Carilion Medical Center is a public charity based in Roanoke, Virginia. The organization’s stated mission is to improve the health of the communities it serves through better patient care, better community health, and lower cost. Its filing says endowment income supports pediatric programs and equipment, as well as patient care assistance; its grantmaking includes medical education, health programs, and community initiatives.
Key facts about Carilion Medical Center
In short: Carilion Medical Center gave $7.1M across 37 grants in 2025 (avg $192K), mostly in Virginia. 51% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-0506332
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $7,088,526
- Grants made (2025)
- 37
- Average grant
- $191,582
- Median grant
- $18,732
- New grantees (estimate)
- 51% first-time grantees (19 of 37, 2025)
- Total assets
- $2,380,203,801
- Primary geography
- Virginia (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.4B
+7.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$7.1M
+19.5% YoY
Grant Count
37
+19.4% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$192K
+0.1% YoY
Is Carilion Medical Center open to new grantees?
51%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 19 of 37 grantees (51%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $61K; repeat grants $329K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $21K repeat.
- 35% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−16%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
Carilion Medical Center’s mission is to improve the health of the communities it serves, with a common purpose of better patient care, better community health, and lower cost. Its filing states that endowment income is used for pediatric programs—internal and external—and pediatric equipment, as well as patient care assistance.
Its 2024 grants included medical school support, pediatric behavioral health, health sciences, behavioral health services, and program support. Carilion Clinic also describes research as one of its core activities, alongside patient care and education, with research initiatives focused on developing medicines, devices, and procedures.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, Carilion Medical Center reported 31 grants totaling **$5,648,559**. Awards ranged from **$1,500 to $4,422,046**, with a median grant of **$15,000**.
Ready to take the next step with Carilion Medical Center?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2024 filing reports that 100% of grant dollars were in a recipient-state category, but the state is not identified in the available information. Listed recipients include Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine, Radford University, Virginia Health Care Foundation, and United Way of Roanoke Valley.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $1.6M (2021) to $8.4M (2022). In 2025 it made 37 grants totaling $7.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine ($4.3M). Together the top 10 received $6.6M.
Grant Size Distribution
165 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 110 grants of 165 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine Roanoke, VA | Medical School Support | $4,250,200 |
| Ronald McDonald House Charities of SW VA Roanoke, VA | Building | $626,975 |
| Carilion Franklin Memorial Hospital Roanoke, VA | Pediatric Clinic Capital Project | $543,398 |
| Valleys Innovation Council Verge Blacksburg, VA | Program Support | $300,000 |
| Goodwill Industries of the Valleys Roanoke, VA | Restoring Greatness/Melrose Plaza | $250,000 |
| Radford University Radford, VA | Assoc Provost Health SCI | $225,877 |
| Greater Roanoke Transit Company Roanoke, VA | Transportation Support | $131,195 |
| Children's Trust Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | Operating Support | $121,000 |
| Chip of Roanoke Valley Roanoke, VA | Operating Support | $101,000 |
| Coalition to Strengthen America's Healthcare Bethesda, MD | Program Support | $56,250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,217,235,562 | $1,983,462,548 | $1,918,638,997 |
| 2023 | $1,989,095,314 | $1,742,822,940 | $1,769,567,616 |
| 2022 | $1,949,690,459 | $1,707,278,174 | $1,711,194,836 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,380,203,801 | $2,217,235,562 | $1,989,095,314 |
| Revenue | $2,324,266,131 | $1,983,462,548 | $1,742,822,940 |
| Expenses | $2,159,987,081 | $1,918,638,997 | $1,769,567,616 |
| Net Investment Income | $80,339,091 | $65,422,108 | $20,993,797 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 15, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 18, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 17, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS August 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 15, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Damon Williams as director and chair, and Steven Arner as director and president/CEO. Other listed directors are Ann Hoff, PhD; Cathy Jo Swanson, MD; Daniel Tershak, MD; Isabel Thornton; Jamie Greenawalt; Janet Frantz; Katherin Elam; and Kianna Price Marshall. Swanson and Tershak are also listed as chief of medical staff.
Carilion Medical Center is led by Steven Arner, CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 17 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Steven Arner
CEO
Director, President & CEO → CEO, 2025
On filings since 2019
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Abbott Pharmd
President
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$463K (2025)
Jon Sweet MD
Senior Vice President & Department Chair
Physician & Former Key Employee → Senior Vice President, Chair & Dept. of Medicine, 2022
Senior Vice President, Chair & Dept. of Medicine → Senior Vice President & Department Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$308K (2019) → $643K (2025)
Joseph Moskal MD
Senior Vice President & Department Chair
Senior Vice President & Dept. Chair → Senior Vice President, Chair & Dept. of Orthopedics, 2020
Senior Vice President, Chair & Dept. of Orthopedics → Senior Vice President & Department Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$1.2M (2019) → $1.5M (2025)
Michael Nussbaum MD
Director, Senior Vice President & Dept. Chair
Director, Senior Vice President & Chair of Surgery → Director, Senior Vice President & Surgical Services Chair, 2023
Director, Senior Vice President & Surgical Services Chair → Director, Senior Vice President & Dept. Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$621K (2019) → $1.1M (2025)
John Jane MD
Senior Vice President & Department Chair
Senior Vice President & Chair Neurosurgery → Senior Vice President & Department Chair, 2025
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$654K (2024) → $1.4M (2025)
Janet Frantz
Director & Chair
Director → Director & Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lee Learman MD PhD
Director
Director → Director & Physician, 2024
Director & Physician → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$6K (2021) → $3K (2025)
Paul Haskins MD
Director & Physician
Director → Director & Physician, 2022
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$391K (2019) → $498K (2025)
Daniel Tershak MD
Director & Chief of Medical Staff
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$531K (2024) → $597K (2025)
Damon Williams
Director
Director & Vice Chair → Director & Chair, 2020
Director & Chair → Director, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Isabel Thornton
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Katherin Elam
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kianna Price Marshall
Director
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ann Hoff PhD
Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jamie Greenawalt
Director
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Eric Marvin MD
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$1.2M (2019) → $1.7M (2025)
Gregory Howes MD
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$1.4M (2019) → $1.5M (2025)
James Drougas MD
Physician
Director → Physician, 2025
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$13K (2020) → $1.4M (2025)
Jonathan Carmouche MD
Physician
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$1.4M (2019) → $1.7M (2025)
Adeolu Olasunkanmi MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $1.6M (2025)
Michelle Franklin
Senior Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$329K (2025)
R. Tony Seupaul MD
Chief Physician Executive & Executive Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
49.5 hrs/week
$23K (2025)
Shyam Odeti MD
Vice President & Chief Medical Officer
New on the 2025 filing
25 hrs/week
$464K (2025)
Tamara Frost
Senior Vice President & Chief Nursing Officer
New on the 2025 filing
50 hrs/week
$380K (2025)
Donald Halliwill
Assistant Treasurer, Executive Vice President & CFO
Assistant Treasurer → Assistant Treasurer, Executive Vice President & CFO, 2025
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
G. Robert Vaughan Jr.
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Howell Agee
CEO Emeritus & Carilion Clinic
CEO & Carilion Clinic → CEO Emeritus & Carilion Clinic, 2025
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Nicholas Conte
Secretary, Executive Vice President & Clo
Secretary → Secretary, Executive Vice President & Clo, 2025
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Julie Smith-Hamilton
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2022
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Harrison Lapuasa
Assistant Treasurer
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Daniel Harrington MD (2019–2024) — Interim Chief Medical Officer & Executive Vice President
- Former: David Hagadorn (2019–2024) — Former Officer
- Former: Michael Abbott (2020–2024) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Cathy Jo Swanson MD (2022–2024) — Director & Chief of Medical Staff
- Former: Cara Rogers MD (2024) — Physician
- Former: Jesse Stem MD (2019–2023) — Physician
- Former: Patrice Weiss MD (2019–2023) — Chief Medical Officer & Executive Vice President
- Former: Paul Skolnik MD (2019–2023) — Former Senior Vice President, Chair & Dept. of Medicine
- Former: Bruce Long MD (2019–2022) — Physician & Former Key Employee
- Former: Jason Bingham (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: George Cartledge III (2019–2021) — Director
- Former: Tracey Criss MD (2019–2021) — Physician & Former Officer
- Former: Neil Macdonald MD (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Susan Lucas (2021) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Cynda Johnson MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Elizabeth Doughty (2019) — Director
- Former: Jesse Seamon MD (2019) — Physician
- Former: Jonathan Gleason MD (2019) — Director
- Former: Lauren Schantz (2019) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: Nathaniel Bishop DMin (2019) — Director
- Former: R Steve Blanks (2019) — Director & Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1.7M, to Eric Marvin MD (Physician). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 12385, Roanoke, VA 24025-2385
Phone: (540) 224-5102
Website: https://carilionclinic.org
Frequently asked questions about Carilion Medical Center
How much does Carilion Medical Center give each year?
Carilion Medical Center gave $7.1M across 37 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.9M across 31 grants.
What is Carilion Medical Center's typical grant size?
Carilion Medical Center's median grant in 2025 was $18,732, and its average grant was $191,582, across 37 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Carilion Medical Center that year got $61K on average.
Where does Carilion Medical Center give grants?
Carilion Medical Center gives mostly in Virginia: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Roanoke, VA (23 grants), Richmond, VA (4 grants) and Glen Allen, VA (2 grants).
Does Carilion Medical Center give general operating support?
Occasionally: 8% of Carilion Medical Center's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 37) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Sponsorship" (6 grants), "Event Sponsorship" (4 grants) and "Program Support" (4 grants).
Who are Carilion Medical Center's largest grantees?
Carilion Medical Center's largest 2025 grantees include Virginia Tech Carilion School of Medicine ($4,250,200), Ronald McDonald House Charities of SW VA ($626,975) and Carilion Franklin Memorial Hospital ($543,398), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 76% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Carilion Medical Center?
Carilion Medical Center reported $2.4B in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.3B.
What does Carilion Medical Center fund?
Carilion Medical Center’s mission is to improve the health of the communities it serves, with a common purpose of better patient care, better community health, and lower cost. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Carilion Medical Center?
Carilion Medical Center has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check carilionclinic.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Carilion Medical Center's EIN?
Carilion Medical Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0506332. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Carilion Medical Center by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Carilion Medical Center's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia
Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia
Roanoke, VA
The Community Foundation Serving Western Virginia funds community needs and opportunities, including education and youth, health access, and community vibrancy, across Martinsville, Roanoke, Salem, and Botetourt, Craig, Franklin, Henry, Patrick, and Roanoke counties; eligibility varies by fund. Competitive grants through its main process historically average $14,000–$25,000, while some fund-specific awards are smaller. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with a year-round, rolling Letter of Intent process.
Assets
$138.6M
Grants
174
Total Given
$4.2M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Cartledge Charitable Foundation
Roanoke, VA
Assets
$114K
Grants
59
Total Given
$242K
Edgar a Thurman Fdn Children Nect
Orlando, FL
The foundation supports programs benefiting needy children in Virginia, especially in Western Virginia and the Roanoke Valley, with a preference for Roanoke. Grants range from $3,000 to $20,000; first-time requests typically average $3,000–$10,000. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$6.4M
Grants
38
Total Given
$299K
The Winston-Salem Foundation
Winston-Salem, NC
The Winston-Salem Foundation funds nonprofits and community groups serving Forsyth County, North Carolina, across areas including education, housing, health, arts, community development, and human services. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000; specific programs offer up to $2,000 for small grants, $30,000 for civic engagement and inclusion, and $15,000 through The Women’s Fund. It accepts applications through its grants portal for listed programs, subject to their requirements and deadlines.
Assets
$630.1M
Grants
823
Total Given
$90.4M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, as well as other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from $5,100 to $1.795 million; most funding went to Virginia, especially the Richmond area. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
America’s Charities distributes workplace-giving contributions to member nonprofits working in areas such as education, health, hunger, human rights, and disaster relief; it also manages emergency assistance for eligible employees. In 2024, reported grants ranged from $5,017 to $1,379,226, with a median of $9,674, and recipients were concentrated in California, Virginia, D.C., Maryland, and Pennsylvania. These disbursements are donor-directed contributions rather than competitive grants; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
More Funders in Virginia
Carilion Medical Center down — hundreds of funders to go?