a stated purpose on The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Vocational Programs" (30 grants).
Who are The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc's largest grantees?
The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Consortium of Florida Education Foundations ($210,000), Arc Jacksonville ($88,000) and Center for Independent Living of North Central Florida ($88,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc?
The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc reported $26.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.9M.
What does The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc fund?
The Able Trust’s work includes grants supporting vocational rehabilitation programs and services leading to employment for Florida residents with disabilities. Its programs also include youth activities addressing community, academic, and employment leadership. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc?
The website describes eligibility and proposal requirements for Partnership for Employment Grants, but says there are currently no open grants. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc's EIN?
The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-3052307. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Florida
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds workforce development and career pathways, small-business support, and community development, especially for low-to-moderate-income communities and disadvantaged workers. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely, and its service area spans 17 East Coast states through Texas. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application and has a rolling deadline.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
Universal Orlando Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
Universal Orlando Foundation supports education, children, families, basic needs, arts and culture, and services for children with life-threatening illnesses or disabilities, primarily in Central Florida. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,250 to $385,389, with a median of $40,500. Its online donation request program accepts eligible Florida nonprofits’ applications for theme park tickets; apply at least 60 days before the event.
Assets
$2.9M
Grants
42
Total Given
$2.8M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports neighborhood strengthening, nonprofit capacity, education, older adults, the arts, and other community needs, primarily in Baker, Clay, Duval, Nassau, Putnam, and St. Johns counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, while its Program Support grants offer up to $25,000; eligible nonprofits may apply to competitive programs, but donor-advised funds do not accept applications.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits through competitive grants and other programs focused on economic opportunity, environmental resilience, health and wellbeing, education, and vibrant communities. Its typical grant is about $25,000, and it serves Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. It accepts applications through its competitive grants process and rolling Critical Needs List.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with grants generally serving Sarasota and Charlotte counties, DeSoto County, Boca Grande, Lakewood Ranch, and Longboat Key, Florida. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,030 to $2,101,739, with a median of $16,251; Community Grants are capped at $25,000 per nonprofit per fiscal year. It accepts letters of inquiry for Community Grants; Catalytic and Initiative Grants are by invitation.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
Early Learning Coalition of Broward County Inc
Fort Lauderdale, FL
The Early Learning Coalition of Broward funds child care reimbursement and early-learning providers, including programs supporting child care and preschool, primarily in Broward County, Florida. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,127 to $3,994,863, with a median of $158,921. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$15.9M
Grants
636
Total Given
$152.2M
Leslie L Alexander Foundation Inc
Delray Beach, FL
The Leslie L Alexander Foundation supports animal rescue, education, children’s services, and other charitable work. In 2024, grants ranged from $600 to $1 million, with a median of $35,000; giving was concentrated in Florida and Texas, with awards also made elsewhere. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$291.4M
Grants
622
Total Given
$28.4M
CSX Foundation Inc
Jacksonville, FL
Assets
$9.7M
Grants
607
Total Given
$13.7M
United Way Miami Inc
Miami, FL
United Way Miami funds education, economic mobility, health and wellbeing, and resilient-community programs, with its community focus in Miami-Dade County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,082 to $1,693,432, with a median of $18,410; published opportunities include selected awards of up to $153,000. It publishes specific grant opportunities and application details; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$157.2M
Grants
562
Total Given
$32.6M
The Community Foundation of Sarasota CO Inc
Sarasota, FL
The Community Foundation of Sarasota County funds nonprofit programs in areas including education, health care, basic needs, animal welfare, arts, and community capacity building. Its programmatic grants average $10,000–$25,000 and support organizations serving Sarasota, Manatee, Charlotte, and DeSoto counties; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$518.5M
Grants
540
Total Given
$41.2M
Wayne M Densch Charities Inc
Orlando, FL
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
524
Total Given
$463K
More Funders in Florida
The Florida Endowment Foundation for Vocational Rehabilitation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?