Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation

Grantmaker Milwaukee, WI EIN: 46-1734894

The Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation is a private foundation based in Milwaukee, Wisconsin. Its 2024 filing lists grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Minnesota and additional support going to a recipient in North Carolina.

Key facts about Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation

In short: Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation gave $1.1M across 32 grants in 2024 (avg $35K), mostly in Minnesota. 16% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

EIN
46-1734894
Latest 990 filing
Form 990 filing, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$1,133,700
Grants made (2024)
32
Average grant
$35,428
Median grant
$12,500
New grantees (estimate)
16% first-time grantees (5 of 32, 2024)
Primary geography
Minnesota (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing

Total Assets

—

Annual Giving

$1.1M

-25.6% YoY

Grant Count

32

-28.9% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$35K

+4.7% YoY

Is Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation open to new grantees?

16%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 5 of 32 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $40K. How we count

Medians: $10K first-time, $15K repeat.

  • 78% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 59% from 2021 to 2024. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in education, early childhood, youth services, and other areas. For example, Way to Grow says it works with parents and communities so children in isolated families are born healthy, stay healthy, and are prepared for school. Great MN Schools says it works toward every child being able to attend a school that works. Wallin Education Partners describes its work as supporting college and career success for high-potential students from low-income backgrounds.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 32 grants totaling $1,133,700. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $192,000, with a median of $12,500. Its largest grants included $192,000 to St Stephens Episcopal Church, $170,000 to Way to Grow, $150,000 to Great MN Schools, and $140,000 to Duke University. The listed purposes for these grants were general operating support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, Minnesota recipients received 88% of grant dollars and North Carolina recipients received 12%; Wisconsin recipients received 0%. The largest listed Minnesota grants included awards to organizations in Edina, Minneapolis, and St. Paul.

Grant Distribution by State

14states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.

Cities

MinneapolisSaint PaulEdinaBloomingtonDurhamBostonWorcesterCumberlandRochesterEden PrairieArlingtonMilwaukeeOakdaleWashingtonAtlantaBaltimoreBrewerChicagoCincinnatiColgate

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M58 grants2020 61 grants2021 48 grants2022 45 grants2023 32 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.1M (2024) to $3.1M (2020). In 2024 it made 32 grants totaling $1.1M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

St Stephens Episcopal Church: $192KSt Stephens Episcopal Church$192KWay to Grow: $170KWay to Grow$170KGreat MN Schools: $150KGreat MN Schools$150KDuke University: $140KDuke University$140KUniversity of St Thomas: $80KUniversity of St Thomas$80KEdallies: $50KEdallies$50KCatholic Charities: $50KCatholic Charities$50KNorthside Economic Opportunity --: $50KNorthside Economic Opportunity--$50KBaby's Space - a Place to Grow: $30KBaby's Space - a Place to Grow$30KYWCA of Minneapolis: $30KYWCA of Minneapolis$30K

The largest 2024 recipient was St Stephens Episcopal Church ($192K). Together the top 10 received $942K.

Grant Size Distribution

244 grants across all recorded years

177<$50K26$50–100K34$100–250K2$250–500K4$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 177 grants of 244 (73%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
St Stephens Episcopal Church Edina, MNGeneral Operating$192,000
Way to Grow Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$170,000
Great MN Schools Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$150,000
Duke University Durham, NCGeneral Operating$140,000
University of St Thomas St. Paul, MNGeneral Operating$80,000
Edallies Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$50,000
Catholic Charities Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$50,000
Northside Economic Opportunity -- Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$50,000
Baby's Space - a Place to Grow Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$30,000
YWCA of Minneapolis Minneapolis, MNGeneral Operating$30,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grants Grant total
2024 32 $1,133,700
2023 45 $1,523,200
2022 48 $3,128,700

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Douglas M. Baker Jr and Julie M. Baker as co-trustees.

Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Douglas M. Baker Jr.

    C0-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie M. Baker

    Co-Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: PO Box 0634, Milwaukee, WI 53201-0634
Phone: (651) 466-8710

Frequently asked questions about Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation

How much does Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation give each year?

Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation gave $1.1M across 32 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $1.5M across 45 grants.

What is Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation's typical grant size?

Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $12,500, and its average grant was $35,428, across 32 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Organizations receiving their first grant from Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation that year got $12K on average.

Where does Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation give grants?

Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation gives mostly in Minnesota: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Minneapolis, MN (19 grants), St. Paul, MN (6 grants) and Edina, MN (4 grants).

Does Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (32 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.

Who are Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation's largest grantees?

Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include St Stephens Episcopal Church ($192,000), Way to Grow ($170,000) and Great MN Schools ($150,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

What does Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants include support for organizations working in education, early childhood, youth services, and other areas. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation?

The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation's EIN?

Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-1734894. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation supports civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education equity, community safety, health, and the environment. In 2025, its grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; 77% of grant dollars went to Minnesota recipients. It does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests; current opportunities are closed, and some programs are invitation-based.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic development, health and human services, youth and education, arts and culture, democracy, and nonprofit capacity, serving the East Metro and communities statewide. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000, while the Management Improvement Fund offers up to $15,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through open application programs, though some opportunities are invite-only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

—

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The C.H. Robinson Worldwide Foundation funds community needs, economic opportunity, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with Twin Cities grants also supporting hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development in Minneapolis–St. Paul. In 2024, grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000. Strategic Industry grants are invitation-only; Twin Cities organizations can apply online, and no general policy on unsolicited requests is stated.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing

Appleton, WI

Thrivent Charitable Impact & Investing distributes donor-directed and program donations to a broad range of causes and organizations in local, national, and global communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,520 and ranged from $5,006 to $5 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$939.7M

Grants

2,565

Total Given

$84.6M

Alliant Energy Foundation Inc

Madison, WI

Assets

$28.5M

Grants

929

Total Given

$2.4M

Greater Milwaukee Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The Greater Milwaukee Foundation funds nonprofits working on regional needs such as education, housing, basic needs, health, arts and culture, and small business, with an emphasis on racial equity. Most 2024 grants were relatively modest (median $27,778), though amounts ranged from $5,017 to $4.56 million; its competitive cycles serve organizations in Milwaukee, Waukesha, Ozaukee and Washington counties. It accepts applications through competitive grant cycles held three times a year.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

838

Total Given

$66.8M

Give Back Foundation

Madison, WI

Give Back Foundation distributes donor-designated contributions through workplace giving and other giving platforms to selected 501(c)(3) charities, rather than setting its own cause areas. In 2025, grants had a median of $9,066, with recipient organizations concentrated in Virginia, California, and Washington, D.C.; it does not accept unsolicited requests or work directly with charities.

Assets

$31.3M

Grants

639

Total Given

$40.1M

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County Inc

Milwaukee, WI

United Way of Greater Milwaukee & Waukesha County funds local human services and community programs focused on housing stability, digital access, employment, teen mental wellness, and community resilience. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to about $2 million, with a median of about $34,000, and most funding went to Wisconsin, especially its four-county region. It requires a Letter of Intent before a full application; the listed 2026–27 Letter of Intent deadline has passed.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$50.8M

Grants

639

Total Given

$42.7M

Green Bay Packers Foundation

Green Bay, WI

The Green Bay Packers Foundation funds Wisconsin charities working in areas such as families, athletics, children’s safety and education, animal welfare, and other focus areas that vary by year. Its 2026 announcement describes typical awards of $3,000–$8,000, though some grants are larger; it accepts online applications during its stated cycle, February 2–April 1, 2026.

Assets

—

Grants

530

Total Given

$3.6M

Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region Inc

Appleton, WI

The Community Foundation for the Fox Valley Region funds public charities and public entities across areas including arts and culture, education, health, human services, community improvement, and the environment, with many grants focused on the Fox Valley. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,073 to $5,841,877, with a median of $24,900; some funds accept applications through the grant portal, while others are donor-directed or invitation-only.

Assets

$536.6M

Grants

448

Total Given

$32.4M

More Funders in Wisconsin

Julie & Doug Baker Jr Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?