Donald M James Family Foundation
The Donald M James Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Pensacola, Florida. Its 2025 filing reports 37 grants totaling $1,847,076, with listed recipients including charitable, educational, cultural, and community organizations.
Key facts about Donald M James Family Foundation
In short: Donald M James Family Foundation gave $1.8M across 37 grants in 2025 (avg $50K), top state District of Columbia. 3% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 81-3930067
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,847,076
- Grants made (2025)
- 37
- Average grant
- $49,921
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 3% first-time grantees (1 of 37, 2025)
- Total assets
- $19,262,249
- Primary geography
- District of Columbia (48% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$19.3M
-0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.8M
+27.6% YoY
Grant Count
37
-11.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$50K
+44.8% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Donald M James Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $2.0M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Donald M James Family Foundation open to new grantees?
3%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 1 of 37 grantees (3%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $881K; repeat grants $27K. How we count
Medians: $881K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 97% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose stated work spans several areas. For example, United Way of Central Alabama says its mission is to increase people’s organized capacity to care for one another and improve their community. The Birmingham Zoo says it exhibits animals for education, conducts conservation programs and research, and sponsors educational activities. STAIR of Birmingham says it provides after-school reading assistance to children in Birmingham City Schools.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation made 37 grants totaling $1,847,076. Grant amounts ranged from $1,000 to $881,000, with a median of $5,000. The largest listed grants were $881,000 to JGJ Gene Research, $446,000 to Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham, $105,000 to Mountain Brook Schools Foundation, $100,100 to Independent Presbyterian Church, and $100,000 to Rand Corp. Each was listed for “Support of programs.”
Ready to take the next step with Donald M James Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC (48%), Alabama (44%), California (6%), Virginia (1%), and Florida (1%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $430K (2019) to $1.8M (2025). In 2025 it made 37 grants totaling $1.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was JGJ Gene Research ($881K). Together the top 10 received $1.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
181 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 163 grants of 181 (90%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| JGJ Gene Research Washington, DC | Support of programs | $881,000 |
| Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham Birmingham, AL | Support of Programs | $446,000 |
| Mountain Brook Schools Foundation Mountain Brook, AL | Support of programs | $105,000 |
| Independent Presbyterian Church Birmingham, AL | Support of programs | $100,100 |
| Rand Corp Santa Monica, CA | Support of programs | $100,000 |
| United Way of Central Alabama Birmingham, AL | Support of programs | $40,000 |
| Birmingham Museum of Art Birmingham, AL | Support of programs | $25,300 |
| University of Virginia Charlottesville, VA | Support of programs | $25,000 |
| United Way of Escambia County Pensacola, FL | Support of programs | $20,000 |
| Birmingham Zoo Birmingham, AL | Support of programs | $12,176 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,262,249 | $1,818,053 | $1,979,033 | $1,847,076 |
| 2024 | $19,423,229 | $1,716,667 | $1,549,139 | $1,447,685 |
| 2023 | $19,255,701 | $652,693 | $1,343,593 | $1,266,000 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $19,262,249 | $19,423,229 | $19,255,701 |
| Revenue | $1,818,053 | $1,716,667 | $652,693 |
| Expenses | $1,979,033 | $1,549,139 | $1,343,593 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,848,420 | $1,452,559 | $1,268,678 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,735,271 | $1,743,716 | $577,778 |
| Distributable Amount | $1,964,250 | $1,846,786 | $1,454,785 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 7, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 23, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Donald M James as President/Director and Clarence W James as Secretary/Director.
Donald M James Family Foundation is led by Donald M James, President & Director on every filing since 2019; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Donald M James
President & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Clarence W. James II
Secretary & Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 16497 Perdido Key Drive Unit 602, Pensacola, FL 32507
Phone: (205) 492-4420
Frequently asked questions about Donald M James Family Foundation
How much does Donald M James Family Foundation give each year?
Donald M James Family Foundation gave $1.8M across 37 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $1.4M across 42 grants.
What is Donald M James Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Donald M James Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $49,921, across 37 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Donald M James Family Foundation that year got $881K on average.
Where does Donald M James Family Foundation give grants?
Donald M James Family Foundation's top state is District of Columbia, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Alabama (44%) and California (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were Birmingham, AL (20 grants), Mountain Brook, AL (2 grants), Pensacola, FL (2 grants) and Montgomery, AL (2 grants).
Does Donald M James Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 37 grants with a stated purpose on Donald M James Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of programs" (37 grants).
Who are Donald M James Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Donald M James Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include JGJ Gene Research ($881,000), Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham ($446,000) and Mountain Brook Schools Foundation ($105,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 78% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Donald M James Family Foundation?
Donald M James Family Foundation reported $19.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.8M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2.0M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Donald M James Family Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations whose stated work spans several areas. For example, United Way of Central Alabama says its mission is to increase people’s organized capacity to care for one another and improve their community. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Donald M James Family Foundation?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Donald M James Family Foundation's EIN?
Donald M James Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 81-3930067. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does Donald M James Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Donald M James Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Donald M James Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham
Birmingham, AL
The Community Foundation of Greater Birmingham supports nonprofits’ programs, projects, and capital improvements in areas including thriving communities, economic opportunity, poverty reduction, regional cooperation, and equity and inclusion. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,050 to $4.3 million, with a median of about $20,600; competitive grants serve Blount, Jefferson, Shelby, and St. Clair counties in Alabama. It accepts competitive applications through a brief-proposal process, but eligibility rules and cycle deadlines apply.
Assets
$350.7M
Grants
440
Total Given
$43.6M
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama
Birmingham, AL
The Daniel Foundation of Alabama funds Alabama organizations working in education, basic needs, health, mental health, arts, youth mentoring, veterans, and community projects, with some grants limited to designated counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000, and operating grants are capped at $25,000. Applicants begin by submitting a letter of intent; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$114.5M
Grants
521
Total Given
$7.5M
Protective Life Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Protective Life Foundation funds nonprofits focused on education, food security, shelter, disaster relief, and community quality of life, primarily in metro Birmingham. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $48 to $700,000; the Foundation does not restrict giving to preselected organizations, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$653K
Grants
219
Total Given
$3.8M
Alabama Power Foundation Inc
Birmingham, AL
The Alabama Power Foundation funds education, community development, arts and culture, health and human services, and environmental projects in Alabama communities within Alabama Power’s service territory. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $2,500; it offers online grant application cycles, but whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$117.9M
Grants
1,240
Total Given
$16.2M
Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation
Birmingham, AL
The Mike and Gillian Goodrich Foundation funds nonprofit work in education, neighborhood revitalization, the environment, arts and culture, and strategic community assets in Birmingham, Alabama, the Black Belt, and statewide. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000; program grants are generally up to $30,000. Applications go through its grant portal; it does not accept unsolicited supporting documents unless requested.
Assets
$105.5M
Grants
119
Total Given
$3.3M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Hackney Foundation
Birmingham, AL
Assets
$565K
Grants
58
Total Given
$75K
Altecstyslinger Foundation
Birmingham, AL
In 2024, the foundation supported education, health, community services, hunger relief, and public policy, with the largest share of funding going to Alabama, followed by North Carolina, Texas, Missouri, and Washington, D.C. It made 197 grants totaling about $8.9 million; grants ranged from $50 to $1.27 million, with a median of $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected charitable organizations.
Assets
$142.9M
Grants
197
Total Given
$8.9M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida Inc
Jacksonville, FL
The Community Foundation for Northeast Florida supports nonprofits and civic work in Duval, St. Johns, Nassau, Baker, Clay, and Putnam counties, with interests including neighborhoods, education, aging adults, arts, women and girls, young children, and early literacy. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though amounts varied widely; most donor-advised grants are not open to applications, but eligible nonprofits can apply through competitive programs when application windows are open.
Assets
$708.7M
Grants
2,470
Total Given
$78.0M
Community Foundation of Tampa Bay Inc
Tampa, FL
The Community Foundation of Tampa Bay funds nonprofits addressing economic opportunity, environmental sustainability, health, education, and community vitality in Hillsborough, Pinellas, Pasco, Hernando, and Citrus counties. Its annual competitive grants are typically $10,000–$50,000; it also accepts year-round requests for urgent, unforeseen needs of up to $250,000. Apply through the relevant grant opportunity; the profile does not state whether general unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
698
Total Given
$54.3M
Gulf Coast Community Foundation Inc
Venice, FL
Gulf Coast Community Foundation funds arts and culture, civic and economic development, education, the environment, health and human services, and disaster response, with a focus on its Florida service area. Community grants provide up to $25,000 per organization per fiscal year; larger catalytic grants are available, and 2025 grants had a median of $16,251. It accepts unsolicited requests through scheduled Community Grant cycles; catalytic grants start with a letter of inquiry, and initiative grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$533.7M
Grants
651
Total Given
$45.0M
More Funders in Florida
Donald M James Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?