The Telikicherla Higher Education
The Telikicherla Higher Education is a private foundation, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $217K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $13K. Net investment income was $9K.
Key facts about The Telikicherla Higher Education
In short: The Telikicherla Higher Education gave $13K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $4K), mostly in Arkansas. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-3385125
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- Average grant
- $4,167
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $217,138
- Primary geography
- Arkansas (60% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$217K
-1.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$13K
-25.2% YoY
Grant Count
3
+50.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
-50.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Telikicherla Higher Education reported a distributable amount of $324 for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The Telikicherla Higher Education gives
- Giving fell 37% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The Telikicherla Higher Education?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2020) to $23K (2022). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $13K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Aapi Arkansas ($5K). Together the top 3 received $13K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 17 grants of 17 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Aapi Arkansas Little Rock, AR | Funding for Student Scholarships | $5,000 |
| GMCANA Chesterfield, MO | Funding for Research & Academic Activities | $5,000 |
| Arkansas Medical Society Little Rock, AR | Funding for Exempt Purpose | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $217,138 | $220,888 | $235,356 |
| Revenue | $10,949 | $4,012 | $150,019 |
| Expenses | $14,699 | $18,480 | $23,375 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $12,500 | $16,705 | $22,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,281 | $4,012 | $19 |
| Distributable Amount | $324 | $11,400 | $4,914 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Telikicherla Higher Education is led by Thomas K. Rao, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Thomas K. Rao
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Michael Slocum
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Telikicherla Higher Education
How much does The Telikicherla Higher Education give each year?
The Telikicherla Higher Education gave $13K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $17K across 2 grants.
What is The Telikicherla Higher Education's typical grant size?
The Telikicherla Higher Education's median grant in 2024 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,167, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Telikicherla Higher Education give grants?
The Telikicherla Higher Education gives mostly in Arkansas: 60% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Missouri (40%). The most frequent recipient cities were Little Rock, AR (2 grants).
Does The Telikicherla Higher Education give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Telikicherla Higher Education's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.
How large is The Telikicherla Higher Education?
The Telikicherla Higher Education reported $217K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $13K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $324 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Telikicherla Higher Education's EIN?
The Telikicherla Higher Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-3385125. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The Telikicherla Higher Education by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Telikicherla Higher Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Arvest Foundation
Bentonville, AR
Arvest Foundation funds economic development, community programs, arts, nonprofit capacity, scholarships, and construction projects, primarily in Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Missouri. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $75,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.0M
Grants
562
Total Given
$4.3M
American Medical Association
Chicago, IL
The AMA funds medical education and training, research, public health, health equity, and initiatives to improve health outcomes, primarily through support for charities, medical associations, educational institutions, and government educational institutions. In 2024, awards ranged from $250 to $375,000, with a median of $30,000; its stated programs include a U.S.-based physician-led micro-grant opportunity, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
142
Total Given
$7.3M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Virginia
The Telikicherla Higher Education down — hundreds of funders to go?