Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar
To serve the legal profession, the judiciary, and the public.
Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar at a glance
- Total assets
- $175,594
- -2.9% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $178,287
- +5.1% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $921
- +96.4% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $202,997
- -2.5% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 2 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2023, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2022) to $43K (2023). In 2023 it made 1 grant totaling $43K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Norfolk Law Library Norfolk, VA | Support of Public | $43,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $175,594 | $178,287 | $202,997 | — | — | $921 |
| 2024 | $180,799 | $169,614 | $208,212 | — | — | $469 |
| 2023 | $219,397 | $234,881 | $172,789 | $43,000 | 1 | $132 |
| 2022 | $157,304 | $204,368 | $128,382 | $43,000 | 1 | $40 |
| 2021 | $101,319 | $157,879 | $132,854 | — | — | $93 |
About Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar
Based on IRS filings
Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar is a public charity, based in Chesapeake, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $176K in total assets. Net investment income was $921.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar is led by Anne G. Bibeau, President since 2025 (on filings since 2021); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Anne G. Bibeau
President
Treasurer → President El, 2024
President El → President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Griffin M. O'Hanlon
President El
Excecutive Committee Member → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → President El, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jason E. Ohana
Director
Executive Committee Member → Excecutive Committee Member, 2022
Excecutive Committee Member → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rachel E. Vanhorn
Director
Ex-Officio → Director, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Yeng Collins
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
G. Bernice Dewlow
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph V. Sherman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristopher R. McClellan
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kellam T. Parks
Past President
President Elect → President, 2024
President → Past President, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kerry K. Stolz
Treasurer
Excecutive Committee Member → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer L. Eaton
Secretary
Excecutive Committee Member → Director, 2024
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Kristan B. Burch (2021–2024) — Past President
- Former: Garry D. Hartlieb (2024) — Director
- Former: Cartwright R. Reilly (2021–2023) — Secretary
- Former: John F. Sawyer (2021–2023) — Past President
- Former: Katherine Lennon (2023) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Isaac W. Needell (2021–2022) — Executive Director
- Former: Lamont Maddox (2021–2022) — Past President
- Former: Jamilah Le Cruise (2022) — Excecutive Committee Member
- Former: Margaret Kelly (2022) — Ex-Officio
- Former: Charles M. Lollar (2021) — Past President
- Former: Tameeka M. Williams (2021) — Secretary
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar
How large is Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar?
Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar reported $176K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $178K.
Where does Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar operate?
Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar's EIN?
Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0321210. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(2)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 14, 2024)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation
Norfolk, VA
Assets
$108K
Grants
10
Total Given
$13K
The Richard S Glasser Family Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Richard S Glasser Family Foundation supports Jewish and Israel-related organizations, community programs, schools, and medical research. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $51,000, with a median of $8,750, and most funding went to organizations in Florida, Virginia, and New York. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
34
Total Given
$378K
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Virginia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Norfolk and Portsmouth Bar down — hundreds of funders to go?