Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation
The Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation was established in 1982 to cultivate and provide financial and in-kind support for piedmont Virginia community college. The foundation is organized and operated to foster and provide the growth, progress and general welfare of piedmont Virginia community college.
Key facts about Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation
In short: Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation gave $2.5M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $824K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1241773
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,472,711
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $824,237
- Median grant
- $497,530
- Total assets
- $34,507,938
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$34.5M
+9.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$2.5M
+11.8% YoY
Grant Count
3
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$824K
+11.8% YoY
How Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation gives
- Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Charlottesville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $34.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $2.5M. Net investment income was $458K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2020) to $2.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $2.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Piedmont Virginia Community College ($2.0M across 2 grants).
Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($497,530), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 15 (33%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | Support | $1,925,714 |
| 1 individual scholarship Recipients not named | — | $497,530 |
| Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VA | Other Grants | $49,467 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $34,507,938 | $31,631,059 | $29,175,195 |
| Revenue | $2,999,556 | $3,462,161 | $1,718,145 |
| Expenses | $3,001,783 | $2,730,044 | $3,005,018 |
| Net Investment Income | $457,967 | $422,916 | $344,855 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 6, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 20, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 29, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation is led by Harry Stillerman, Executive Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 24 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Harry Stillerman
Executive Director
Vice President Iad → Executive Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
20 hrs/week
$54K (2020) → $77K (2025)
Kakie Brooks
President
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → President, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bobbie Bruner
Director
Director → Vice President, 2022
Vice President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Elsie Thompson
Director
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ben Allen
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Terry De Guzman
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James Greene
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stuart Smith
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Dassance
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kate Wright
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kurt Wassenaar
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marge Connelly
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Rose
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ashley Waters Gundersen
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Barbara Larson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Delia Kloh
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Caramanis
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Reed Hurt
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Zach Miller
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Mishler
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jean Runyon
Secretary
On filings since 2022
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carolyn Rainey
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott Jefferies
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Peggy Echols
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (27)
- Former: Alison Detuncq (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Joe Raichel (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Whit Broome (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: John Casteen (2023–2024) — Director
- Former: Jeff Thomas (2024) — Director
- Former: Camilla Washington (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Janet Morrow (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Krissy Earney (2023) — Director
- Former: Alan Culbertson (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Cynthia Bolick Stultz (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: David Whitcomb (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Frank Friedman (2020–2022) — Former Secretary
- Former: Jackie Bradley (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kelli Palmer (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Paula Newcomb (2021–2022) — Director
- Former: Ellen Davenport (2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Krissy Lester (2022) — Director
- Former: Ben Copeland (2020–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Christina Lester (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Rob Brooks (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Robbie Morris (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Wendy Brown (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Billy Wayson (2020) — Director
- Former: Bob Kahn (2020) — Director
- Former: John Donnelly (2020) — Director
- Former: Philip W. Shiflett CPA (2020) — Director
- Former: Shelia Davis (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $77K, to Harry Stillerman (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation
How much does Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation give each year?
Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation gave $2.5M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.2M across 3 grants.
What is Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's typical grant size?
Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $497,530, and its average grant was $824,237, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation give grants?
Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Charlottesville, VA (2 grants).
Does Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation?
Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation reported $34.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.
What is Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation?
Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Charlottesville, VA. It holds $34.5M in total assets as of 2025.
What is Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's EIN?
Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1241773. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The PATH Foundation funds nonprofits and government agencies working to strengthen community health and vitality, with priorities including health access, childhood wellness, mental health, and senior services in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Culpeper counties, Virginia. Its 2025 median grant was $10,000; eligible nonprofits can seek up to $75,000 in unrestricted support through its Flexible Funding program, and applications are submitted through an online portal.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
NRA Foundation Inc
Fairfax, VA
The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, marksmanship and shooting sports, firearms education, conservation, and related training and community programs at local, state, and national levels, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,181 (ranging from $5,002 to $7,219,321); a 2027 state grant application is listed as open, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$212.2M
Grants
510
Total Given
$13.9M
More Funders in Virginia
Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?