Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust
The RUTH A AND RAYMOND A REISTER CHARITABLE TRUST is a private foundation based in Sioux Falls, South Dakota. It reported 18 grants totaling $859,333 in 2025, supporting charitable organizations in Minnesota and Michigan.
Key facts about Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust
In short: Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust gave $859K across 18 grants in 2025 (avg $48K), mostly in Minnesota. 53% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-5516393
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $859,333
- Grants made (2025)
- 18
- Average grant
- $47,741
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 53% first-time grantees (9 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $7,970,692
- Primary geography
- Minnesota (90% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$8.0M
-4.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$859K
+8.9% YoY
Grant Count
18
+12.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$48K
-3.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $578K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust open to new grantees?
53%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 9 of 17 grantees (53%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $23K; repeat grants $75K. How we count
Medians: $25K first-time, $50K repeat.
- 47% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 109% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 163% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas that include history and humanities, hunger relief, education, music and arts, and employment support.
For example, the Minnesota Historical Society describes its work as collecting, preserving, and telling Minnesota’s past through exhibits, collections, historic sites, educational programs, and publishing. Second Harvest Heartland states that its mission is to end hunger together, working with food shelves and hunger-relief programs. Wallin Education Partners describes its work as supporting college and career success for high-potential students from low-income backgrounds.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 18 grants totaling $859,333. Grant amounts ranged from $10,000 to $333,333, with a median grant of $25,000.
Ready to take the next step with Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 90% of grant dollars went to recipients in Minnesota and 10% to recipients in Michigan.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 18 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $403K (2021) to $859K (2025). In 2025 it made 18 grants totaling $859K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Minnesota Historical Society ($333K). Together the top 10 received $729K.
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 43 grants of 63 (68%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Minnesota Historical Society St. Paul, MN | Endowment | $333,333 |
| Second Harvest Heartland Brooklyn Park, MN | General Operating | $60,000 |
| Next Step of West Michigan Grand Rapids, MI | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Urban Ventures Leadership Foundation Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Minnesota Humanities Center St. Paul, MN | General Operating | $50,000 |
| Macphail Center for Music Minneapolis, MN | Macphail Northside Youth | $50,000 |
| Wallin Education Partners Saint Paul, MN | Scholarships | $46,000 |
| Blue Lake Fine Arts Camp Twin Lake, MI | General Operating | $40,000 |
| Springboard for the Arts St. Paul, MN | General Operating | $25,000 |
| Fresh Energy Minneapolis, MN | General Operating | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,970,692 | $633,153 | $1,030,378 | $859,333 | 18 |
| 2024 | $8,366,176 | $649,172 | $958,937 | $789,433 | 16 |
| 2023 | $8,677,893 | $579,474 | $894,652 | $757,040 | 17 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,970,692 | $8,366,176 | $8,677,893 |
| Revenue | $633,153 | $649,172 | $579,474 |
| Expenses | $1,030,378 | $958,937 | $894,652 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $944,545 | $875,107 | $832,670 |
| Net Investment Income | $556,080 | $574,977 | $519,623 |
| Distributable Amount | $578,412 | $574,477 | $510,237 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Robert J Struyk, Lorri Rice, and Sharon Harig as trustees.
Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lorri Rice
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$21K (2020) → $30K (2025)
Robert J Struyk
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$21K (2020) → $30K (2025)
Sharon Harig
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$21K (2020) → $30K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $30K, to Robert J Struyk (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 401 E 8Th St Ste 319, Sioux Falls, SD 57103-7031
Phone: (605) 336-6832
Frequently asked questions about Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust
How much does Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust give each year?
Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust gave $859K across 18 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $789K across 16 grants.
What is Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $47,741, across 18 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust that year got $23K on average.
Where does Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust give grants?
Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust gives mostly in Minnesota: 90% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Michigan (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (11 grants) and Saint Paul, MN (4 grants).
Does Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 83% of Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (15 of 18) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Minnesota Historical Society ($333,333), Second Harvest Heartland ($60,000) and Next Step of West Michigan ($50,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust?
Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $945K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $578K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants went to organizations working in areas that include history and humanities, hunger relief, education, music and arts, and employment support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust's EIN?
Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-5516393. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation
St. Paul, MN
The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,473
Total Given
$107.2M
The Minneapolis Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
1,565
Total Given
$121.7M
The McKnight Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
The McKnight Foundation funds nonprofit organizations, research, and community initiatives in arts and culture, food systems, climate and energy, neuroscience, and equitable communities, primarily in Minnesota and the Midwest, with some work in Africa and South America and beyond. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,150 to $10 million, with a median of $100,000; prospective applicants are asked to contact program staff first, who provide proposal instructions if they determine funding may be considered.
Assets
—
Grants
790
Total Given
$145.9M
Wem Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
WCA Foundation supports Twin Cities nonprofits serving women, with its current project grants focused on direct services for adult women in health, economic stability, shelter, and safety. Project grants are typically $10,000–$30,000; the much larger amounts in tax filings reflect a broad range of grants and are not a reliable typical level. Although the filing says WEM Foundation does not accept unsolicited requests, WCA Foundation runs an annual open project-grant round when applications are invited.
Assets
—
Grants
135
Total Given
$359.5M
Target Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Target Foundation funds work advancing economic opportunity, equity, inclusion, and community empowerment in Minnesota and nationally and globally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $25,000 to $1.5 million, with a median of $125,000; a hometown racial equity program is open, while national grants are by invitation only. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
—
Grants
138
Total Given
$27.3M
Pohlad Family Foundation
Minneapolis, MN
Assets
—
Grants
372
Total Given
$14.1M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds public nonprofits and charitable projects benefiting South Dakota, including work in education, health, human services, culture, economic development, and community problem-solving. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $18,600, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds social, cultural, educational, religious, community development, and environmental work, including programs, capacity-building, and community projects. Its typical grant is around $25,000, primarily for work in Minnehaha, Lincoln, McCook, and Turner counties and within 25 miles of Sioux Falls; it accepts Community Fund requests by letter of inquiry.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The Black Hills Area Community Foundation funds community projects, social and human services, youth and family programs, food services, animal welfare, organizational capacity building, and scholarships. Its 2025 grants had a median of $15,000 (ranging from $5,200 to $1,182,199) and served Butte, Meade, Lawrence, Pennington, Custer, Oglala Lakota, and Fall River counties in South Dakota; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports nonprofit organizations working on health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development in its service area across South Dakota and parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. In 2025, its 109 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737. Nonprofits may submit Community Partnership requests; Avera does not consider requests from outside its service area.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More Funders in South Dakota
Ruth a and Raymond a Reister Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?