Sean Karl Foundation
Raising awareness of ewing sarcoma, publicizing the inadequacy of funding for research into pediatric cancer, and raising funds for a $1,000,000 challenge research grant.
Sean Karl Foundation at a glance
In short: Sean Karl Foundation gave $643K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $129K), mostly in Texas. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $643,120
- +60.8% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +400.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $128,624
- -67.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $53,120
- Total assets
- $601,419
- -24.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Texas (56% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Sean Karl Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Ewing Sarcoma Institute Inc ($360K). Together the top 5 received $643K.
Grant Size Distribution
6 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 2 grants of 6 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $400K (2024) to $643K (2025). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $643K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Ewing Sarcoma Institute Inc Dallas, TX | Support Ewing Sarcoma Cancer Research | $360,000 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | Support Ewing Sarcoma Cancer Research | $160,000 |
| Regents of the University of Michigan Ann Arbor, MI | Support Ewing Sarcoma Cancer Research | $53,120 |
| Children's Hospital Foundation Pittsburgh, PA | Support Ewing Sarcoma Cancer Research | $50,000 |
| Mayo Clinic - Department of Development Rochester, MN | Support Ewing Sarcoma Cancer Research | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Sean Karl Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $601,419 | $460,805 | $650,297 | $643,120 | 5 | $32,345 |
| 2024 | $790,911 | $68,198 | $408,618 | $400,000 | 1 | $42,748 |
| 2023 | $1,131,331 | $120,129 | $10,242 | — | — | $24,510 |
| 2022 | $1,021,444 | $197,906 | $13,145 | — | — | $2,912 |
| 2021 | $836,683 | $204,507 | $11,587 | — | — | $1,096 |
| 2020 | $643,763 | $178,724 | $20,475 | — | — | $2,525 |
About Sean Karl Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Sean Karl Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Franklin, TN. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $601K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $643K. Net investment income was $32K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Sean Karl Foundation is led by Laurie Dynes, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 5 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laurie Dynes
President
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ben Testerman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Karl
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tamela Caballero
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Steven Priest
Secretary & Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Sean Karl Foundation
How much does Sean Karl Foundation give each year?
Sean Karl Foundation gave $643K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $400K across 1 grant.
What is Sean Karl Foundation's typical grant size?
Sean Karl Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $53,120, and its average grant was $128,624, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Sean Karl Foundation give grants?
Sean Karl Foundation gives mostly in Texas: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were New York (25%) and Michigan (8%).
Does Sean Karl Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Sean Karl Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Ewing Sarcoma Cancer Research" (5 grants).
Who are Sean Karl Foundation's largest grantees?
Sean Karl Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Ewing Sarcoma Institute Inc ($360,000), Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center ($160,000) and Regents of the University of Michigan ($53,120), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Sean Karl Foundation?
Sean Karl Foundation reported $601K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $461K.
What is Sean Karl Foundation?
Sean Karl Foundation is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Franklin, TN. It holds $601K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Sean Karl Foundation's EIN?
Sean Karl Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3665645. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Sean Karl Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Curing Kids Cancer Inc
Irving, TX
Curing Kids Cancer funds pediatric cancer research and treatment development, especially innovative, less toxic therapies and its stated priority areas. Recent awards ranged from $5,720 to $388,000, with a median of $90,000; its current program offers one-year individual awards of $150,000 and collaborative awards up to $300,000. It funds projects in the United States and Canada through eligible Children’s Oncology Group member institutions in North America, and its application page invites physician-scientists to apply.
Assets
$676K
Grants
16
Total Given
$1.8M
Musculoskeletal Transplant Foundation Inc
Edison, NJ
MTF Biologics funds peer-reviewed clinical, scientific, and translational research using allograft tissues, especially in orthopaedics, reconstructive surgery, and wound care. Its 2024 grants went to organizations in multiple states and ranged from $16,667 to $110,000, with a median award of $31,250.
Assets
$323.4M
Grants
17
Total Given
$694K
Alexs Lemonade Stand Foundation
Wynnewood, PA
Alex’s Lemonade Stand Foundation primarily funds pediatric cancer research, including early-stage science and clinical trials, with additional programs supporting affected families and raising awareness. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $2.3 million, with a median of about $162,000, and supported institutions in the United States, Canada, and Europe; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$40.6M
Grants
58
Total Given
$19.1M
Hyundai Hope on Wheels
Fountain Valley, CA
Hyundai Hope on Wheels funds hospital-based pediatric cancer research and treatment programs at eligible Children’s Oncology Group member institutions across the United States. Its 2025 awards ranged from $100,000 to $400,000 for named grant programs; in 2024, grants had a median of $125,000. Applications are described through specific grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.6M
Grants
108
Total Given
$26.1M
Brightfocus Foundation
Clarksburg, MD
BrightFocus Foundation funds basic, translational, and clinical research on Alzheimer’s disease, macular degeneration, and glaucoma, including innovative and early-stage projects, worldwide. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,240 to $409,500, with a median of $200,000. It accepts applications through online program opportunities and Requests for Proposals.
Assets
$65.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$13.3M
The Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation Inc
Dallas, TX
The Susan G. Komen Breast Cancer Foundation funds breast cancer research and programs supporting education, patient navigation, financial assistance, and access to care. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,681 to $945,992, with a median of $158,660, and it funds work in the United States and 24 other countries. Research applications require an LOI, and full applications are by invitation; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$178.9M
Grants
61
Total Given
$16.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Tennessee
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Sean Karl Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Sean Karl Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?