Lupus Foundation of America Inc
Lupus Foundation of America, inc. (the foundation) is dedicated to improving the quality of life for all people affected by lupus through programs of research, education, support, and advocacy.
Lupus Foundation of America Inc at a glance
In short: Lupus Foundation of America Inc gave $380K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $76K), top state Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $379,874
- -68.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -28.6% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $75,975
- -55.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $45,000
- Total assets
- $11,374,155
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Washington (37% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Lupus Foundation of America Inc
Open Grants
4 open opportunities from Lupus Foundation of America Inc
Gary S. Gilkeson Career Development Award Grant
Lupus Foundation of America Inc
Amount
Up to US $140,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Gina M. Finzi Memorial Student Summer Fellowship Program Grant
Lupus Foundation of America Inc
Amount
US $4,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Lupus Canada Catalyst Grant
Lupus Foundation of America Inc
Amount
Up to C $75,000
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Lupus Foundation of America Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Seattle Children's Hospital ($140K). Together the top 5 received $380K.
Grant Size Distribution
33 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 17 grants of 33 (52%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Lupus Foundation of America Inc gives
- Giving fell 74% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $380K (2025) to $1.5M (2022). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $380K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Seattle Children's Hospital Seattle, WA | Research | $140,000 |
| Massachusetts General Somerville, MA | Research | $140,000 |
| Johns Hopkins Univerisity Baltimore, MD | Research | $45,000 |
| Duke University Durham, NC | Research | $45,000 |
| The Regents of the University of California San Francisco San Francisco, CA | Research | $9,874 |
Ready to take the next step with Lupus Foundation of America Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,374,155 | $14,997,967 | $16,743,518 | $379,874 | 5 | $194,988 |
| 2024 | $13,653,637 | $15,428,604 | $17,103,620 | $1,200,000 | 7 | $256,866 |
| 2023 | $15,514,074 | $17,248,744 | $15,165,951 | $602,601 | 8 | $44,531 |
| 2022 | $9,829,433 | $17,263,965 | $15,418,407 | $1,466,863 | 7 | $18,304 |
| 2021 | $8,838,757 | $15,023,543 | $14,727,168 | $1,326,000 | 6 | $3,634 |
| 2020 | $8,259,627 | $11,984,507 | $13,777,412 | $1,106,000 | 4 | $35,110 |
About Lupus Foundation of America Inc
Based on IRS filings
Lupus Foundation of America Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $11.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $380K. Net investment income was $195K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Lupus Foundation of America Inc is led by Louise Vetter President, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2024; 14 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Louise Vetter President
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$183K (2025)
Mary T. Crimmings Interim
CEO, Vice President, Marketing & Communications
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$295K (2024) → $300K (2025)
Joseph A. Arnold Esq.
Chair
Vice Chair → Vice Chair & Then Chair, 2024
Vice Chair & Then Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Amy Yalden
Senior Regional Director
Director → Director -, 2022
Director - → Senior Regional Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$160K (2023) → $190K (2025)
Desiree Wienand
Director & Corporate Engagement
Director & Corporate Engagement → Director & Corporate Engage, 2024
Director & Corporate Engage → Director & Corporate Engagement, 2025
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$121K (2020) → $159K (2025)
Susan J. Gloor
Regional Director
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$150K (2020) → $178K (2025)
Matt Degooyer
Senior Regional Director
Senior Regional Director & Pnw → Senior Regional Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$131K (2021) → $175K (2025)
Cheri Perron
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Conrad Gehrman
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Barlin
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Costenbader MD MPH
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Cafritz
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn Blandford
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Manzi
Director
Chair → Director, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Nolan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brian Antonsen
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elizabeth Roth
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shannon Boxx
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sreedhar Mandayam MD MPH
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeanine Smith
Vice President & Network Development
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$179K (2020) → $225K (2025)
Julie Tune
Former Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2022
Chief Financial Officer → Former Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
$23K (2020) → $180K (2025)
Patrick Wildman
Vice President, Advocacy & Government
On filings since 2020
37.5 hrs/week
$175K (2020) → $212K (2025)
Michael Donnelly
Vice President & Communications
On filings since 2021
37.5 hrs/week
$133K (2021) → $182K (2025)
Joy Buie
Vice President & Research
On filings since 2024
37.5 hrs/week
$158K (2024) → $201K (2025)
Cynthia Wheeler
Chief Financial Officer
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$8K (2025)
Teri Yoder
Vice President, Development & Fundraising
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$188K (2025)
Valeryia Mikharava
Controller
New on the 2025 filing
37.5 hrs/week
$179K (2025)
Andrew Brophy
Immediate Past Chair
Chair → Chair & Then Immediate Past Chair, 2024
Chair & Then Immediate Past Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Polk
Vice Chair
Secretary → Secretary & Then Vice Chair, 2024
Secretary & Then Vice Chair → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Cheung Director
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa Juday Director
Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (26)
- Former: Christine Smith Treas (2025) — Then Director · Filing note: Until
- Former: Phong Nguyen Secretary (2025) — Then Director · Filing note: Until
- Former: Christine Smith (2020–2024) — Treasurer
- Former: Phong Nguyen (2020–2024) — Director & Then Secretary
- Former: Amy Ondr (2024) — Director
- Former: Kevin Cheung (2024) — Director
- Former: Theresa Juday (2024) — Director
- Former: Jane Hawley (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Janine Allen (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Leigh Ann Cardenas (2020–2023) — Vice President & Individual Giving
- Former: Mary T. Crimmings (2020–2023) — Interim CEO, Vice President, Marketing & Communications
- Former: Stevan W. Gibson (2020–2023) — President & Chief Executive Officer
- Former: Cindy Messerly (2022–2023) — Director
- Former: James Dossinger (2022) — Director of Digital Strategy
- Former: Bridget Jordan Levy (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Marjorie S. Susman (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Matthew Scelza (2020–2021) — Regional Director
- Former: Sandra C. Raymond (2020–2021) — Senior Advisor
- Former: Stephen Rabinowitz (2020–2021) — Director -
- Former: Carol Ann Petren (2020) — Director -
- Former: Donna Grogan (2020) — Vice President, Development & Fundraising -
- Former: Fran Tsimoyianis (2020) — Director -
- Former: Hallie Vanderhider (2020) — Director -
- Former: Leslie Hanrahan (2020) — Vice President, Edu. & Research -
- Former: Reid Dossinger (2020) — Director of Digital Strategy
- Former: Seung-Ae Chung (2020) — CFO -
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $300K, to Mary T Crimmings Interim (CEO; VP, Marketing & Communications). 14 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Lupus Foundation of America Inc
How much does Lupus Foundation of America Inc give each year?
Lupus Foundation of America Inc gave $380K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.2M across 7 grants.
What is Lupus Foundation of America Inc's typical grant size?
Lupus Foundation of America Inc's median grant in 2025 was $45,000, and its average grant was $75,975, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Lupus Foundation of America Inc give grants?
Lupus Foundation of America Inc's top state is Washington, with 37% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Massachusetts (37%) and Maryland (12%).
Does Lupus Foundation of America Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Lupus Foundation of America Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (5 grants).
Who are Lupus Foundation of America Inc's largest grantees?
Lupus Foundation of America Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Seattle Children's Hospital ($140,000), Massachusetts General ($140,000) and Johns Hopkins Univerisity ($45,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 86% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Lupus Foundation of America Inc?
Lupus Foundation of America Inc reported $11.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $15.0M.
What is Lupus Foundation of America Inc?
Lupus Foundation of America Inc is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Washington, DC. It holds $11.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Lupus Foundation of America Inc's EIN?
Lupus Foundation of America Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-1131436. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 31, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Lupus Foundation of America Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Cystic Fibrosis Foundation
Bethesda, MD
The Cystic Fibrosis Foundation funds cystic fibrosis research, drug development, specialized care, and related training and clinical programs. In 2024, its grants had a median of about $150,000, with awards ranging from $2,800 to nearly $12.9 million; it supports work nationwide. Applications are submitted through specific funding opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.0B
Grants
624
Total Given
$189.6M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, and advocacy, including grants to researchers, institutions, and related organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000; research funding supports institutions across the United States. It accepts applications for specific research programs through ProposalCentral, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory University primarily funds research and subcontract work for universities, hospitals, research organizations, and other organizations, across a range of academic and health-related fields. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, with a median of about $97,000; 41% of grant dollars went to Georgia recipients. The profile does not state whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Cornell funds education, research—especially research grants—medical services, and public-service activities, with grants concentrated in New York and also reaching recipients across the U.S. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,043 to $5.66 million, with a median of about $96,000. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.8B
Grants
338
Total Given
$126.7M
Parkinson's Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Parkinson’s Foundation funds Parkinson’s disease research, professional training, and U.S. community programs in care, health, wellness, and education. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $1,863,693, with a median of $26,700; applications are accepted through program-specific online opportunities, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$62.7M
Grants
247
Total Given
$14.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Lupus Foundation of America Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Lupus Foundation of America Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?