New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc
New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc. is a public charity based in Fort Hancock, New Jersey. Founded in 1969, it brings together colleges, universities, and other organizations to advance knowledge and stewardship of New Jersey’s marine and coastal environment through research, education, and outreach.
Key facts about New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc
In short: New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc gave $3.6M across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $187K), mostly in New Jersey. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 23-7025812
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,555,942
- Grants made (2025)
- 19
- Average grant
- $187,155
- Median grant
- $116,527
- New grantees (estimate)
- 26% first-time grantees (5 of 19, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $3,017,604
- Primary geography
- New Jersey (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- For the 2026–2028 research competition, submit a letter of intent before submitting a full proposal; submission of a full proposal is contingent on timely receipt of the letter of intent. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Letters of intent were due July 25, 2025, and full proposals were due August 22, 2025.
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$3.0M
-12.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$3.6M
+4.0% YoY
Grant Count
19
+5.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$187K
-1.5% YoY
Is New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc open to new grantees?
26%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 5 of 19 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. With only 19 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $62K; repeat grants $232K. How we count
Medians: $39K first-time, $134K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The Consortium’s mission is to promote the wise use of New Jersey’s marine and coastal resources through research, education, and outreach. It also works to advance knowledge, stewardship, and sustainable use of those resources and supports pre-college and post-secondary institutions in providing marine and coastal education.
Its research program supports projects addressing coastal issues, including hazard-resilient coastal communities, healthy coastal ecosystems, a safe and sustainable seafood supply, and sustainable coastal development. Its education program provides instruction and learning materials for audiences ranging from pre-K students to graduate students and the public.
In its 2025 grants, the Consortium supported universities and other organizations. Monmouth University, the largest listed recipient, describes itself as a comprehensive higher education institution focused on teaching, scholarship, and service. Coonamessett Farm Foundation describes its work as scientific research and education supporting sustainable fisheries, aquaculture, and agriculture. Raritan Valley Community College describes its mission as developing critical thinking, intellectual curiosity, leadership, social responsibility, and personal growth.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the Consortium reported 19 grants totaling $3,555,942. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $826,668, with a median of $116,527. The largest listed awards were $826,668 to Monmouth University, $634,126 to Stevens Institute of Technology, $382,840 to Drexel University, $319,974 to Rutgers University, and $252,565 to Coonamessett Farm Foundation. Each was designated for a research project.
The 2026–2028 Biennial Research Competition invites research proposals for a funding period of February 1, 2026 through January 31, 2028. Applicants must first submit a letter of intent; those meeting administrative requirements may then submit a full proposal. Full proposals are evaluated by external peer reviewers and a Technical Review Panel. The solicitation prioritizes proposals that support students and workforce development, integrate research with outreach and engagement, involve stakeholders and end-users, and contribute to STEM literacy and stewardship. The stated award structure is up to eight proposals at a maximum of $70,000 per year for two years and up to seven proposals at a maximum of $20,000 per year for two years.
Review Cycle
Letters of intent were due July 25, 2025, and full proposals were due August 22, 2025.
How to Apply
For the 2026–2028 research competition, submit a letter of intent before submitting a full proposal; submission of a full proposal is contingent on timely receipt of the letter of intent. The application materials include proposal forms and instructions.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc
Ready to take the next step with New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The 2025 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New Jersey (71%), followed by Pennsylvania (11%), Massachusetts (10%), New York (4%), and Maryland (2%). The research competition welcomes proposals from qualified investigators and particularly highlights New Jersey institutions, while its RFP notes that organizations and institutions outside New Jersey may apply.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $911K (2023) to $3.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $3.6M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Monmouth University ($827K). Together the top 10 received $3.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
73 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 73 (42%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJ | Research Project | $826,668 |
| Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJ | Research Project | $634,126 |
| Drexel University Philadelphia, PA | Research Project | $382,840 |
| Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJ | Research Project | $319,974 |
| Coonamessett Farm Foundation East Falmouth, MA | Research Project | $252,565 |
| William Paterson University Wayne, NJ | Research Project | $153,066 |
| New Jersey Institute of Technology Newark, NJ | Research Project | $149,080 |
| Cornell University Ithaca, NY | Research Project | $144,257 |
| Stockton University Galloway, NJ | Research Project | $122,924 |
| Woods Hole Oceanographic Institutio Woods Hole, MA | Research Project | $116,527 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,017,604 | $5,301,970 | $5,402,475 | $3,555,942 across 19 grants |
| 2024 | $3,429,250 | $5,208,236 | $5,178,560 | $3,420,502 across 18 grants |
| 2023 | $2,194,537 | $2,528,806 | $2,490,392 | $910,525 across 12 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,017,604 | $3,429,250 | $2,194,537 |
| Revenue | $5,301,970 | $5,208,236 | $2,528,806 |
| Expenses | $5,402,475 | $5,178,560 | $2,490,392 |
| Net Investment Income | $44,409 | $39,199 | $17,538 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 18, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 21, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Dennis T. Kearney as chairperson. Trustees listed are Gregory T. Aikins, Michel Boufadel, Muhammad Hajj, Dorina Frizzera, J. Lindsay Fuller, Allison Fitzgerald, Kanesah K. Jones, Marie C. Montes-Matias, and Charles Schutte.
New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc is led by Dennis T. Kearney, Chairperson on every filing since 2019; 3 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Dennis T. Kearney
Chairperson
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dorina Frizzera
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gregory T. Aikins
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Lindsay Fuller
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Peek
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michel Boufadel
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Oscar Schofield
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas R. Siegert
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kanesah K. Jones
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marie C. Montes-Matias
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Charles Schutte
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Allison Fitzgerald
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Muhammad Hajj
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah A. Quinn
Corporate Se
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$63K (2019) → $80K (2025)
Peter M. Rowe
Executive Di
Acting Executive → Executive Di, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$103K (2019) → $120K (2025)
Debra A. Burd
Fiscal Officer
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$35K (2021) → $80K (2025)
Former officers (12)
- Former: Gary Dickinson (2019–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Howard I. Parish (2019–2024) — Vice Chairperson
- Former: Heping Zhou (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Jay Kelly (2023–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Keith Cooper (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Louise Wootton (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Thomas Herrington (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Augustine Anfuso (2019–2021) — Former Fisca
- Former: Parag Muley (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Paul Ax Bologna (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Claire Antonucci (2019–2020) — Executive Di
- Former: Robert Prezant (2019–2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $120K, to Dr Peter M Rowe (Executive Di). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 22 Magruder Road, Fort Hancock, NJ 07732
Phone: (732) 872-1300
Website: https://njseagrant.org
Frequently asked questions about New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc
How much does New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc give each year?
New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc gave $3.6M across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.4M across 18 grants.
What is New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's typical grant size?
New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's median grant in 2025 was $116,527, and its average grant was $187,155, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc that year got $62K on average.
Where does New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc give grants?
New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (11%) and Massachusetts (10%).
Does New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Project" (19 grants).
Who are New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's largest grantees?
New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Monmouth University ($826,668), Stevens Institute of Technology ($634,126) and Drexel University ($382,840), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc?
New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.3M.
What does New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc fund?
The Consortium’s mission is to promote the wise use of New Jersey’s marine and coastal resources through research, education, and outreach. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc?
For the 2026–2028 research competition, submit a letter of intent before submitting a full proposal; submission of a full proposal is contingent on timely receipt of the letter of intent. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's EIN?
New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7025812. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
University of Delaware
Newark, DE
The University of Delaware supports instruction, research, and public service, and its 2023 grants went to educational, medical, and research organizations. It made 177 grants totaling $45.2 million that year, averaging about $255,000 per grant, with recipients in Delaware and elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
0
Total Given
$21.4M
Joseph Sacco Scholarship Fund
Camp Springs, MD
Assets
$123K
Grants
4
Total Given
$11K
National Center for Women and Information Technology
Boulder, CO
NCWIT funds programs and initiatives that widen inclusion in technology, especially efforts to recruit and retain women in computing across education and careers. In 2025, its four reported grants ranged from $10,000 to $2,999,500, with a median of $180,680; most grant dollars went to Colorado, while its Higher Ed Alliance Seed Fund is open to eligible nonprofit U.S. institutions, including those in U.S. territories. The profile does not state whether NCWIT accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$3.4M
Grant Thornton Foundation
Chicago, IL
In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$224K
Grants
10
Total Given
$181K
Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II
Red Bank, NJ
The foundation primarily supports educational institutions and related programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $4,500 and a median award of $1,500. Its grants went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania and New Jersey, with recipients in several other states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7M
Grants
44
Total Given
$77K
Acvs Foundation Inc
Germantown, MD
The foundation funds surgically related veterinary research, resident research awards, and education and continuing education for veterinary surgeons and future leaders. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,235 to $38,544, with a median of $17,561, and went to university-affiliated recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.0M
Grants
11
Total Given
$191K
Ce Towne Scholarship Fund Tuw Acct
Saint Louis, MO
The CE Towne Scholarship Fund supports college scholarships, with recent awards of $5,000–$20,000 and a typical grant of $10,000. Grants went to colleges and universities across multiple states, with the largest share in California; applications are available through the California Masonic Foundation, and preference is given to children of Masonic families.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
40
Total Given
$335K
Lehigh University
Bethlehem, PA
Lehigh University’s reported grants support universities, research organizations, and economic development, with awards concentrated in Pennsylvania and also reaching organizations in states including Michigan, Virginia, New York, and Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to about $1.2 million, with a median of $82,570. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
48
Total Given
$8.9M
Michael J and Patricia Levitt Family
Camden, NJ
The Michael J and Patricia Levitt Family funds college-tuition scholarships for eligible students from low- and mid-income communities, pet-focused 501(c)(3) organizations, and other charitable, educational, literary, and scientific purposes. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $1.95 million, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to New Jersey, followed by Pennsylvania and New York. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.
Assets
$210K
Grants
124
Total Given
$3.1M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
The H Hovnanian Family Foundation
Tinton Falls, NJ
The H. Hovnanian Family Foundation funds education, healthcare, arts and cultural preservation, youth development, entrepreneurship, and community development, with a focus on Armenia and the United States—especially Monmouth and Ocean Counties, New Jersey. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,106 to $2,010,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications through its process, including year-round applications for Armenian grants reviewed quarterly; U.S. applicants are also directed to apply.
Assets
$212.4M
Grants
73
Total Given
$10.2M
Northeastern University
Boston, MA
Northeastern University supports education, student aid, research, and academic and student services, with reported grants identified as sub-awards to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $75,000; recipients include organizations in multiple U.S. states, though no geographic grant limits are stated. The application information describes internal programs for Northeastern faculty and students, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.
Assets
$6.8B
Grants
183
Total Given
$46.1M
More Funders in New Jersey
New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?