Roper Hospital Inc
Healing all people with compassion, faith, and excellence.
Roper Hospital Inc at a glance
In short: Roper Hospital Inc reported $2K in grants paid in 2024 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Grants paid (2024)
- $2,202 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
- -94.0% vs 2023
- Total assets
- $343,076,831
- +6.5% vs 2023
- Revenue (2024)
- $539,462,922
- +18.0% vs 2023
- Net investment income (2024)
- $4,676,168
- +123.7% vs 2023
- Expenses (2024)
- $462,970,950
- +9.2% vs 2023
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Roper Hospital Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 3 (67%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $108K (2022). In 2024 it reported $2K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Medical University of South Carolina Foundation Charleston, SC | Mission Support | $37,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Roper Hospital Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $343,076,831 | $539,462,922 | $462,970,950 | $2,202 | Total only | $4,676,168 |
| 2023 | $322,080,547 | $457,070,743 | $423,868,454 | $37,000 | 1 | $2,090,684 |
| 2022 | $478,029,752 | $417,729,037 | $417,648,411 | $108,106 | 2 | $-7,818 |
| 2021 | $524,371,557 | $464,095,631 | $395,184,320 | $7,149 | Total only | $746,856 |
| 2020 | $510,954,391 | $408,241,960 | $364,466,281 | $10,407 | Total only | $-465,395 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Roper Hospital Inc
Based on IRS filings
Roper Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Charleston, SC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $343.1M in total assets. In 2024, it reported $2K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $4.7M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Roper Hospital Inc is led by Jeffrey DiLisi, Former President & CEO Rsfh since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 6 of 33 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Jeffrey DiLisi
Former President & CEO Rsfh
President & CEO → President & CEO Rsfh, 2022
President & CEO Rsfh → Former President & CEO Rsfh, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Megan Baker MD
Interim President, CEO, Senior Vice President & COO
Interim President & CEO → Interim President, CEO, Senior Vice President & COO, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph DeLeon
President & CEO Rsfh
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Cheryl Dalton-Norman
Board Member & President - Conduit Health Partners
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward McKelvey
Board Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Elizabeth Hanley DO
Wound Care
Osteopathic Medicine → Wound Care, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$337K (2020) → $322K (2024)
Susan M Bennett
Chief Nursing Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$229K (2020) → $266K (2024)
Susan Cutter
Supervisor Advanced Practitioner Intensivist
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$187K (2023) → $217K (2024)
John Marflak
Chief Perfusionist
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$210K (2024)
Robert Hosler
Cardiovascular Services
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$223K (2024)
Toby Fugate DO
Internal Medicine
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$310K (2024)
Brian Cuddy MD
Former Chairperson & Neurosurgeon - Rsfpp
Chair & Neurosurgeon - Rsfpp → Former Chairperson & Neurosurgeon - Rsfpp, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Brian Yanofchick
Board Member & Chief Sponsorship Officer-Bsmh
Board Member & Chief Spons. Officer Prov Grp - Bsmh → Board Member & Chief Sponsorship Officer - Bsmh, 2023
Board Member & Chief Sponsorship Officer - Bsmh → Board Member & Chief Sponsorship Officer-Bsmh, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Henry West MD
Board Member & Surgeon - Rsfpp
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Gage Jr. JD
Board Member & Bsmh Chief Hr Officer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Desmond
Former Officer & Vice President Ops Acute Care
Vice President Ops Acute Care → Former Officer & Vice President Ops Acute Care, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Mitchell Siegan MD
Vice President CMO - Acute Care
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Roberta Pinckney
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stanley Wilson MD
Former Chief Medical Officer - Rhi & Mph
Vice President, CMO Acute Care - Rhi & Mph → Former Vice President, CMO Acute Care - Rhi & Mph, 2021
Former Vice President, CMO Acute Care - Rhi & Mph → Former Chief Medical Officer - Rhi & Mph, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Susan Datta MD
Board Member & Internist - Rsfpp
Vice Chairperson & Internist - Rsfpp → Board Member & Internist - Rsfpp, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Troy Powell
Regional President - Rh, Bh & Vice President Continuing Care
Vice President Ops Continuing Care → Vice President Post Acute Care Services, 2021
Vice President Post Acute Care Services → Regional President - Rh, Bh & Vice President Continuing Care, 2023
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wael Haidar MD
Board Member & Bsmh Chief Clinical Officer
Board Member & Bsmh Chief Clinical Officer → Vice Chair & Bsmh Chief Clinical Officer, 2021
Vice Chair & Bsmh Chief Clinical Officer → Board Member & Bsmh Chief Clinical Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Charles Ford Rivers III
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Karen Wrighten
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kay W Phillips PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Patrick Bosse
Former Interim Chief Administrative Officer
Interim Chief Administrative Officer → Former Interim Chief Administrative Officer, 2024
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Brad Grosteffon
Interim CFO & Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Spratt MD
Board Member & Physician
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Hoak
Senior Vice President & COO
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Woodfield MD
Board Vice Chair & Rsfpp Physician
Board Member & Physician → Board Vice Chair & Rsfpp Physician, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Smith
Board Member & CFO Ambulatory Finance - Bsmh
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Lutes
Board Member & Richmond Market President - Bsmh
New on the 2024 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Tucker
CFO & Treasurer
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (25)
- Former: Anthony Jackson (2020–2023) — Former Vice President & CEO Acute Care Services
- Former: Christopher Glenn (2020–2023) — Former Interim CFO & Treasurer
- Former: Adriana Day (2021–2023) — CFO & Treasurer Rsfh
- Former: Jennifer N Sterrett (2021–2023) — Clinical Pharmacist
- Former: Frank Egbuniwe (2022–2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Johnathan Donaldson MD (2023) — Board Member & Physician
- Former: Julie Eisenman (2023) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Rick McEvoy (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Bonnie Mello (2020–2022) — Director Home Care Services
- Former: John Fowler (2020–2022) — Manager Pharmacy
- Former: Wills C Geils MD (2020–2022) — Board Member & Oncology Physician
- Former: Laurah Ebai (2022) — Registered Nurse
- Former: Bret D Johnson (2020–2021) — Former CFO, Senior Vice President & Treasurer
- Former: Pennie Peralta (2020–2021) — Former Key Ee, Vice President Nursing & Senior Nurse Executive Sfx
- Former: Tiffany Richter (2020–2021) — Medical Director Rsfpp
- Former: Todd METZ (2021) — Supv Advanced Practitioner
- Former: Brian White (2020) — Board Member & Atlantic Group President - Bsmh
- Former: C Scott Ferguson (2020) — Former Key Ee & Director of Material Services
- Former: Holly E Balcer (2020) — Pharmacy Clin Special
- Former: James Berg (2020) — Interim CEO
- Former: James Thomas (2020) — Board Member
- Former: John B Holloway Jr. (2020) — Board Member & CEO - Mssc
- Former: Lorraine Lutton (2020) — Former CEO
- Former: Mary Thornley EdD (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Stephanie McKoin (2020) — Former Key & Director of Perioperative Services
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $322K, to Mary Hanley DO (Wound Care). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Roper Hospital Inc
How much does Roper Hospital Inc give each year?
Roper Hospital Inc reported $2K in grants paid in 2024 on its 2024 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2023 it gave $37K across 1 grant.
How large is Roper Hospital Inc?
Roper Hospital Inc reported $343.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $539.5M.
What is Roper Hospital Inc?
Roper Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Charleston, SC. It holds $343.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Roper Hospital Inc operate?
Roper Hospital Inc has awarded grants in South Carolina.
What is Roper Hospital Inc's EIN?
Roper Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 57-0828733. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Roper Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
Children's Tumor Foundation
New York, NY
The Children’s Tumor Foundation funds early-stage research, clinical studies, and related work to improve care for people affected by neurofibromatosis and schwannomatosis. In 2024, its 50 grants ranged from $5,095 to $449,795, with a median of about $39,800, and went to recipients across the U.S.; its Young Investigator Award is described as international. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$30.7M
Grants
50
Total Given
$4.2M
PKD Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The PKD Foundation funds PKD-related research, care-team services, education, and patient support, primarily through grants to U.S. universities, medical centers, and research institutes; it also gives special consideration to some research partnerships in Canada and Australia. Recent grants typically had a median award of $70,000, while research grants are structured at $120,000 per year for two years; applicants may submit a pre-application, but only invited applicants can submit a full research application.
Assets
$37.0M
Grants
38
Total Given
$2.6M
Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation
Nantucket, MA
The Dorothy Harrison Egan Foundation primarily funds scholarships for students pursuing health- or health care-related studies, and its recent grants also include general support for organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $55,000, with a median of $7,488; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts. Its 2024 filing says scholarship applicants should submit a written request, but does not state whether unsolicited organizational requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.1M
Grants
76
Total Given
$663K
Lupus Foundation of America Inc
Washington, DC
Lupus Foundation of America, inc. (the foundation) is dedicated to improving the quality of life for all people affected by lupus through programs of research, education, support, and advocacy.
Assets
$11.4M
Grants
5
Total Given
$380K
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Carolina
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Roper Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Roper Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?