Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr
Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr is a private foundation based in Orlando, Florida. Its 2026 filing reports 22 grants totaling $219,750, including support for organizations in Virginia such as Roanoke College, First Baptist Church, and the Medical College of Virginia Foundation.
Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr at a glance
In short: Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr gave $220K across 22 grants in 2026 (avg $10K), mostly in Virginia. 5% of 2026 grantees were new. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $219,750
- +9.0% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 22
- +4.8% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $9,989
- +4.1% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $100
- Total assets
- $4,673,684
- +14.0% vs 2025
- New grantees (estimate)
- 5% first-time grantees (1 of 22, 2026; small sample)
- Primary geography
- Virginia (100% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2026; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
How to apply to Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to Apply
-
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.
- Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 919798, Orlando, FL 32891-9798
Phone: (404) 724-3644
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Trustees of Roanoke College ($73K). Together the top 10 received $219K.
Grant Size Distribution
107 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 95 grants of 107 (89%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2026 filing reports that 100% of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia. The listed recipients include organizations in Roanoke, Salem, and Richmond.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2026 grant dollars across all 22 itemized grants.
Cities
Is Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr open to new grantees?
5%
first-time grantees, 2026
In 2026, 1 of 22 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. With only 22 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $50; repeat grants $10K. How we count
Medians: $50 first-time, $100 repeat.
- 95% of 2026 grantees were also funded in 2025. Method
- Giving grew 272% from 2023 to 2026. Method
- In 2026 it paid out 99% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021–2026). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $59K (2023) to $313K (2024). In 2026 it made 22 grants totaling $220K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Trustees of Roanoke College Salem, VA | General Operating | $72,580 |
| First Baptist Church Roanoke, VA | General Operating | $72,580 |
| Medical College of Virginia Fdn Richmond, VA | General Operating | $72,580 |
| Edinburgh Square Fdn Roanoke, VA | General Operating | $500 |
| American Cancer Society Hagerstown, MD | General Operating | $100 |
| American Heart Association St Peterburg, FL | General Operating | $100 |
| Conexus Richmond, VA | General Operating | $100 |
| Easter Seals Virginia Salem, MA | General Operating | $100 |
| YMCA of Roanoke Valley Inc Roanoke, VA | General Operating | $100 |
| Rescue Mission of Roanoke Roanoke, VA | General Operating | $100 |
Ready to take the next step with Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,673,684 | $836,110 | $264,520 | $219,750 | 22 | $241,305 | $818,550 | $243,389 |
| 2025 | $4,101,103 | $297,898 | $238,909 | $201,577 | 21 | $221,935 | $281,935 | $240,031 |
| 2024 | $4,041,289 | $90,796 | $347,043 | $312,819 | 21 | $331,781 | $91,939 | $221,639 |
| 2023 | $4,297,859 | $147,089 | $103,772 | $59,020 | 21 | $81,276 | $132,198 | $219,529 |
| 2022 | $4,258,876 | $515,826 | $256,398 | $220,585 | 22 | $238,802 | $498,785 | $250,841 |
| 2021 | $3,995,496 | $98,951 | $202,714 | $164,980 | 21 | — | $84,400 | $224,813 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr reported a distributable amount of $243K for 2026 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants included support for educational, religious, medical, cultural, human-services, and community organizations. These examples describe the grantees, not the foundation’s stated priorities: Goodwill Industries of the Valleys says its mission is to empower individuals and strengthen families through job-skills training and work placement; the Roanoke Symphony Orchestra says it enriches, educates, and entertains audiences through music; and Conexus says it works to eliminate poor vision as a barrier to children’s success by connecting children to eye care.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2026, the foundation reported 22 grants totaling $219,750. Grants ranged from $10 to $72,580, with a median grant of $100. The three largest listed awards were $72,580 each, for general operating support to the Trustees of Roanoke College, First Baptist Church, and Medical College of Virginia Foundation.
Other reported 2026 recipients included Edinburgh Square Foundation ($500) and, at $100 each, the American Cancer Society, American Heart Association, Conexus, Easter Seals Virginia, YMCA of Roanoke Valley, Rescue Mission of Roanoke, Arc of Virginia, and Roanoke Valley Speech & Hearing. Source C lists additional small 2026 awards, including $100 each to the Roanoke Symphony Orchestra and Goodwill Industries of the Valleys, and $50 each to Disabled American Veterans and the Taubman Museum of Art.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2026 filing lists Truist Bank as trustee.
Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr's only listed officer is Truist Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2022 (compensated).
Officers on the 2026 filing
Truist Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$31K (2022) → $31K (2026)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Truist Bank FKA Suntrust Bank (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2026 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2026 filing was $31K, to Truist Bank (Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr
How much does Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr give each year?
Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr gave $220K across 22 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2025 it gave $202K across 21 grants.
What is Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr's typical grant size?
Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr's median grant in 2026 was $100, and its average grant was $9,989, across 22 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr that year got $50 on average.
Where does Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr give grants?
Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr gives mostly in Virginia: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke, VA (12 grants), Richmond, VA (3 grants) and Salem, VA (2 grants).
Does Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr's 2026 grants with a stated purpose (22 of 22) were for general or operating support, per its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr's largest grantees?
Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr's largest 2026 grantees include Trustees of Roanoke College ($72,580), First Baptist Church ($72,580) and Medical College of Virginia Fdn ($72,580), according to its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 99% of its itemized 2026 grant dollars.
How large is Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr?
Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $241K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $243K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2026 grants included support for educational, religious, medical, cultural, human-services, and community organizations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr's EIN?
Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-6138569. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2026.
Does Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 24, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 16, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS June 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS May 29, 2026)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
Sentara Health
Virginia Beach, VA
Sentara Health funds health services and equitable health initiatives, including access to care, medical education, scholarships, skilled careers, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $45.45 million, with a median award of $22,000, and most funding went to Virginia, with some support elsewhere. Sentara Health Plans accepts applications for qualifying community partnerships in its service area; applications are due by the first of each month.
Assets
$7.2B
Grants
325
Total Given
$63.8M
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds charitable organizations serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, economic opportunity, civic engagement, arts, health, and human services. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000; specific programs offer grants ranging from small grants of up to $2,000 to capital grants of up to $100,000. The profile describes application-based programs but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Carilion Medical Center
Roanoke, VA
Carilion Medical Center funds health-related work, including medical education, patient care, pediatric programs, community health, and health-focused projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,250 to $4,250,200, with a median of $18,732; 99% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The available information does not specify an application process for outside organizations or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.4B
Grants
37
Total Given
$7.1M
Friendship Foundation
Roanoke, VA
Supporting friends by providing peace of mind
Assets
$111.1M
Grants
1
Total Given
$20K
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
More similar funders
More Funders in Florida
Cite this profile
Grantable. (2026). Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr funder profile. GrantGraph. Retrieved October 11, 2026, from https://grantable.co/funders/norborne-f-muir-fd-tes-tr-morg_6d8f93d6fea64f00892ade1856a2b915
BibTeX
@misc{grantable_546138569_2026,
author = {{Grantable}},
title = {{Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr funder profile}},
howpublished = {GrantGraph},
year = {2026},
url = {https://grantable.co/funders/norborne-f-muir-fd-tes-tr-morg_6d8f93d6fea64f00892ade1856a2b915},
note = {Accessed 2026-10-11. Data licensed CC BY 4.0}
} The figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantable and a link. Download the data.
Figures come from Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Norborne F Muir FD - TES Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?