Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224 logo

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224

Public charity · Grantmaker Aspen, CO EIN: 84-0146948 Website

BENEVOLENT & PROTECTIVE ORDER is a public charity based in Aspen, Colorado, formed in 1988. The organization states that it provides charitable assistance to individuals and organizations and hosts community events.

Key facts about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224

EIN
84-0146948
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2026
Total assets
$6,751,414

Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2026 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$6.8M

+0.2% YoY

Revenue

$993K

-10.2% YoY

Net Investment Income

$248K

+48.1% YoY

Expenses

$992K

+11.2% YoY

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The organization’s stated mission is “to provide charitable assistance to individuals and organizations and host community events.” Its program description also identifies community services, grants, and scholarships.

Among the organizations listed as 2023 recipients are several universities. Colorado State University’s grantee description says CSU STRATA aids universities in the Colorado State University System in their research and educational efforts. Pacific Lutheran University says it seeks to educate students for lives of inquiry, service, leadership, and care for others, the community, and the earth. Syracuse University describes its mission as supporting student success through, among other things, global study and experiential learning. Emory University says its mission is to create, preserve, teach, and apply knowledge in the service of humanity.

Grantmaking

Listed 2023 recipients include Colorado State University in Fort Collins, Colorado ($12,660); the University of Miami in Coral Gables, Florida ($10,542); Pacific Lutheran University in Tacoma, Washington ($6,220); Syracuse University in Syracuse, New York ($5,220); and Emory University in Atlanta, Georgia ($5,220). The University of Miami’s description refers readers to its Form 990 for its mission.

The filing data reports a grant count of zero for 2024, 2025, and 2026. The available information does not state the total amount or number of grants made in 2023, typical grant size, or how to apply.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The listed 2023 recipients are located in Colorado, Florida, Washington, New York, and Georgia.

Grant Distribution by State

18states
+10 more states

Cities

BoulderFort CollinsSyracuseAnn ArborAspenAthensAtlantaBaltimoreBellinghamBostonCharlestonChicagoDes MoinesFrostburgGlenwood SpringsGrand JunctionGranvilleGreencastleGunnisonHempstead

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K24 grants2021 0 grants2022 11 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025 0 grants2026

From 2021 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $86K (2021) to $99K (2023). In 2023 it made 11 grants totaling $99K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2026.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant count
2026 $6,751,414 $993,323 $992,301 0
2025 $6,740,658 $1,106,284 $892,197 0
2024 $6,477,333 $973,165 $822,255 0
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Metric202620252024
Total Assets$6,751,414$6,740,658$6,477,333
Revenue$993,323$1,106,284$973,165
Expenses$992,301$892,197$822,255
Net Investment Income$247,894$167,392$212,267

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS June 8, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2026 filing lists Barry Bromka as lodge manager; Michele Goodhard as trustee chair/president; Jack Albright, Jay Parker, and Diane Spicer as trustees; Sara Haneman as leading knight; Susan Arenella as loyal knight; Janice Vos Caudill as secretary; Mark Murphy as treasurer; and Colby Stanton as lecturing knight.

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224 is led by Michele Goodhard, Trustee Chair & President since 2026 (on filings since 2021); 4 of 13 officers listed in 2026 are compensated.

Officers on the 2026 filing

  • Michele Goodhard

    Trustee Chair & President

    Exalted Ruler → Trustee, 2025

    Trustee → Trustee Chair & President, 2026

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Diane Spicer

    Trustee

    Exalted Ruler → Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jack Albright

    Trustee

    Leading Knight → Exhalted Ruler, 2025

    Exhalted Ruler → Trustee, 2026

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jay Parker

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel Brabec

    Trustee

    Trustee → Chair, 2025

    Chair → Trustee, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barry Bromka

    Lodge Manager

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $54K (2021) → $123K (2026)

  • Janice Vos Caudill

    Secretary

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    $28K (2025) → $28K (2026)

  • Mark Murphy

    Treasurer

    New on the 2026 filing

    3 hrs/week

    $5K (2026)

  • Robert Ephlin

    Lodge Manager

    New on the 2026 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $5K (2026)

  • Kori Davidson

    Exhalted Ruler

    Esquire → Lecturing Knight, 2025

    Lecturing Knight → Exhalted Ruler, 2026

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sara Ann Haneman

    Leading Knight

    Inner Guard → Leading Knight, 2026

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Colby Stanton

    Lecturing Knight

    New on the 2026 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susan Arenella

    Loyal Knight

    New on the 2026 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (20)
  • Former: Carolyn Barabe (2023–2025) — Treasurer
  • Former: James Pratt (2023–2025) — Leading Knight
  • Former: Richard Walterscheid (2023–2025) — Loyal Knight
  • Former: Frederick F. Head (2024–2025) — Trustee
  • Former: Bryan Larsen (2021–2024) — Alternate Rep to Gl
  • Former: John Baker (2021–2024) — Tiler
  • Former: Scott M. Martin (2023–2024) — Presiding Justice
  • Former: Deborah Stein (2024) — Chaplain
  • Former: Michael Haman (2024) — Trustee Chair
  • Former: Deb Stein (2021–2023) — Loyal Knight
  • Former: Michael Faas (2021–2023) — Secretary
  • Former: Mike Haman (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Rick Head (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Tom McCabe (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Juleah Markatos (2021–2022) — Chaplain
  • Former: Peter McClain (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Teraissa McGovern (2021–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Beth Hagerty (2021) — Secretary · Filing note: Resigned 32221
  • Former: Grant Amudnson (2021) — Treasurer & Bartender
  • Former: Kelly Beal (2021) — Lodge Manager · Filing note: Resigned 5320

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2026 IRS filing

Barry Bromka — Lodge Manager: $123KBarry BromkaLodge Manager$123KJanice VOS Caudill — Secretary: $28KJanice VOS CaudillSecretary$28KRobert Ephlin — Lodge Manager: $5KRobert EphlinLodge Manager$5KMark Murphy — Treasurer: $5KMark MurphyTreasurer$5K

The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $123K, to Barry Bromka (Lodge Manager). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 510 E Hyman Ave 300, Aspen, CO 81611
Phone: (970) 925-3516
Website: https://aspenelks.us

Frequently asked questions about Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224

How large is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224 reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $993K.

What does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224 fund?

The organization’s stated mission is “to provide charitable assistance to individuals and organizations and host community events.” Its program description also identifies community services, grants, and scholarships. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224 has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check aspenelks.us for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.

Where does Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224 make grants?

The listed 2023 recipients are located in Colorado, Florida, Washington, New York, and Georgia.

What is Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224's EIN?

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-0146948. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Ernest Wentcher Educational Fund

Chicago, IL

The Ernest Wentcher Educational Fund supports college scholarships and related academic, social, and emotional support, primarily for talented Chicago Public Schools graduates with financial need; scholars may attend eligible colleges in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $10,000, and its scholarship offers up to $10,000 per year for up to four years. It provides a scholarship application process, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.3M

Grants

96

Total Given

$3.0M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Charles Koch Foundation

Arlington, VA

The Charles Koch Foundation funds research, education, and social entrepreneurs working on issues including criminal justice, economic progress, higher education, health care, immigration, and free speech. Its 2024 grants had a median of $250,000, with awards ranging from $1,540 to $23.7 million; it is based in Virginia, where recipients received 53% of grant dollars, but also funds organizations in other states. It accepts unsolicited proposals online on a rolling basis, with no stated deadlines.

Assets

$758.9M

Grants

93

Total Given

$64.1M

The Renaissance Foundation

Portland, OR

The Renaissance Foundation primarily supports education, especially scholarships for students with financial need, as well as human services and environmental programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $914 to $405,501; it generally funds programs in the Portland area, with some support elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.3M

Grants

228

Total Given

$4.7M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

William Randolph Hearst Foundation

New York, NY

The William Randolph Hearst Foundation supports established U.S. nonprofits in culture, education, health, and social services, with grants typically around $100,000 (2024 awards ranged from $1,000 to $2 million). It accepts applications through its grants portal and funds organizations across the United States.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$942.7M

Grants

264

Total Given

$34.9M

American Chemical Society

Washington, DC

The American Chemical Society funds chemistry research, education, student and educator support, green chemistry, and workforce development; its Petroleum Research Fund supports fundamental petroleum- and fossil-fuel-related research at nonprofit institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $31,000, and funding includes U.S. and international institutions.

Science & Technology

Assets

$2.2B

Grants

341

Total Given

$22.4M

National Collegiate Athletic Association

Indianapolis, IN

The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

591

Total Given

$627.8M

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports charitable causes through donor-advised grants and selected funds, including scholarships, emergency assistance, disaster relief, arts and humanities, healthcare, and financial literacy, primarily in the Tulsa metro area and eastern Oklahoma, with some giving elsewhere in the United States. Its 2024 median grant was $18,560; selected field-of-interest funds have application cycles, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

More Funders in Colorado

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?