Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation
Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation is a private foundation, based in Eagan, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $631K in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 1 grant totaling $28K. Net investment income was $39K.
Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation at a glance
In short: Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation gave $28K across 1 grant in 2026 (avg $28K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $28,000
- -20.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $28,000
- -20.0% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $28,000
- Total assets
- $631,010
- +1.5% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Drake University ($28K).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2026 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation gives
- Giving fell 58% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 76% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $28K (2026) to $66K (2023). In 2026 it made 1 grant totaling $28K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Drake University Des Moines, IA | Schloarship | $28,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $631,010 | $50,754 | $41,061 | $28,000 | 1 | $29,251 | $38,853 | $38,509 |
| 2025 | $621,389 | $19,369 | $48,785 | $35,000 | 1 | $37,674 | $9,607 | $36,200 |
| 2024 | $650,807 | $18,108 | $12,655 | — | — | $2,559 | $9,564 | $33,114 |
| 2023 | $645,352 | $20,376 | $78,521 | $66,000 | 1 | $68,565 | $8,766 | $32,359 |
| 2022 | $703,503 | $29,204 | $48,184 | $30,000 | 1 | $32,759 | $17,657 | $38,676 |
| 2021 | $722,486 | $164,632 | $12,998 | — | — | — | $153,485 | $31,719 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation reported a distributable amount of $39K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation's only listed officer is US Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
US Bank N A
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
$11K (2024) → $13K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: US Bank (2021–2023) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $13K, to US Bank N a (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation
How much does Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation give each year?
Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation gave $28K across 1 grant in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $35K across 1 grant.
How large is Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation?
Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation reported $631K in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $39K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
Where does Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation operate?
Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.
What is Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation's EIN?
Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 43-6309301. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 2, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 10, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Other open foundation grants in Minnesota
Minnesota Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Briggs Foundation
Los Gatos, CA
Assets
$454K
Grants
1
Total Given
$140K
John Patrick Deveny Foundation
Des Moines, IA
Assets
$62K
Grants
2
Total Given
$6K
Krause Gentle Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Krause Gentle Foundation supported arts, culture, and humanities, as well as faith, with 2025 grants to Iowa recipients ranging from $3,600 to $34,431; a much larger reported amount was an asset transfer related to its merger. It contributed only to preselected organizations, did not accept unsolicited requests, and ceased operations in 2025.
Assets
—
Grants
3
Total Given
$6.5M
Orville L and Beverly Borgmann Charitable Trust
Smith Center, KS
Assets
$249K
Grants
8
Total Given
$15K
Mark Goodwin Memorial Trust
Brooklyn, OH
The Mark Goodwin Memorial Trust funds college scholarships for Cole Haan employees who have worked there at least a year, or their children, with recipients selected by a committee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $7,000, with a median award of $2,000, and went to students in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$176K
Grants
11
Total Given
$32K
Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224
Aspen, CO
The Benevolent & Protective Order provides charitable assistance to individuals and organizations and supports community services, grants, and scholarships; listed 2023 recipients include universities in Colorado, Florida, Washington, New York, and Georgia. Reported grants to those universities ranged from $5,220 to $12,660, but typical giving levels are not stated. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.8M
Grants
11
Total Given
$99K
More similar funders
More Funders in Minnesota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Rice Ersa L Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?