Avera Health Plans Inc
Avera is a health ministry rooted in the gospel. Our mission is to make a positive impact in the lives and health of persons and communities by providing quality services guided by christian values.
Avera Health Plans Inc at a glance
In short: Avera Health Plans Inc gave $650K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $650K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $650,000
- +8.3% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $650,000
- +8.3% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $650,000
- Total assets
- $97,099,522
- +3.2% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who Avera Health Plans Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was South Dakota Partners in Education ($650K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2024 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Avera Health Plans Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+18%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $500K (2020) to $650K (2024). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $650K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| South Dakota Partners in Education Sioux Falls, SD | Scholarship | $650,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Avera Health Plans Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $97,099,522 | $307,117,436 | $293,221,455 | $650,000 | 1 | $2,519,492 |
| 2023 | $94,133,862 | $342,342,227 | $331,043,313 | $600,000 | 1 | $2,437,892 |
| 2022 | $99,399,851 | $337,041,127 | $351,085,632 | $575,000 | 1 | $1,664,130 |
| 2021 | $89,852,085 | $344,814,571 | $383,335,892 | $550,000 | 1 | $9,187,858 |
| 2020 | $110,420,388 | $326,945,286 | $299,167,383 | $500,000 | 1 | $3,201,722 |
About Avera Health Plans Inc
Based on IRS filings
Avera Health Plans Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sioux Falls, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $97.1M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $650K. Net investment income was $2.5M.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Avera Health Plans Inc is led by David Lemperle, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2023); 11 of 24 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
David Lemperle
President & CEO
Director & CEO → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Dover
Director, President & CEO Avera Health
President → Director, President & CEO Avera Health, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Bender
Chair
Director → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jordan Anderson
Vice President - Sales & Senior Director - Sales
Vice President of Sales → Vice President - Sales & Senior Director - Sales, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$307K (2020) → $328K (2024)
Renee Schroeder
Medical Director
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$234K (2021) → $282K (2024)
Michael Dooley
Director of Provider Relations
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$155K (2024)
Clark Sinclair
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Ellsworth
Director & Physician
Director From & Physician → Director & Physician, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Douglas Ekeren
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Huber
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Flicek
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jacquelyn Johnson
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Tuntland
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Jessen
CFO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$228K (2020) → $305K (2024)
Lisa Carlson
Vice President - Product Strategy & Development
COO → Vice President - Product Strategy & Development, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$192K (2020) → $228K (2024)
Preston Renshaw
CMO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$377K (2020) → $433K (2024)
David Warsing
COO
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$395K (2024)
Jason Bortmen
Business Development Executive
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$160K (2024)
John Mohr - Director Of
Provider Contracting
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$185K (2024)
Josephine Opong-Vaughn
Vice President - Network Development
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$206K (2024)
Sara Hansen - Senior Dir Of
Population Health & Clinic Ops
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$196K (2024)
Bob Sutton
Former President
Director - President → President, 2021
President → Former President, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Julie Lautt
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary & Treasurer - → Secretary & Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Korman
Vice President
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (22)
- Former: Clark Likness (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Debra Muller (2020–2023) — Director & CEO
- Former: Tanna Gries (2020–2023) — Director of Financial Reporting · Filing note: Until mar 2023
- Former: Corey Weeg (2023) — Director of Product Development · Filing note: Until oct 2023
- Former: Gregory Jasmer (2023) — CAO
- Former: Joann Debeer (2023) — Director of Finance
- Former: Sara Hansen - Senior Dir (2023) — Of Population Health & Clinic Ops
- Former: Doug Ekeren (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Gary Gaspar (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Luke Merkel (2020–2022) — Director of Pharmacy
- Former: Rich Korman (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Greg Jasmer (2021–2022) — CAO
- Former: Ann Deweerd (2022) — Director of Self-Funded
- Former: Anthony Pistono (2022) — Director of Risk Management
- Former: Jill Jaacks (2022) — Director of Operations
- Former: Shellie Reitzel (2020–2021) — Director of Sales
- Former: Thomas Dean (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Donald Bladt (2021) — Manager - Pharmacy
- Former: Craig Fjeldheim (2020) — Pharmacy Clinical Specialist
- Former: Jim Breckenridge (2020) — Secretary & Treasurer -
- Former: Robin Bates (2020) — President -
- Former: Russell Mendel (2020) — Sales Associate
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $433K, to Dr Preston Renshaw (CMO). 11 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Avera Health Plans Inc
How much does Avera Health Plans Inc give each year?
Avera Health Plans Inc gave $650K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $600K across 1 grant.
How large is Avera Health Plans Inc?
Avera Health Plans Inc reported $97.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $307.1M.
What is Avera Health Plans Inc?
Avera Health Plans Inc is a public charity focused on Health, based in Sioux Falls, SD. It holds $97.1M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Avera Health Plans Inc operate?
Avera Health Plans Inc has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Avera Health Plans Inc's EIN?
Avera Health Plans Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-0451539. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 30, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 2, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 9, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Avera Health Plans Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Avera Health Plans Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Avera Health Plans Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?