Public Citizen Inc
Work for consumer rights
Public Citizen Inc at a glance
In short: Public Citizen Inc gave $202K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $51K), mostly in District of Columbia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $202,000
- +3266.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 4
- +300.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $50,500
- +741.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $58,000
- Total assets
- $7,917,784
- +141.3% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (67% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Public Citizen Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Moveonorg ($66K). Together the top 4 received $202K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 15 (73%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
Cities
How Public Citizen Inc gives
- Giving grew 191% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $560K (2020). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $202K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Moveonorg Washington, DC | To Support Recipeint Organization's Mission | $66,000 |
| Stand up America New York, NY | To Support Recipeint Organization's Mission | $66,000 |
| Public Citizen Foundation Washington, DC | To Support Recipeint Organization's Mission | $50,000 |
| Coalition for Sensible Safegaurds Washington, DC | To Support Recipeint Organization's Mission | $20,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Public Citizen Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,917,784 | $16,605,449 | $11,835,209 | $202,000 | 4 | $113,477 |
| 2024 | $3,281,426 | $8,390,404 | $8,347,501 | $6,000 | 1 | $21,831 |
| 2023 | $3,095,019 | $5,728,329 | $7,135,504 | $10,000 | 1 | $84,250 |
| 2022 | $4,340,834 | $7,987,999 | $8,970,076 | $69,500 | 4 | $144,029 |
| 2021 | $5,934,949 | $7,788,700 | $8,347,092 | $104,800 | 5 | $110,296 |
| 2020 | $6,092,396 | $8,342,410 | $6,490,204 | $560,000 | 8 | $76,694 |
| 2019 | $3,886,796 | $4,912,243 | $5,770,446 | $175,000 | 5 | $97,994 |
About Public Citizen Inc
Based on IRS filings
Public Citizen Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $7.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $202K. Net investment income was $113K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Public Citizen Inc is led by Lisa Gilbert, Co-President since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 8 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Lisa Gilbert
Co-President
Vice President → Executive Vice President, 2022
Executive Vice President → Co-President, 2024
On filings since 2019
20 hrs/week
$45K (2019) → $112K (2025)
Robert Weissman
Co-President
President & Ex-Officio → President, 2021
President → Co-President, 2024
On filings since 2019
9 hrs/week
$51K (2019) → $71K (2025)
Jason Adkins
Director & Chair
Chair → Director & Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tyson Slocum
Director & Energy
Energy Director → Director & Energy, 2025
On filings since 2019
15 hrs/week
$53K (2019) → $63K (2025)
Peter Maybarduk
Director & Access to Medicine
Director & Access to Medicines → Director & Access to Medici, 2023
Director & Access to Medici → Director & Access to Medicine, 2025
On filings since 2022
0.3 hrs/week
$66K (2022) → $1K (2025)
Amanda Fleming
Director & Development
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
$8K (2024) → $21K (2025)
Danny Goldberg
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Hightower
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joan Claybrook
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Richard
Director, Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer → Director, Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joy Howell
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anna Galland
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brandi Collins
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseline Garcia
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony So Md Mpa
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Zieve
General Counsel
On filings since 2019
7 hrs/week
$23K (2019) → $35K (2025)
Michael Kirkpatrick
Deputy General Counsel
Deputy General Counsel → Deputy Director & Litigation Group, 2022
Deputy Director & Litigation Group → Deputy General Counsel, 2023
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$6K (2019) → $9K (2025)
Noyan Eyigor
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2023
20 hrs/week
$48K (2024) → $72K (2025)
Former officers (10)
- Former: Joseph Stoshak (2019–2024) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: David Arkush (2021–2024) — Director & Energy
- Former: Melinda St Louis (2024) — Director & Global Trade Watch
- Former: Sherry Joseph (2023) — Director of Human Resources & Administration
- Former: Lori M. Wallach (2019–2022) — Director & Global Trade
- Former: Derrick Robinson (2022) — Director & Communications
- Former: Anthony So (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Andrew Friedman (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Margrete S. Rangnes (2019–2020) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Angela Bradbery (2020) — Communications Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $112K, to Lisa Gilbert (Co-President). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Public Citizen Inc
How much does Public Citizen Inc give each year?
Public Citizen Inc gave $202K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
What is Public Citizen Inc's typical grant size?
Public Citizen Inc's median grant in 2025 was $58,000, and its average grant was $50,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Public Citizen Inc give grants?
Public Citizen Inc gives mostly in District of Columbia: 67% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (33%). The most frequent recipient cities were Washington, DC (3 grants).
Does Public Citizen Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Public Citizen Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Support Recipeint Organization's Mission" (4 grants).
How large is Public Citizen Inc?
Public Citizen Inc reported $7.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.6M.
What is Public Citizen Inc?
Public Citizen Inc is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Washington, DC. It holds $7.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Public Citizen Inc's EIN?
Public Citizen Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7104508. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 11, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Public Citizen Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Sixteen Thirty Fund
Washington, DC
SIXTEEN THIRTY FUND supports social-change projects focused on areas including racial justice, voting access, health care, climate, and democracy, with work across the United States. In 2024, its grants ranged from $5,700 to $27.85 million, with a median of $115,000. It generally requires a written application, but the profile does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$106.5M
Grants
318
Total Given
$236.4M
Open Society Action Fund Inc
New York, NY
Open Society Action Fund supports domestic and international policy advocacy and organizations working on democracy, civil and human rights, racial and gender justice, reproductive freedom, economic security, and related issues. In 2024, its grants had a median of $400,000, with awards ranging from about $40,000 to $16.4 million; its work spans U.S. issues and regions worldwide, though most reported grant dollars went to recipients in the District of Columbia and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.6M
Grants
203
Total Given
$159.6M
End Citizens United Let America Vote Action Fund
Washington, DC
The mission is to end big money in politics and protect the right to vote. We will work to fix our rigged political system and elevate campaign finance and reform in the national conversation. We will work to overturn citizens united, end the unlimited and undisclosed money in politics and protect and expand the right to vote.
Assets
$152K
Grants
0
Total Given
$5K
Center for Community Change Action
Washington, DC
The Center for Community Change Action funds grassroots organizing, voter engagement, leadership development, and policy and advocacy work focused on low-income people, especially people of color, and economic, racial, and immigrant justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $250,000, with a median of $100,000, and supported organizations in several states, including Washington, DC, New York, Oregon, California, and Minnesota. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$16.4M
Grants
15
Total Given
$1.6M
The Leonard & Sophie Davis Fund
San Francisco, CA
The Leonard & Sophie Davis Fund supports social-service and education programs, civic engagement, community organizations, and arts initiatives. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,000 to $4.605 million, with a median of $160,000; funding went mainly to California, followed by Washington, D.C., New York, Florida, and Pennsylvania. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$200.7M
Grants
51
Total Given
$24.3M
Proteus Action League
Waltham, MA
Proteus Action League funds legislative advocacy, issue-focused reform campaigns, civil rights, and efforts to strengthen democracy and human rights. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $150,000, with a median of $15,000, and went to organizations in multiple states, with the largest shares in New York, Florida, and Washington, D.C. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
42
Total Given
$1.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Public Citizen Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Public Citizen Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?