Norfolk Collegiate School logo

Norfolk Collegiate School

Public charity · Grantmaker Norfolk, VA EIN: 54-0806413 Website

To educate a diverse body of students to thrive in a college setting and beyond.

Norfolk Collegiate School at a glance

In short: Norfolk Collegiate School gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $7K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,188
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$7,188
Median grant
$7,188
Total assets
$26,668,991
+6.8% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Norfolk Collegiate School funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Norfolk Collegiate Educational Foundation Inc: $7KNorfolk Collegiate EducationalFoundation Inc$7K

The largest 2025 recipient was Norfolk Collegiate Educational Foundation Inc ($7K).

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Norfolk

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants2019 0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 1 grant2025

In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Norfolk Collegiate Educational Foundation Inc Norfolk, VASupport of the Foundation Charitable Purpose$7,188
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Norfolk Collegiate School?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$26,668,991$16,493,255$15,402,790$7,1881$125,453
2024$24,969,528$14,682,322$15,164,911——$100,671
2023$24,797,275$13,854,316$14,171,955——$81,632
2022$25,101,783$13,831,989$13,557,371——$95,821
2021$25,242,061$14,964,188$12,986,949——$161,643
2020$24,518,143$13,959,216$14,324,933——$421,487
2019$25,331,944$13,291,687$14,684,145——$336,398

About Norfolk Collegiate School

Based on IRS filings

Norfolk Collegiate School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Norfolk, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $26.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $7K. Net investment income was $125K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Norfolk Collegiate School is led by Taylor Franklin, Chairman since 2025 (on filings since 2022); 5 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Taylor Franklin

    Chairman

    Vise President → Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Cary A. Sawyer

    Director of Finance

    Director of Finance & Operations → Director of Finance, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $128K (2022) → $136K (2025)

  • Nefertiti Makeda

    Director of Diversity

    Director of Diversity & Inclusion → Director of Diversity, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $105K (2024) → $107K (2025)

  • Andrew M. Schaubach

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Ruth Smith

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon B. Reed

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas E. Mathas

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Trina S. Stewart

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Levi Thomson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Virginia Hitch

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Greg Murphy

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew A. Protogyrou

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George M. Rector

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Castellano

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Meredith Larson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bert B. Henderson IV

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gordon M. Wolcott

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Katherine Taylor

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott G. Kennedy

    Head of School

    President & Headmaster → Head of School, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    60 hrs/week

    $206K (2019) → $239K (2025)

  • Anne C. Claywell

    Head of Upper School

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2022) → $112K (2025)

  • Stacy Nixon

    Assistant Head for Advance

    Assistant Head for Advancement → Assistant Head for Advance, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $136K (2022) → $150K (2025)

  • Langbourne Williams

    Past Chairman

    Vice President → Chairman, 2022

    Chairman → Past Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas Minton III

    Vice Chairman

    Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian M. Clements

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pamela E. Crenshaw

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (28)
  • Former: Alison Carlsmith (2019–2024) — Secretary
  • Former: John F. Sawyer (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kenneth L. Edmond (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Marc A. Hrisko (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: William B. Brock (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Richard P. Meredith Jr. (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: William L. Taliaferro Jr. (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Keith Newby (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Morgan Redd (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: James L. Thomson III (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Kasey E. Rosen (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Dawn Bray (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Benjamin G. Cottrell V (2019–2021) — Chairman
  • Former: Capt Frank A. Rhodes IV (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeffrey S. Creekmore (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Jill H. Layne (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Barbara M. Sarris (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jamisson S. Fowler (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeffrey M. Silverman (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Larry Flora (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: W. Taylor Franklin (2019–2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Brook Smith (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: James Vail (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Latisha Owens (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Linda McCleish (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Scott Robertson (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Shepell Watkins-White (2019) — Trustee
  • Former: Sunshine Leinbach (2019) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Scott G Kennedy — Head of School: $239KScott G KennedyHead of School$239KStacy Nixon — Assistant Head for Advance: $150KStacy NixonAssistant Head for Advance$150KCary a Sawyer — Director of Finance and Op: $136KCary a SawyerDirector of Finance and Op$136KAnne C Claywell — Head of Upper School: $112KAnne C ClaywellHead of Upper School$112KNefertiti Makeda — Director of Diversity and: $107KNefertiti MakedaDirector of Diversity and$107K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $239K, to Scott G Kennedy (Head of School). 5 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Norfolk Collegiate School

How much does Norfolk Collegiate School give each year?

Norfolk Collegiate School gave $7K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990.

How large is Norfolk Collegiate School?

Norfolk Collegiate School reported $26.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $16.5M.

What is Norfolk Collegiate School?

Norfolk Collegiate School is a public charity focused on Education, based in Norfolk, VA. It holds $26.7M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Norfolk Collegiate School operate?

Norfolk Collegiate School has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is Norfolk Collegiate School's EIN?

Norfolk Collegiate School's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0806413. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 7, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 11, 2026)

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Norfolk Collegiate School's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Norfolk Collegiate School's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Norfolk Collegiate School down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?