The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation
The National Restaurant Association is a public charity based in Washington, DC. Its 2024 filing describes its philanthropic foundation as working to enhance the industry’s service to the public through education, community engagement, and promotion of career opportunities. The Association’s 2024 grants included support for education and workforce programs, including ProStart and HOPES.
Key facts about The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation
In short: The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation gave $3.3M across 71 grants in 2024 (avg $46K), top state Texas. 17% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 36-6103388
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $3,289,598
- Grants made (2024)
- 71
- Average grant
- $46,332
- Median grant
- $26,304
- New grantees (estimate)
- 17% first-time grantees (12 of 71, 2024)
- Total assets
- $42,417,749
- Primary geography
- Texas (15% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$42.4M
-4.2% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.3M
-13.3% YoY
Grant Count
71
-24.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$46K
+14.8% YoY
Is The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation open to new grantees?
17%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 71 grantees (17%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $22K; repeat grants $51K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $30K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The mission stated in the 2024 filing is to enhance the industry’s service to the public through education, community engagement, and promotion of career opportunities. Programs described in the filing include ProStart, a high-school program combining culinary arts and restaurant management training; registered apprenticeship work with the American Hotel & Lodging Association and the Department of Labor; and support for military members and their families transitioning to civilian careers.
The filing also describes grants to state restaurant associations for ProStart programs. Among the 2024 grantees, the Delaware Restaurant Foundation says it improves the restaurant and hospitality industry through education and workforce programs. Peckham Vocational Industries says it provides vocational rehabilitation to people with disabilities and other employment barriers; Goodwill Industries of Houston says it provides rehabilitation, training, placement, and employment services; and OAR of Richmond says it provides reentry services to people affected by the criminal legal system.
NRAEF also offers scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary study related to restaurant, foodservice, or hospitality careers. Its website lists awards of $2,500 to $10,000 and an annual application period from January 15 to March 15. These are awards to students, rather than grants to outside organizations.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the Association reported 71 grants totaling $3,289,598. Grant amounts ranged from $7,500 to $217,014, with a median of $26,304.
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation
National ProStart Invitational (NPSI) Competition Scholarships
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation
Amount
$1,500
Deadline
Rolling / Open
The Rachael Ray Foundation ProStart Grow Grants
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation
Amount
$5,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 grant dollars were distributed across recipient states, with the largest reported shares going to Texas (15%), Michigan (8%), and Ohio (6%), followed by Washington, DC, and Delaware (5% each). The filing describes ProStart as operating across all 50 states, Washington, DC, Guam, and Puerto Rico.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 71 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.7M (2020) to $4.3M (2021). In 2024 it made 71 grants totaling $3.3M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was San Antonio Food Bank Inc ($217K). Together the top 10 received $1.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
437 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 345 grants of 437 (79%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| San Antonio Food Bank Inc San Antonio, TX | HOPES Program | $217,014 |
| American Hotel & Lodging Foundation Washington, DC | Dol HRSA | $159,860 |
| Texas Restaurant Foundation Austin, TX | ProStart Program | $157,421 |
| Peckham Vocational Industries Inc Lansing, MI | Restaurant Ready, HOPES Program | $152,559 |
| Goodwill Industries of Houston Houston, TX | HOPES Program | $123,306 |
| Pennsylvania Restaurant & Lodging Ed Fdn Harrisburg, PA | ProStart Program | $116,011 |
| Educational Foundation of the Louisiana Restaurant Association Metairie, LA | ProStart Program | $115,740 |
| Alvis Inc Columbus, OH | HOPES Program | $115,027 |
| Colorado Restaurant AssocColorado Restaurant Foundation Denver, CO | ProStart Program, Restaurant Ready | $109,877 |
| Delaware Restaurant Foundation Newark, DE | ProStart Program, Restaurant Ready | $109,826 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $42,417,749 | $18,753,714 | $20,182,483 | $3,289,598 |
| 2023 | $44,270,078 | $21,431,769 | $21,366,161 | $3,794,528 |
| 2022 | $42,403,984 | $22,193,530 | $19,750,677 | $3,760,705 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $42,417,749 | $44,270,078 | $42,403,984 |
| Revenue | $18,753,714 | $21,431,769 | $22,193,530 |
| Expenses | $20,182,483 | $21,366,161 | $19,750,677 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,491,035 | $721,532 | $938,916 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 8, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 14, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The Association’s 2024 filing lists Shaun Beard as Chair, William Kohl as Vice Chair, Carrie Leishman as Treasurer, and James Fripp as Immediate Past Chair. It lists Michael Axiotis, Theodore Balestreri II, Louis Basile, Mark Bucher, Mateo Cidre, and Gregory Cocchiarella as trustees.
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation is led by Michelle L Korsmo, President & CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 6 of 43 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michelle L Korsmo
President & CEO
President & CEO Beginning → President & CEO, 2023
On filings since 2022
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert A Gifford
President
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$628K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Shaun Beard
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2023
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Alyssa M Prince
Director & Engagement
Director & Engagement → Director, Scholarships & Engagement, 2023
Director, Scholarships & Engagement → Director & Engagement, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$135K (2020) → $153K (2024)
Amy B Saltzman
Director & Prostart Program
Director & Prostart Program → Senior Director, Career & Tech Education, 2023
Senior Director, Career & Tech Education → Director & Prostart Program, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$130K (2020) → $161K (2024)
Patricia D Gill
Director & Workforce Development
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$158K (2021) → $174K (2024)
Hannah Oliver
Director & Communications
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$140K (2024)
Jason Peller
Director, Program Development & Ops
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$145K (2024)
Curtis Wilson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Quadri-Felitti PhD
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Horace Dawson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jay Stieber
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Perry Miele
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susannah Sellers-Ryan
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Dittenber
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Laurie Schalow
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Savvides
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Dan Rowe
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hector Gallardo
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kristine Hillmer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Richard Schneider
Trustee
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Gregory Cocchiarella
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeffrey Lobdell
Trustee & Ex-Officio
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Essa
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Louis Basile
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Erickson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Axiotis
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Neil Sudaisar
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sonia Riggs
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Johnson
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Theodore Balestreri II
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Coneff
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Damian Hanft
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Bucher
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mateo Cidre
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Oates Harlow
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Allison Rhyne
Vice President Development
Vice President & Development → Vice President Development, 2023
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$200K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Susan R Crystal-Mansour
Vice President & Programs Impact
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$225K (2020) → $267K (2024)
James Fripp
Immediate Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Marvin F Irby
CAO
CFO → President & CEO, 2022
President & CEO → CAO, 2023
On filings since 2020
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carrie Leishman
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Ellis
CFO
CFO Beginning → CFO, 2022
On filings since 2021
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Kohl
Vice Chair
Trustee → Treasurer, 2023
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2021
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (36)
- Former: Brett Ladd (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Gordon D Lambourne (2020–2023) — Vice President & Communications
- Former: Kelli Valade (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sally E McVey (2020–2023) — Director & Industry Partnership Lead
- Former: Scott Redler (2021–2023) — Trustee & Ex-Officio
- Former: Archna Becker (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Maria Roberts (2022–2023) — Director, Pship Strategy & Ops
- Former: Sarah Oates (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Bahjat Shariff (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Dawn M Sweeney (2020–2022) — Former President & CEO
- Former: James Jacobs (2020–2022) — Director & Digital Product Management
- Former: Jeff Lobdell (2020–2022) — Trustee - Ex-Officio
- Former: John Eastman (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Kent Walrack (2020–2022) — Chair
- Former: Lance Trenary (2020–2022) — Trustee - Ex-Officio
- Former: Marilou Halvorsen (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Susan Adzick (2020–2022) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: John Loflin (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Atour Eyvazian (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Brian Casey (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Chris Savvides (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Derek Small (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Rich Schneider (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Roger Kaplan (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Carlson (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Stan Harris (2020–2021) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Susan Connelly (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Tom Bene (2020–2021) — Past President & CEO
- Former: Edward L Walden Sr. (2021) — Director & Professional Advancement
- Former: Chris Loflin (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Emily Knight (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Geoff Hill (2020) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: John Shortt (2020) — Director & Program Development
- Former: Kristin Bitter (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Melvin Rodrigue (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Vic Allred (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $267K, to Susan R Crystal-Mansour (VP, Programs Impact). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 2055 L Street Nw 702, Washington, DC 20036-4957
Phone: (800) 424-5156
Website: https://chooserestaurants.org
Frequently asked questions about The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation
How much does The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation give each year?
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation gave $3.3M across 71 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.8M across 94 grants.
What is The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation's typical grant size?
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $26,304, and its average grant was $46,332, across 71 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation that year got $22K on average.
Where does The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation give grants?
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation's top state is Texas, with 15% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Michigan (8%) and Ohio (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Columbus, OH (3 grants), Chicago, IL (3 grants), Lansing, MI (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 71 grants with a stated purpose on The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "ProStart Program" (38 grants), "ProStart Program, Restaurant Ready" (12 grants) and "HOPES Program" (9 grants).
Who are The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation's largest grantees?
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include San Antonio Food Bank Inc ($217,014), American Hotel & Lodging Foundation ($159,860) and Texas Restaurant Foundation ($157,421), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 16% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation?
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation reported $42.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.8M.
What does The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation fund?
The mission stated in the 2024 filing is to enhance the industry’s service to the public through education, community engagement, and promotion of career opportunities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation?
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check chooserestaurants.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation's EIN?
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 36-6103388. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
National Children's Alliance Inc
Washington, DC
National Children’s Alliance funds Children’s Advocacy Centers, multidisciplinary teams, and state chapters to build or expand services for children affected by abuse, including equipment and technology needs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,131 to $375,352, with a median of $34,579, and support organizations at the state and local levels across the United States. It solicits applications through RFPs and an online process; equipment and technology applications are accepted on a rolling basis while funding is available.
Assets
$17.2M
Grants
458
Total Given
$24.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
The National Restaurant Association Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?