The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Norfolk, VA EIN: 54-2017412

The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation is a private foundation based in Norfolk, Virginia. Its 2024 filing reports grants to charitable organizations in Virginia, including organizations working in the arts, education, religious life, and community services.

The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation at a glance

In short: The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation gave $13K across 10 grants in 2024 (avg $1K), mostly in Virginia. 40% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2024)
$12,600
-32.6% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
10
-16.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$1,260
-19.1% vs 2023
Median grant
$700
Total assets
$107,593
+22.4% vs 2023
New grantees (estimate)
40% first-time grantees (4 of 10, 2024; small sample)
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Contact

Mailing address: 1 Colley Ave Ste 1701, Norfolk, VA 23510
Phone: (757) 377-3085

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Virginia Opera: $3KVirginia Opera$3KSacred Heart Catholic Church: $3KSacred Heart Catholic Church$3KSt Margarets School: $3KSt Margarets School$3KJunior League of Norfolk-VB: $3KJunior League of Norfolk-VB$3KThe Virginia Gentlemen Foundation: $1KThe Virginia GentlemenFoundation$1KHarbors Edge Foundation: $400Harbors Edge Foundation$400WHRO Public Radio: $250WHRO Public Radio$250The Doorways: $250The Doorways$250The Cancer Center Foundation: $100The Cancer Center Foundation$100YMCA of SHR: $100YMCA of SHR$100

The largest 2024 recipient was Virginia Opera ($3K). Together the top 10 received $13K.

Grant Size Distribution

84 grants across all recorded years

84<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 84 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2024 went to recipients in Virginia.

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

NorfolkCharlottesvilleTappahannockBoys TownChesapeakeVirginia BeachIndianapolisTopekaArlingtonCoconut CreekMemphisNew HavenPhoenixPittsburgPittsburghRichmondWashingtonWilliamsburg

Is The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation open to new grantees?

40%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 4 of 10 grantees (40%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. First grants averaged $963; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $625 first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 50% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving fell 57% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K19 grants2020 26 grants2021 17 grants2022 12 grants2023 10 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2024) to $29K (2021). In 2024 it made 10 grants totaling $13K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Virginia Opera Norfolk, VASupport of the arts$3,000
Sacred Heart Catholic Church Norfolk, VAFor Church$2,500
St Margarets School Tappahannock, VAFor education$2,500
Junior League of Norfolk-VB Virginia Beach, VATo advance leadership of Hampton Roads women$2,500
The Virginia Gentlemen Foundation Virginia Beach, VAResources for families with disabilities$1,000
Harbors Edge Foundation Norfolk, VAFor assistance to the needy$400
WHRO Public Radio Norfolk, VAFor support of public radio$250
The Doorways Richmond, VASupport lodging and non-medical services$250
The Cancer Center Foundation Norfolk, VAEmotional and non-medical needs of cancer patients$100
YMCA of SHR Chesapeake, VAPrograms that support healthy mind and body$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2024$107,593$35,418$15,759$12,60010$13,858$34,157$15,147
2023$87,934$7,791$19,437$18,70012$18,236$6,590$11,662
2022$100,080$22,131$18,318$16,22017$17,320$21,133$11,021
2021$96,767$52,445$31,550$29,47526$30,750$31,984$10,022
2020$95,405$33,622$24,407$21,10019—$9,565$6,983

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation reported a distributable amount of $15K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for arts, education, a church, leadership development, families with disabilities, assistance to people in need, public radio, and services for cancer patients and other community members.

Harbors Edge Foundation, a 2024 grantee, describes its purpose as supporting Fort Norfolk Retirement Community and furthering its charitable purposes, including improving the lives of people age 62 and older living in Hampton Roads.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 10 grants totaling $12,600. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $3,000, with a median of $700. Notable grants included $3,000 to Virginia Opera for support of the arts; $2,500 each to Sacred Heart Catholic Church and St Margarets School; and $2,500 to Junior League of Norfolk-VB to advance leadership of Hampton Roads women. Other grants included $1,000 to The Virginia Gentlemen Foundation for resources for families with disabilities and $400 to Harbors Edge Foundation for assistance to the needy.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Dorothy M Doumar as PresidentTreasurer and Charles Doumar as Secretary.

The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Dorothy M Doumar

    Presidenttreasurer

    Secretary → Treasurer, 2021

    Treasurer → Presidenttreasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Doumar

    Secretary

    On filings since 2021

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Robert G Doumar (2020–2022) — President
  • Former: Elizabeth Reeves (2020) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation

How much does The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation give each year?

The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation gave $13K across 10 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $19K across 12 grants.

What is The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation's typical grant size?

The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $700, and its average grant was $1,260, across 10 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation that year got $963 on average.

Where does The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation give grants?

The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Norfolk, VA (5 grants) and Virginia Beach, VA (2 grants).

Does The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

Who are The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation's largest grantees?

The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Virginia Opera ($3,000), Sacred Heart Catholic Church ($2,500) and St Margarets School ($2,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 63% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation?

The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation reported $108K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $14K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $15K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants included support for arts, education, a church, leadership development, families with disabilities, assistance to people in need, public radio, and services for cancer patients and other community members. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation's EIN?

The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-2017412. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Does The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Sentara Health

Virginia Beach, VA

Sentara Health funds health services and equitable health initiatives, including access to care, medical education, scholarships, skilled careers, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $45.45 million, with a median award of $22,000, and most funding went to Virginia, with some support elsewhere. Sentara Health Plans accepts applications for qualifying community partnerships in its service area; applications are due by the first of each month.

Assets

$7.2B

Grants

325

Total Given

$63.8M

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation

Princeton, NJ

The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation funds efforts to improve health and health equity in the United States, including systems change addressing structural barriers to health. In 2024, its grants ranged from $125 to $12.15 million, with a median of $40,000. It typically funds through targeted programs and partnerships; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$13.4B

Grants

3,093

Total Given

$622.6M

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The Robert & Dorothy Doumar Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?