Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 84-4851289

To develop educational programs in fields of global and national security policy and practice; including national security policy and strategy, national defense, homeland security, diplomacy, intelligence operations, coalition operations, and alliances and cybersecurity.

Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership at a glance

In short: Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership gave $93K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$93,000
-2.1% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-16.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$18,600
+17.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$20,000
Total assets
$197,204
-45.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Maryland (32% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership

Who Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

The Foundation for NC A&T State University: $24KThe Foundation for NC A&TState University$24KArizona State University: $23KArizona State University$23KMorgan State University Foundation Inc: $20KMorgan State UniversityFoundation Inc$20KFIU Foundation Inc: $16KFIU Foundation Inc$16KAnne Arundel Community College: $10KAnne Arundel Community College$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was The Foundation for NC A&T State University ($24K). Together the top 5 received $93K.

Grant Size Distribution

15 grants across all recorded years

14<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

ArnoldBaltimoreGreensboroTempeMiamiSan Angelo

How Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership gives

  • Giving grew 365% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25K$50K$75K$100K2 grants2022 2 grants2023 6 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2022) to $95K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $93K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
The Foundation for NC A&T State University Greensboro, NCGeneral Purposes$24,000
Arizona State University Tempe, AZGeneral Purposes$23,000
Morgan State University Foundation Inc Baltimore, MDGeneral Purposes$20,000
FIU Foundation Inc Miami, FLGeneral Purposes$16,000
Anne Arundel Community College Arnold, MDGeneral Purposes$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$197,204$466,234$636,108$93,0005$10,377
2024$362,869$530,102$550,905$95,0006$16,932
2023$402,691$609,396$438,556$85,0002$2,577
2022$233,572$385,467$200,203$20,0002—

About Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership

Based on IRS filings

Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $197K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $93K. Net investment income was $10K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership is led by Susan Gordon, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Susan Gordon

    President

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Anthony Demartino

    Director

    Vice President → Vice President & Director, 2023

    Vice President & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Donnelly

    Director

    President & D → President & Director, 2023

    President & Director → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Essye Miller

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Quentel Penn

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • William Yorio

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Christopher Holmes (2022–2023) — Treasurer & Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership

How much does Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership give each year?

Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership gave $93K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $95K across 6 grants.

What is Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's typical grant size?

Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $18,600, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership give grants?

Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's top state is Maryland, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were North Carolina (26%) and Arizona (25%).

Does Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Who are Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's largest grantees?

Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's largest 2025 grantees include The Foundation for NC A&T State University ($24,000), Arizona State University ($23,000) and Morgan State University Foundation Inc ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership?

Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership reported $197K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $466K.

What is Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership?

Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. It holds $197K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's EIN?

Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4851289. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 12, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 27, 2025)
  4. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia

Johns Hopkins University

Baltimore, MD

Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$25.3B

Grants

813

Total Given

$594.1M

The Henry Luce Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Henry Luce Foundation supports U.S. nonprofits and international equivalents working in education, research, knowledge-sharing, and leadership, with programs focused on American art, Asia, democracy and civic life, Indigenous knowledge, and religion and theology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $1.25 million, with a median of $50,000; it accepts inquiries and proposals through an online portal, beginning with a concept note.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

652

Total Given

$49.3M

Silicon Valley Community Foundation

Mountain View, CA

Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$12.3B

Grants

3,576

Total Given

$3.2B

John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation

Chicago, IL

The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.

Assets

$9.3B

Grants

1,086

Total Given

$356.1M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

American Institute of Physics Inc

College Park, MD

American Institute of Physics funds physical-sciences initiatives, including education, mentoring and student programs, public engagement, and history and archival work. Its 2024 awards ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median of about $64,000; the profile does not state a geographic restriction. For Venture Grants, applicants submit a pre-proposal, and full proposals are accepted only by invitation.

Assets

$300.8M

Grants

18

Total Given

$1.6M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?