Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership
To develop educational programs in fields of global and national security policy and practice; including national security policy and strategy, national defense, homeland security, diplomacy, intelligence operations, coalition operations, and alliances and cybersecurity.
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership at a glance
In short: Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership gave $93K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), top state Maryland. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $93,000
- -2.1% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $18,600
- +17.5% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $20,000
- Total assets
- $197,204
- -45.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Maryland (32% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership
Open Grants
3 open opportunities from Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership
Adm. Mike Mullen Scholarship for National Security Leadership - Anne Arundel Community College
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Adm. Mike Mullen Scholarship for National Security Leadership - Morgan State University
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Pallas Mentorship Program
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was The Foundation for NC A&T State University ($24K). Together the top 5 received $93K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 14 grants of 15 (93%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
How Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership gives
- Giving grew 365% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2022) to $95K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $93K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The Foundation for NC A&T State University Greensboro, NC | General Purposes | $24,000 |
| Arizona State University Tempe, AZ | General Purposes | $23,000 |
| Morgan State University Foundation Inc Baltimore, MD | General Purposes | $20,000 |
| FIU Foundation Inc Miami, FL | General Purposes | $16,000 |
| Anne Arundel Community College Arnold, MD | General Purposes | $10,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $197,204 | $466,234 | $636,108 | $93,000 | 5 | $10,377 |
| 2024 | $362,869 | $530,102 | $550,905 | $95,000 | 6 | $16,932 |
| 2023 | $402,691 | $609,396 | $438,556 | $85,000 | 2 | $2,577 |
| 2022 | $233,572 | $385,467 | $200,203 | $20,000 | 2 | — |
About Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership
Based on IRS filings
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $197K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $93K. Net investment income was $10K.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership is led by Susan Gordon, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Susan Gordon
President
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Demartino
Director
Vice President → Vice President & Director, 2023
Vice President & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Donnelly
Director
President & D → President & Director, 2023
President & Director → Director, 2024
On filings since 2022
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Essye Miller
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Quentel Penn
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
William Yorio
Director
On filings since 2024
5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Christopher Holmes (2022–2023) — Treasurer & Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership
How much does Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership give each year?
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership gave $93K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $95K across 6 grants.
What is Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's typical grant size?
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's median grant in 2025 was $20,000, and its average grant was $18,600, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership give grants?
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's top state is Maryland, with 32% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were North Carolina (26%) and Arizona (25%).
Does Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (5 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Who are Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's largest grantees?
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's largest 2025 grantees include The Foundation for NC A&T State University ($24,000), Arizona State University ($23,000) and Morgan State University Foundation Inc ($20,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership?
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership reported $197K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $466K.
What is Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership?
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership is a public charity focused on International, Foreign Affairs & National Security, based in Washington, DC. It holds $197K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's EIN?
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-4851289. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS September 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 27, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2024
Other open foundation grants in District of Columbia
District of Columbia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in District of Columbia
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds a broad range of education, research, health, and community-related work, with 2025 grants ranging from $5,500 to nearly $95 million and a median of $100,000; many of the largest awards were sub-awards. Its grants went to organizations across the U.S., with the largest shares in California and Maryland, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
The Henry Luce Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Henry Luce Foundation supports U.S. nonprofits and international equivalents working in education, research, knowledge-sharing, and leadership, with programs focused on American art, Asia, democracy and civic life, Indigenous knowledge, and religion and theology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $1.25 million, with a median of $50,000; it accepts inquiries and proposals through an online portal, beginning with a concept note.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
652
Total Given
$49.3M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
American Institute of Physics Inc
College Park, MD
American Institute of Physics funds physical-sciences initiatives, including education, mentoring and student programs, public engagement, and history and archival work. Its 2024 awards ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median of about $64,000; the profile does not state a geographic restriction. For Venture Grants, applicants submit a pre-proposal, and full proposals are accepted only by invitation.
Assets
$300.8M
Grants
18
Total Given
$1.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in District of Columbia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Pallas Foundation for National Security Leadership down — hundreds of funders to go?