New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc logo

New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Fort Hancock, NJ EIN: 23-7025812 Website

New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc. is a public charity based in Fort Hancock, New Jersey. Founded in 1969, it brings together colleges, universities, and other organizations to advance knowledge and stewardship of New Jersey’s marine and coastal environment through research, education, and outreach.

Key facts about New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc

In short: New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc gave $3.6M across 19 grants in 2025 (avg $187K), mostly in New Jersey. 26% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
23-7025812
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,555,942
Grants made (2025)
19
Average grant
$187,155
Median grant
$116,527
New grantees (estimate)
26% first-time grantees (5 of 19, 2025; small sample)
Total assets
$3,017,604
Primary geography
New Jersey (71% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
For the 2026–2028 research competition, submit a letter of intent before submitting a full proposal; submission of a full proposal is contingent on timely receipt of the letter of intent. Full details ↓
Deadline
Letters of intent were due July 25, 2025, and full proposals were due August 22, 2025.

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.0M

-12.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.6M

+4.0% YoY

Grant Count

19

+5.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$187K

-1.5% YoY

Is New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc open to new grantees?

26%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 5 of 19 grantees (26%) were first-time recipients. With only 19 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 5 points. First grants averaged $62K; repeat grants $232K. How we count

Medians: $39K first-time, $134K repeat.

  • 63% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The Consortium’s mission is to promote the wise use of New Jersey’s marine and coastal resources through research, education, and outreach. It also works to advance knowledge, stewardship, and sustainable use of those resources and supports pre-college and post-secondary institutions in providing marine and coastal education.

Its research program supports projects addressing coastal issues, including hazard-resilient coastal communities, healthy coastal ecosystems, a safe and sustainable seafood supply, and sustainable coastal development. Its education program provides instruction and learning materials for audiences ranging from pre-K students to graduate students and the public.

In its 2025 grants, the Consortium supported universities and other organizations. Monmouth University, the largest listed recipient, describes itself as a comprehensive higher education institution focused on teaching, scholarship, and service. Coonamessett Farm Foundation describes its work as scientific research and education supporting sustainable fisheries, aquaculture, and agriculture. Raritan Valley Community College describes its mission as developing critical thinking, intellectual curiosity, leadership, social responsibility, and personal growth.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the Consortium reported 19 grants totaling $3,555,942. Grants ranged from $6,000 to $826,668, with a median of $116,527. The largest listed awards were $826,668 to Monmouth University, $634,126 to Stevens Institute of Technology, $382,840 to Drexel University, $319,974 to Rutgers University, and $252,565 to Coonamessett Farm Foundation. Each was designated for a research project.

The 2026–2028 Biennial Research Competition invites research proposals for a funding period of February 1, 2026 through January 31, 2028. Applicants must first submit a letter of intent; those meeting administrative requirements may then submit a full proposal. Full proposals are evaluated by external peer reviewers and a Technical Review Panel. The solicitation prioritizes proposals that support students and workforce development, integrate research with outreach and engagement, involve stakeholders and end-users, and contribute to STEM literacy and stewardship. The stated award structure is up to eight proposals at a maximum of $70,000 per year for two years and up to seven proposals at a maximum of $20,000 per year for two years.

Review Cycle

Letters of intent were due July 25, 2025, and full proposals were due August 22, 2025.

How to Apply

For the 2026–2028 research competition, submit a letter of intent before submitting a full proposal; submission of a full proposal is contingent on timely receipt of the letter of intent. The application materials include proposal forms and instructions.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 grant dollars went primarily to recipients in New Jersey (71%), followed by Pennsylvania (11%), Massachusetts (10%), New York (4%), and Maryland (2%). The research competition welcomes proposals from qualified investigators and particularly highlights New Jersey institutions, while its RFP notes that organizations and institutions outside New Jersey may apply.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 19 itemized grants.

Cities

FairfaxHobokenNew BrunswickWest Long BranchGallowayGloucester PointePhiladelphiaToms RiverCorpus ChristiEwing TownshipMontclairNewarkWilmingtonAuburnBaton RougeCollege ParkEast FalmouthIthacaNorth BranchWoods Hole

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M6 grants2019 11 grants2020 12 grants2021 12 grants2022 12 grants2023 18 grants2024 19 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $911K (2023) to $3.6M (2025). In 2025 it made 19 grants totaling $3.6M.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Monmouth University: $827KMonmouth University$827KStevens Institute of Technology: $634KStevens Institute ofTechnology$634KDrexel University: $383KDrexel University$383KRutgers University: $320KRutgers University$320KCoonamessett Farm Foundation: $253KCoonamessett Farm Foundation$253KWilliam Paterson University: $153KWilliam Paterson University$153KNew Jersey Institute of Technology: $149KNew Jersey Institute ofTechnology$149KCornell University: $144KCornell University$144KStockton University: $123KStockton University$123KWoods Hole Oceanographic Institutio: $117KWoods Hole OceanographicInstitutio$117K

The largest 2025 recipient was Monmouth University ($827K). Together the top 10 received $3.1M.

Grant Size Distribution

73 grants across all recorded years

31<$50K11$50–100K18$100–250K7$250–500K6$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 31 grants of 73 (42%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Monmouth University West Long Branch, NJResearch Project$826,668
Stevens Institute of Technology Hoboken, NJResearch Project$634,126
Drexel University Philadelphia, PAResearch Project$382,840
Rutgers University New Brunswick, NJResearch Project$319,974
Coonamessett Farm Foundation East Falmouth, MAResearch Project$252,565
William Paterson University Wayne, NJResearch Project$153,066
New Jersey Institute of Technology Newark, NJResearch Project$149,080
Cornell University Ithaca, NYResearch Project$144,257
Stockton University Galloway, NJResearch Project$122,924
Woods Hole Oceanographic Institutio Woods Hole, MAResearch Project$116,527

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants reported
2025 $3,017,604 $5,301,970 $5,402,475 $3,555,942 across 19 grants
2024 $3,429,250 $5,208,236 $5,178,560 $3,420,502 across 18 grants
2023 $2,194,537 $2,528,806 $2,490,392 $910,525 across 12 grants
Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$2M$4M$6M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,017,604$3,429,250$2,194,537
Revenue$5,301,970$5,208,236$2,528,806
Expenses$5,402,475$5,178,560$2,490,392
Net Investment Income$44,409$39,199$17,538

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 18, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 21, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 28, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 9, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 1, 2020)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Dennis T. Kearney as chairperson. Trustees listed are Gregory T. Aikins, Michel Boufadel, Muhammad Hajj, Dorina Frizzera, J. Lindsay Fuller, Allison Fitzgerald, Kanesah K. Jones, Marie C. Montes-Matias, and Charles Schutte.

New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc is led by Dennis T. Kearney, Chairperson on every filing since 2019; 3 of 16 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Dennis T. Kearney

    Chairperson

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dorina Frizzera

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Gregory T. Aikins

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • J. Lindsay Fuller

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Peek

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michel Boufadel

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Oscar Schofield

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas R. Siegert

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kanesah K. Jones

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marie C. Montes-Matias

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Charles Schutte

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Allison Fitzgerald

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Muhammad Hajj

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deborah A. Quinn

    Corporate Se

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $63K (2019) → $80K (2025)

  • Peter M. Rowe

    Executive Di

    Acting Executive → Executive Di, 2021

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2019) → $120K (2025)

  • Debra A. Burd

    Fiscal Officer

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $35K (2021) → $80K (2025)

Former officers (12)
  • Former: Gary Dickinson (2019–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Howard I. Parish (2019–2024) — Vice Chairperson
  • Former: Heping Zhou (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jay Kelly (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Keith Cooper (2019–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Louise Wootton (2022–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Herrington (2019–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Augustine Anfuso (2019–2021) — Former Fisca
  • Former: Parag Muley (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Paul Ax Bologna (2019–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Claire Antonucci (2019–2020) — Executive Di
  • Former: Robert Prezant (2019–2020) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Dr Peter M Rowe — Executive Di: $120KDr Peter M RoweExecutive Di$120KDebra a Burd — Fiscal Offic: $80KDebra a BurdFiscal Offic$80KDeborah a Quinn — Corporate Se: $80KDeborah a QuinnCorporate Se$80K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $120K, to Dr Peter M Rowe (Executive Di). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Contact

Mailing address: 22 Magruder Road, Fort Hancock, NJ 07732
Phone: (732) 872-1300
Website: https://njseagrant.org

Frequently asked questions about New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc

How much does New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc give each year?

New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc gave $3.6M across 19 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.4M across 18 grants.

What is New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's typical grant size?

New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's median grant in 2025 was $116,527, and its average grant was $187,155, across 19 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc that year got $62K on average.

Where does New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc give grants?

New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc gives mostly in New Jersey: 71% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Pennsylvania (11%) and Massachusetts (10%).

Does New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 19 grants with a stated purpose on New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research Project" (19 grants).

Who are New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's largest grantees?

New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Monmouth University ($826,668), Stevens Institute of Technology ($634,126) and Drexel University ($382,840), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 52% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc?

New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $5.3M.

What does New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc fund?

The Consortium’s mission is to promote the wise use of New Jersey’s marine and coastal resources through research, education, and outreach. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc?

For the 2026–2028 research competition, submit a letter of intent before submitting a full proposal; submission of a full proposal is contingent on timely receipt of the letter of intent. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's EIN?

New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7025812. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

University of Delaware

Newark, DE

The University of Delaware supports instruction, research, and public service, and its 2023 grants went to educational, medical, and research organizations. It made 177 grants totaling $45.2 million that year, averaging about $255,000 per grant, with recipients in Delaware and elsewhere; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.8B

Grants

0

Total Given

$21.4M

Joseph Sacco Scholarship Fund

Camp Springs, MD

Assets

$123K

Grants

4

Total Given

$11K

National Center for Women and Information Technology

Boulder, CO

NCWIT funds programs and initiatives that widen inclusion in technology, especially efforts to recruit and retain women in computing across education and careers. In 2025, its four reported grants ranged from $10,000 to $2,999,500, with a median of $180,680; most grant dollars went to Colorado, while its Higher Ed Alliance Seed Fund is open to eligible nonprofit U.S. institutions, including those in U.S. territories. The profile does not state whether NCWIT accepts unsolicited requests.

Youth Development

Assets

$12.8M

Grants

4

Total Given

$3.4M

Grant Thornton Foundation

Chicago, IL

In 2024, the Grant Thornton Foundation funded general support, educational institutions, and disaster relief, awarding 10 grants of $1,575 to $41,450 (median $19,060). It is based in Chicago, with 2024 grants concentrated in California, Arizona, and Florida. The foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$224K

Grants

10

Total Given

$181K

Cecilia Hand Nelson and Morgan Hand II

Red Bank, NJ

The foundation primarily supports educational institutions and related programs, with 2025 grants ranging from $500 to $4,500 and a median award of $1,500. Its grants went mainly to organizations in Pennsylvania and New Jersey, with recipients in several other states. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7M

Grants

44

Total Given

$77K

Acvs Foundation Inc

Germantown, MD

The foundation funds surgically related veterinary research, resident research awards, and education and continuing education for veterinary surgeons and future leaders. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,235 to $38,544, with a median of $17,561, and went to university-affiliated recipients across multiple U.S. states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$6.0M

Grants

11

Total Given

$191K

Ce Towne Scholarship Fund Tuw Acct

Saint Louis, MO

The CE Towne Scholarship Fund supports college scholarships, with recent awards of $5,000–$20,000 and a typical grant of $10,000. Grants went to colleges and universities across multiple states, with the largest share in California; applications are available through the California Masonic Foundation, and preference is given to children of Masonic families.

Assets

$5.4M

Grants

40

Total Given

$335K

Lehigh University

Bethlehem, PA

Lehigh University’s reported grants support universities, research organizations, and economic development, with awards concentrated in Pennsylvania and also reaching organizations in states including Michigan, Virginia, New York, and Georgia. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to about $1.2 million, with a median of $82,570. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

48

Total Given

$8.9M

Michael J and Patricia Levitt Family

Camden, NJ

The Michael J and Patricia Levitt Family funds college-tuition scholarships for eligible students from low- and mid-income communities, pet-focused 501(c)(3) organizations, and other charitable, educational, literary, and scientific purposes. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $1.95 million, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to New Jersey, followed by Pennsylvania and New York. The filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether unsolicited grant requests are accepted.

Education

Assets

$210K

Grants

124

Total Given

$3.1M

Trustees of Tufts College

Medford, MA

Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$4.9B

Grants

149

Total Given

$38.3M

The H Hovnanian Family Foundation

Tinton Falls, NJ

The H. Hovnanian Family Foundation funds education, healthcare, arts and cultural preservation, youth development, entrepreneurship, and community development, with a focus on Armenia and the United States—especially Monmouth and Ocean Counties, New Jersey. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,106 to $2,010,000, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications through its process, including year-round applications for Armenian grants reviewed quarterly; U.S. applicants are also directed to apply.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$212.4M

Grants

73

Total Given

$10.2M

Northeastern University

Boston, MA

Northeastern University supports education, student aid, research, and academic and student services, with reported grants identified as sub-awards to universities and other organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $75,000; recipients include organizations in multiple U.S. states, though no geographic grant limits are stated. The application information describes internal programs for Northeastern faculty and students, and does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$6.8B

Grants

183

Total Given

$46.1M

More Funders in New Jersey

New Jersey Sea Grant Consortium Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?