Black Hills Corporation Foundation
Black Hills Corporation Foundation is a private foundation, based in Rapid City, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.6M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $1.1M. Net investment income was $374K.
Black Hills Corporation Foundation at a glance
In short: Black Hills Corporation Foundation gave $1.1M across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $1.1M), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,083,957
- +5.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,083,957
- +5.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,083,957
- Total assets
- $5,601,357
- +2.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Black Hills Corporation Foundation
Open Grants
2 open opportunities from Black Hills Corporation Foundation
Who Black Hills Corporation Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $500K–1M range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Black Hills Corporation Foundation gives
- Giving grew 29% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 292% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $843K (2022) to $1.1M (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $1.1M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| See Attached Listing Rapid City, SD | Charitable | $1,083,957 |
Ready to take the next step with Black Hills Corporation Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,601,357 | $1,226,917 | $1,123,662 | $1,083,957 | 1 | $1,083,957 | $373,982 | $371,400 |
| 2024 | $5,457,175 | $1,316,656 | $1,062,590 | $1,025,929 | 1 | $1,025,929 | $295,697 | $343,987 |
| 2023 | $5,210,733 | $983,903 | $1,020,376 | $986,024 | 1 | $986,024 | $208,162 | $300,229 |
| 2022 | $5,265,781 | $948,096 | $859,209 | $843,175 | 1 | $843,175 | $185,083 | $309,445 |
| 2021 | $5,164,188 | $1,056,391 | $977,497 | $974,087 | 1 | $974,087 | $204,929 | $324,760 |
| 2020 | $5,064,786 | $846,071 | $931,523 | $926,051 | 1 | — | $263,238 | $288,760 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Black Hills Corporation Foundation reported a distributable amount of $371K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Black Hills Corporation Foundation is led by Katie Fleming, President since 2024 (on filings since 2023); none of the 16 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Katie Fleming
President
Current President → President, 2024
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Linn Evans
Director
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Donna Genora
Director
On filings since 2023
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nick Wagner
Director
On filings since 2024
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy Storf
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Campbell Hawkins
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joey Msall
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mike Pogany
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pete Hamell
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachael Allen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Wiltse
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Steven Dunn
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ward Slocum
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Josh Wosepka
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Merchen
Secretary
On filings since 2024
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tom Strother
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Kevin Jarosz (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Marc Eyre (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Marne Jones (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Wes Ashton (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Kellie Ashcraft (2022–2024) — Director
- Former: Brian Weber (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Kim Nooney (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Brett Anderson (2024) — Director
- Former: Franki Coulter (2024) — Director
- Former: Jennifer Altieri (2024) — Vice President
- Former: John Hill (2024) — Director
- Former: Mark Stege (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Shirley Welte (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Val Simpson (2020–2023) — President
- Former: Chad Kinsley (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jerry Watkins (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: Jafar Karim (2023) — Vice President
- Former: Jaf Karim (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Rich Kinzley (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Todd Jacobs (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kimberly Nooney (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Vance Crocker (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Karen Beachy (2020) — Director
- Former: Nick Gardner (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Black Hills Corporation Foundation
How much does Black Hills Corporation Foundation give each year?
Black Hills Corporation Foundation gave $1.1M across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.0M across 1 grant.
How large is Black Hills Corporation Foundation?
Black Hills Corporation Foundation reported $5.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.1M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $371K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
Where does Black Hills Corporation Foundation operate?
Black Hills Corporation Foundation has awarded grants in South Dakota.
What is Black Hills Corporation Foundation's EIN?
Black Hills Corporation Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 75-2986866. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Black Hills Corporation Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in South Dakota
South Dakota Community Foundation
Pierre, SD
The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.
Assets
$939.2M
Grants
390
Total Given
$39.7M
Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc
Sioux Falls, SD
The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.
Assets
$390.9M
Grants
308
Total Given
$38.0M
Sanford Group Return
Sioux Falls, SD
Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$4.3B
Grants
171
Total Given
$45.3M
Avera Health
Sioux Falls, SD
Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
109
Total Given
$6.2M
Black Hills Area Community Foundation
Rapid City, SD
The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$95.1M
Grants
120
Total Given
$5.7M
Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation
Sioux Falls, SD
The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.
Assets
$18.2M
Grants
87
Total Given
$4.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in South Dakota
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Black Hills Corporation Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Black Hills Corporation Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?