Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Charlottesville, VA EIN: 52-1241773

The Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation was established in 1982 to cultivate and provide financial and in-kind support for piedmont Virginia community college. The foundation is organized and operated to foster and provide the growth, progress and general welfare of piedmont Virginia community college.

Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation at a glance

In short: Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation gave $2.5M across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $824K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,472,711
+11.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$824,237
+11.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$497,530
Total assets
$34,507,938
+9.1% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Piedmont Virginia Community College: $2.0M across 2 grantsPiedmont Virginia CommunityCollege$2.0M · 2 grants

The largest 2025 recipient was Piedmont Virginia Community College ($2.0M across 2 grants).

Organizations only. It also paid 1 individual scholarship ($497,530), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

4<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K3$250–500K2$500K–1M5$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 5 grants of 15 (33%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

States

Cities

CharlottesvilleCollege Drive

How Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 33% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M2 grants2020 3 grants2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2020) to $2.5M (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $2.5M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VASupport$1,925,714
1 individual scholarship Recipients not named —$497,530
Piedmont Virginia Community College Charlottesville, VAOther Grants$49,467
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$34,507,938$2,999,556$3,001,783$2,472,7113$457,967
2024$31,631,059$3,462,161$2,730,044$2,210,8453$422,916
2023$29,175,195$1,718,145$3,005,018$2,431,0443$344,855
2022$29,810,640$2,613,602$2,312,423$1,860,5043$54,960
2021$30,849,445$4,502,889$2,030,593$1,505,4623$37,367
2020$24,431,241$8,182,355$1,980,917$1,502,6272$2,834,637

About Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Charlottesville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $34.5M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $2.5M. Net investment income was $458K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation is led by Harry Stillerman, Executive Director since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 24 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Harry Stillerman

    Executive Director

    Vice President Iad → Executive Director, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    20 hrs/week

    $54K (2020) → $77K (2025)

  • Kakie Brooks

    President

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bobbie Bruner

    Director

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    Vice President → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elsie Thompson

    Director

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ben Allen

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Terry De Guzman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • James Greene

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Stuart Smith

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Dassance

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kate Wright

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kurt Wassenaar

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marge Connelly

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Rose

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Waters Gundersen

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Larson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Delia Kloh

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pete Caramanis

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Reed Hurt

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zach Miller

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ray Mishler

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2022

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jean Runyon

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    10 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carolyn Rainey

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Jefferies

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    8 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Peggy Echols

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (27)
  • Former: Alison Detuncq (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Joe Raichel (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Whit Broome (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: John Casteen (2023–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jeff Thomas (2024) — Director
  • Former: Camilla Washington (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Janet Morrow (2020–2023) — Director
  • Former: Krissy Earney (2023) — Director
  • Former: Alan Culbertson (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Cynthia Bolick Stultz (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: David Whitcomb (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Frank Friedman (2020–2022) — Former Secretary
  • Former: Jackie Bradley (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Kelli Palmer (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Paula Newcomb (2021–2022) — Director
  • Former: Ellen Davenport (2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Krissy Lester (2022) — Director
  • Former: Ben Copeland (2020–2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Christina Lester (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Rob Brooks (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Robbie Morris (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Wendy Brown (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Billy Wayson (2020) — Director
  • Former: Bob Kahn (2020) — Director
  • Former: John Donnelly (2020) — Director
  • Former: Philip W. Shiflett CPA (2020) — Director
  • Former: Shelia Davis (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Harry Stillerman — Executive Director: $77KHarry StillermanExecutive Director$77K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $77K, to Harry Stillerman (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation

How much does Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation give each year?

Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation gave $2.5M across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.2M across 3 grants.

What is Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's typical grant size?

Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $497,530, and its average grant was $824,237, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation give grants?

Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Charlottesville, VA (2 grants).

Does Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.

How large is Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation?

Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation reported $34.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.0M.

What is Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation?

Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Charlottesville, VA. It holds $34.5M in total assets as of 2025.

What is Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's EIN?

Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1241773. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 6, 2022)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 20, 2025)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 20, 2021)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS June 9, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 29, 2024)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 3, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Piedmont Virginia Community College Educational Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?