Stone Ridge Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Altavista, VA EIN: 84-2852661

To deliver a comprehensive program that leverages private sector resources, expertise and proven faith based programs to help return healthy veterans to productive leaders in America and alleviate the behavioral and mental health challenges many veterans face.

Stone Ridge Foundation at a glance

Total assets
$8,016,328
+25.8% vs 2024
Revenue (2025)
$3,894,209
-9.2% vs 2024
Net investment income (2025)
$1,870
+74.4% vs 2024
Expenses (2025)
$2,489,751
+12.8% vs 2024
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Stone Ridge Foundation funds

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Cities

LynchburgPleasant View

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K2 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024 0 grants2025

In 2020 it made 2 grants totaling $15K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Stone Ridge Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$8,016,328$3,894,209$2,489,751——$1,870
2024$6,370,794$4,288,079$2,206,446——$1,072
2023$4,389,573$2,378,227$1,704,832——$913
2022$3,734,228$1,765,058$1,344,258——$191
2021$3,481,920$1,928,566$694,910——$80
2020$1,645,958$267,103$190,624$15,0002$25

About Stone Ridge Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Stone Ridge Foundation is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Altavista, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $8.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $2K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Stone Ridge Foundation is led by Robert Dees, President & CEO since 2021 (on filings since 2020); 3 of 10 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert Dees

    President & CEO

    President & COO → President & CEO, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $60K (2025)

  • Jeffrey Horne

    Director

    Vice President & COO → COO, 2023

    COO → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    $16K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Janine Campbell

    Director of Finance & Chief

    Director of Finance Starting → Director of Finance & Chief of Staff, 2024

    Director of Finance & Chief of Staff → Director of Finance & Chief, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $52K (2023) → $68K (2025)

  • Christopher Bourne

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Scalise

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    4 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Braham

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matthew Metzel

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jacob Corwin

    COO

    New on the 2025 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $64K (2025)

  • Barbara Hayley

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clifton Brigham

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (6)
  • Former: Joseph Basel (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Brenda Swartz (2023–2024) — COO
  • Former: Terri Horne (2022–2023) — Director of Finance
  • Former: Matt Metzel (2023) — Director
  • Former: Daniel Gade (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Clif Brigham (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Janine Campbell — Director of Finance & Chie: $68KJanine CampbellDirector of Finance & Chie$68KJacob Corwin — COO: $64KJacob CorwinCOO$64KRobert Dees — President & CEO: $60KRobert DeesPresident & CEO$60K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $68K, to Janine Campbell (Director of Finance & Chie). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Stone Ridge Foundation

How large is Stone Ridge Foundation?

Stone Ridge Foundation reported $8.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $3.9M.

What is Stone Ridge Foundation?

Stone Ridge Foundation is a public charity focused on public and societal benefit, based in Altavista, VA. It holds $8.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Stone Ridge Foundation operate?

Stone Ridge Foundation has awarded grants in Tennessee, Virginia.

What is Stone Ridge Foundation's EIN?

Stone Ridge Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-2852661. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Stone Ridge Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Retail Merchants Foundation- Ima

Lynchburg, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

—

Grants

1

Total Given

$2K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Stone Ridge Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Stone Ridge Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?