Womack Foundation
The Womack Foundation is a private foundation based in Chatham, Virginia. It supports educational and recreational opportunities in its stated service area, including through grants to organizations serving youth in financial need.
Key facts about Womack Foundation
In short: Womack Foundation gave $349K across 36 grants in 2025 (avg $10K), mostly in Virginia. 28% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 54-6053255
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $349,150
- Grants made (2025)
- 36
- Average grant
- $9,699
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 28% first-time grantees (10 of 36, 2025)
- Total assets
- $6,526,278
- Primary geography
- Virginia (83% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Contact Bobbye Raye Womack. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$6.5M
+58.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$349K
-4.9% YoY
Grant Count
36
-2.7% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$10K
-2.2% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Womack Foundation reported a distributable amount of $332K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Womack Foundation open to new grantees?
28%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 36 grantees (28%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $8K; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $8K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 61% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−18%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 105% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to provide non-interest-bearing loans for post-secondary education or training and grants to organizations that improve access to programs for youth in financial need.
Its 2025 grants included support for a range of community organizations. For example, the Danville Concert Association says its mission is to present musical concert performances to the local community; the Danville Science Center says it promotes science education through its programs and operations; and Southside Soccer Club says it provides soccer facilities for youth recreation. The Danville Area Training Center says it trains and employs people in pre-hospital emergency medical services.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation awarded $349,150 across 36 grants. Grants ranged from $3,000 to $24,000, with a median of $10,000. Among the largest were $24,000 to Big Brothers Big Sisters Danville, $20,000 to Dan-Pitts County Habitat for Humanity, and $17,000 to The Salvation Army of Danville. Other recipients included Danville Church Based Tutorial Program ($15,000), Danville Concert Association ($15,000), and Piedmont Blues Preservation Society ($15,000).
Review Cycle
None listed.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Womack Foundation
Ready to take the next step with Womack Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation states that its service area includes Caswell County, North Carolina, and Danville and Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (83%) and North Carolina (17%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 36 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $279K (2021) to $425K (2022). In 2025 it made 36 grants totaling $349K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Big Brothers Big Sisters Danville ($24K). Together the top 10 received $161K.
Grant Size Distribution
180 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 178 grants of 180 (99%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Big Brothers Big Sisters Danville Danville, VA | Programs | $24,000 |
| Dan Pitts Cnty-Habitat for Humanity Danville, VA | Programs | $20,000 |
| The Salvation Army of Danville Danville, VA | Programs | $17,000 |
| Danville Church Based Tutorial Prog Danville, VA | Programs | $15,000 |
| Danville Concert Association Danville, VA | Programs | $15,000 |
| Danville Family YMCA Danvillle, VA | Programs | $15,000 |
| Danville-Pittsylvania County Cancer Association Danville, VA | Programs | $15,000 |
| Piedmont Blues Preservation Society Greensboro, NC | Programs | $15,000 |
| Caswell Council for the Arts Yanceyville, NC | Programs | $13,000 |
| Danville Speech & Hearing Danville, VA | Programs | $12,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,526,278 | $2,798,414 | $401,960 | $349,150 |
| 2024 | $4,129,824 | $512,605 | $409,651 | $367,000 |
| 2023 | $4,026,870 | $143,725 | $467,360 | $418,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,526,278 | $4,129,824 | $4,026,870 |
| Revenue | $2,798,414 | $512,605 | $143,725 |
| Expenses | $401,960 | $409,651 | $467,360 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $349,150 | $367,000 | $418,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,748,246 | $474,395 | $107,146 |
| Distributable Amount | $331,524 | $325,331 | $309,232 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Amanda Oakes as chairman/trustee; Charles A. Womack III as treasurer/secretary/trustee; Bobbye Raye Womack as vice chair/trustee; and Nell Page, Jonathan Hollie, and Kevin Gatewood as trustees.
Womack Foundation is led by Amanda Oakes, Chairman & Trustee since 2023 (on filings since 2021); none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Amanda Oakes
Chairman & Trustee
Vchrmn & Trustee → Chairman & Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Nell Page
Trustee
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Kevin Gatewood
Trustee
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jonathan Hollie
Trustee
On filings since 2024
No compensation reported
Bobbye Raye Womack
Vicechair
Chairman & Trustee → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Vicechair, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Charles A. Womack III
Treasurer & Secretary
Trustee → Treasurer & Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2021
No compensation reported
Former officers (3)
- Former: Lawrence G. Campbell Sr. (2021–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jonathan Holley (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sylvesta L. Jennings (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Bobbye Raye Womack
Mailing address: PO Box 111, Chatham, VA 24531
Phone: (434) 432-1654
Email: www.womackfoundation.com
Website: https://womackpublishing.com
Frequently asked questions about Womack Foundation
How much does Womack Foundation give each year?
Womack Foundation gave $349K across 36 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $367K across 37 grants.
What is Womack Foundation's typical grant size?
Womack Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $9,699, across 36 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Womack Foundation that year got $8K on average.
Where does Womack Foundation give grants?
Womack Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 83% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was North Carolina (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Danville, VA (24 grants) and Yanceyville, NC (5 grants).
Does Womack Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 36 grants with a stated purpose on Womack Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Programs" (36 grants).
Who are Womack Foundation's largest grantees?
Womack Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Big Brothers Big Sisters Danville ($24,000), Dan Pitts Cnty-Habitat for Humanity ($20,000) and The Salvation Army of Danville ($17,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 17% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Womack Foundation?
Womack Foundation reported $6.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $349K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $332K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Womack Foundation fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to provide non-interest-bearing loans for post-secondary education or training and grants to organizations that improve access to programs for youth in financial need. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Womack Foundation?
Contact Bobbye Raye Womack. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Womack Foundation's EIN?
Womack Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6053255. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Womack Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Womack Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of the Dan River Region
Danville, VA
The Community Foundation of the Dan River Region supports nonprofits and community projects, including arts and culture, autism education, academically gifted students, education, health, and local services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,207 to $87,930, with a median of $10,000, primarily in Danville and Pittsylvania County, Virginia, and Caswell County, North Carolina; the listed grant cycles require applications, but whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$76.2M
Grants
93
Total Given
$1.4M
Danville Regional Foundation
Danville, VA
Danville Regional Foundation supports education, economic vitality, community wellness, financial stability, and civic capacity for residents of Danville and Pittsylvania County, Virginia, and Caswell County, North Carolina. Its 2024 grants ranged from $300 to $3 million, with a median of $18,560; proposals are accepted at any time, with no deadline stated.
Assets
$281.9M
Grants
88
Total Given
$11.2M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
Hughes Memorial Home
Danville, VA
Hughes Memorial Home funds special projects and capital improvements benefiting needy or at-risk children, as well as scholarships for higher education or job training, in Virginia and North Carolina. Its 2025 grants ranged from $750 to $52,500, with a median of $2,500. It accepts grant applications through an online process, but says applications will not be accepted in 2026; the next stated application period is July 1–September 1, 2027.
Assets
$5.5M
Grants
53
Total Given
$402K
Intact Charitable Trust USA
Plymouth, MN
Intact Charitable Trust USA supports organizations working in education, community services, amateur sports, health care, and homelessness, with 2025 grants distributed across multiple states, led by California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, Illinois, and New York. Its grants ranged from $100 to $82,450, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$167K
Grants
105
Total Given
$610K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Alexander Berkeley Carrington Jr
Danville, VA
The foundation supports Virginia organizations across education, community services, food distribution, housing, and local projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $397,486, with a median of $25,000. It accepts requests that explain the purpose and need and include an IRS determination letter; the deadline is January 15 for consideration by February.
Assets
$22.7M
Grants
19
Total Given
$1.0M
Community Foundation of Greater Memphis Inc
Memphis, TN
The Community Foundation of Greater Memphis supports nonprofits serving West Tennessee, eastern Arkansas, and northern Mississippi across a range of community needs, with grants made mainly through donor-advised funds and several focused programs. Grant sizes vary widely; the 2025 median was $20,200, while its Nonprofit Capacity Building program averages about $15,000 and Community Solutions Grants ranged from $50,000 to $150,000. Some programs accept applications, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted generally.
Assets
$953.1M
Grants
761
Total Given
$134.3M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
More Funders in Virginia
Womack Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?