Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Platte, SD EIN: 46-0239781

Platte Community Memorial Hospital, inc. Is a health ministry rooted in the gospel. Our mission is to make a positive impact in the lives and health of persons and communities by providing quality services guided by christian values.

Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc at a glance

Total assets
$40,036,195
+13.5% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$22,678,204
+6.9% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$951,670
-36.3% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$18,023,492
+4.4% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Platte

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 1 grant2024 0 grants2025

In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $20K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Panther Cub Academy Platte, SDStart up for New Daycare Facility$20,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$40,036,195$22,678,204$18,023,492——$951,670
2024$35,260,796$21,221,019$17,269,729$20,0001$1,493,020
2023$31,733,413$21,787,771$16,690,297——$339,379
2022$26,244,701$18,420,342$15,918,905——$178,265
2021$25,944,662$21,436,619$15,671,109——$334,860
2020$23,557,962$14,733,044$14,565,425——$136,616
2019$19,141,090$14,898,641$14,204,774——$193,927

About Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc

Based on IRS filings

Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Platte, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $40.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $952K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc is led by Mark Burket, CEO on every filing since 2019; 7 of 17 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Mark Burket

    CEO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $186K (2019) → $247K (2025)

  • Dennis Vanderwerff

    President

    Board Chair From → Board Chair, 2022

    Board Chair → President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Turnis

    Director & President From

    Director From → Director, 2022

    Director → Director & President From, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ann Johnson

    Director

    Director Joined Dec → Director, 2020

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Graves

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dennis Severson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jorden Gillen

    Director From

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Travis Tegethoff

    Director From

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Konstanz

    Physician Assistant

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $192K (2019) → $218K (2025)

  • Jerome Bentz

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    25 hrs/week

    $279K (2019) → $166K (2025)

  • Nelson Batoon

    Physician

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $138K (2019) → $370K (2025)

  • Vicki Jensen

    CFO

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $80K (2019) → $109K (2025)

  • April Veurink

    Cnp

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $166K (2023) → $182K (2025)

  • Hau Tran

    Physician

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $357K (2024) → $373K (2025)

  • Brandi Delange

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jesse Block

    Vice President

    Director & Secretary → Vice Chair, 2021

    Vice Chair → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jill Gustad

    Secretary

    Director → Secretary, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Kim Ehlers (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Lisa Mofle (2019–2023) — Physician
  • Former: William Millar (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Ben Bogenhagen (2019–2022) — Director
  • Former: Tia Haines (2022) — Physician Assistant
  • Former: Ron Erickson (2019–2021) — Board Chair
  • Former: Kasey Hanson (2020–2021) — Certified Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: Ron Millar (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Sandy Gant (2019–2020) — Secretary
  • Former: Mark Mount (2019) — Director
  • Former: Rob Graves (2019) — Director
  • Former: Rob Reiser (2019) — President
  • Former: Robert Hubley (2019) — Physician

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Hau Tran — Physician: $373KHau TranPhysician$373KDr Nelson Batoon — Physician: $370KDr Nelson BatoonPhysician$370KMark Burket — CEO: $247KMark BurketCEO$247KJeffrey Konstanz — Physician Assistant: $218KJeffrey KonstanzPhysician Assistant$218KApril Veurink — CNP: $182KApril VeurinkCNP$182KDr Jerome Bentz — Physician: $166KDr Jerome BentzPhysician$166KVicki Jensen — CFO: $109KVicki JensenCFO$109K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $373K, to Hau Tran (Physician). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc

How large is Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc?

Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc reported $40.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $22.7M.

What is Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc?

Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Platte, SD. It holds $40.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc operate?

Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN?

Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0239781. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in South Dakota

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in South Dakota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Platte Community Memorial Hospital Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?