John Patrick Deveny Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Des Moines, IA EIN: 42-1512762

John Patrick Deveny Foundation is a private foundation, based in Des Moines, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $62K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $6K.

John Patrick Deveny Foundation at a glance

In short: John Patrick Deveny Foundation gave $6K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$6,000
+20.0% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$3,000
+20.0% vs 2024
Median grant
$3,000
Total assets
$61,526
-11.9% vs 2024
Primary geography
Iowa (58% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who John Patrick Deveny Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Drake University: $4KDrake University$4KStart Over Rover: $3KStart Over Rover$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Drake University ($4K). Together the top 2 received $6K.

Grant Size Distribution

10 grants across all recorded years

10<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Des MoinesHastings

How John Patrick Deveny Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 20% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 182% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K2 grants2019 2 grants2020 2 grants2021 2 grants2022 2 grants2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2022) to $6K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Drake University Des Moines, IACharitable Contribution$3,500
Start Over Rover Hastings, NECharitable Contribution$2,500
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with John Patrick Deveny Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2025$61,526$2,000$10,347$6,0002$6,000$3,292
2024$69,873$2,000$9,296$5,0002$5,000$3,641
2023$77,169$2,000$7,528$5,0002$5,000$3,993
2022$84,460$3,000$9,266$5,0002$5,000$4,343
2021$90,726$3,000$9,590$5,2002—$4,643
2020$97,316$3,000$9,141$5,5002—$5,110
2019$109,457$3,000$9,807$6,0002—$5,590

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, John Patrick Deveny Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

John Patrick Deveny Foundation is led by John Patrick Deveny, President on every filing since 2019 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Patrick Deveny

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about John Patrick Deveny Foundation

How much does John Patrick Deveny Foundation give each year?

John Patrick Deveny Foundation gave $6K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 2 grants.

How large is John Patrick Deveny Foundation?

John Patrick Deveny Foundation reported $62K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

Where does John Patrick Deveny Foundation operate?

John Patrick Deveny Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa, Nebraska.

What is John Patrick Deveny Foundation's EIN?

John Patrick Deveny Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1512762. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 12, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 8, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS July 18, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 10, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 6, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 21, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in John Patrick Deveny Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common

Briggs Foundation

Los Gatos, CA

Assets

$454K

Grants

1

Total Given

$140K

Orville L and Beverly Borgmann Charitable Trust

Smith Center, KS

Assets

$249K

Grants

8

Total Given

$15K

John A & Gretchen Dinsdale Charitable Foundation

Central City, NE

Assets

$3.0M

Grants

9

Total Given

$227K

Mark Goodwin Memorial Trust

Brooklyn, OH

The Mark Goodwin Memorial Trust funds college scholarships for Cole Haan employees who have worked there at least a year, or their children, with recipients selected by a committee. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $7,000, with a median award of $2,000, and went to students in multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$176K

Grants

11

Total Given

$32K

Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Lodge #224

Aspen, CO

The Benevolent & Protective Order provides charitable assistance to individuals and organizations and supports community services, grants, and scholarships; listed 2023 recipients include universities in Colorado, Florida, Washington, New York, and Georgia. Reported grants to those universities ranged from $5,220 to $12,660, but typical giving levels are not stated. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.8M

Grants

11

Total Given

$99K

Ann Piper Scholarship Trust

Milwaukee, WI

The Ann Piper Scholarship Trust primarily funds scholarships at colleges and universities, with occasional general operating support; its 2025 grants were all to Iowa recipients. Recent awards ranged from $2,000 to $12,500, with a median of $2,000. Its 2024 filing provides application information and says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$891K

Grants

12

Total Given

$48K

More similar funders

More Funders in Iowa

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from John Patrick Deveny Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

John Patrick Deveny Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?