National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc
The National Foundation for Credit (NFCC) is a Washington, DC-based public charity that supports financial counseling, housing counseling, and financial education. The organization describes its mission as equipping Americans to manage their financial futures; its 2024 filing says its network includes 52 member agencies and more than 1,200 NFCC Certified Credit Counselors serving all 50 states and U.S. territories.
Key facts about National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc
In short: National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc gave $1.5M across 38 grants in 2024 (avg $40K), top state Texas. 5% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 53-0132493
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,515,876
- Grants made (2024)
- 38
- Average grant
- $39,891
- Median grant
- $27,354
- New grantees (estimate)
- 5% first-time grantees (2 of 38, 2024)
- Total assets
- $6,325,266
- Primary geography
- Texas (19% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.3M
-17.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.5M
-54.2% YoY
Grant Count
38
-5.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$40K
-51.8% YoY
Is National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc open to new grantees?
5%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 38 grantees (5%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $11K; repeat grants $41K. How we count
Medians: $11K first-time, $29K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2019–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The NFCC’s stated mission is “to lead a national movement that better equips Americans to manage their financial futures and, in turn, advances the economy and our nation as a whole.” Its filing describes work in membership support, housing counseling, and general financial education. Housing counseling includes pre-purchase and post-purchase assistance, eviction prevention, and foreclosure prevention. The organization also describes providing consumers with one-on-one financial reviews addressing topics such as credit card debt, student loans, housing decisions, and money management.
In 2024, the NFCC reported grants for housing, credit, and other financial counseling. Examples of recipients include Cambridge Credit Counseling Corp, which says it provides financial education and counseling and, when appropriate, helps people establish debt management plans; Housing and Credit Counseling Inc, which says it counsels and educates people toward personal housing and financial goals; and Take Charge America, which says it provides financial education and services to improve the lives of individuals and families.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the NFCC reported 38 grants totaling $1,515,876. Grants ranged from $5,046 to $280,650, with a median of $27,354. The largest awards included $280,650 to Money Management International and $110,189 to InCharge Debt Solution. Other notable grants were $82,451 to Family Service Association, $71,999 to Consumer Credit Counseling of Springfield Missouri, and $64,915 to Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Central Ohio. The listed purposes for these awards were support for housing, credit, and other financial counseling.
Ready to take the next step with National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The NFCC describes its counselor network as serving all 50 states and U.S. territories. In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars by recipient state went to Texas (19%), Florida (11%), North Carolina (8%), Massachusetts (7%), and Pennsylvania (7%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 38 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $1.5M (2024) to $3.3M (2023). In 2024 it made 38 grants totaling $1.5M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Money Management International ($281K). Together the top 10 received $899K.
Grant Size Distribution
199 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 112 grants of 199 (56%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Money Management International Stafford, TX | Support for Housing, Credit and Other Financial Counseling | $280,650 |
| Incharge Debt Solution Orlando, FL | Support for Housing, Credit and Other Financial Counseling | $110,189 |
| Family Service Association Sheboygan, WI | Support for Housing, Credit and Other Financial Counseling | $82,451 |
| Consumer Credit Counseling of Springfield Missouri Inc Springfield, MO | Support for Housing, Credit and Other Financial Counseling | $71,999 |
| Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Central Ohio Columbus, OH | Support for Housing, Credit and Other Financial Counseling | $64,915 |
| Springboard Nonprofit Consumer Credit Management Inc Riverside, CA | Support for Housing, Credit and Other Financial Counseling | $62,672 |
| Cambridge Credit Counseling Corp Agawa, MA | Support for Housing, Credit and Other Financial Counseling | $62,021 |
| Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Delaware Valley Philadelphia, PA | Support for Housing, Credit and Other Financial Counseling | $57,736 |
| Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Rochester Rochester, NY | Support for Housing, Credit and Other Financial Counseling | $55,160 |
| Housing and Credit Counseling Inc Topeka, KS | Support for Housing, Credit and Other Financial Counseling | $50,894 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,325,266 | $8,621,347 | $8,989,733 | $1,515,876 |
| 2023 | $7,689,049 | $9,663,493 | $10,982,606 | $3,308,571 |
| 2022 | $9,402,187 | $9,648,541 | $9,984,405 | $2,846,720 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,325,266 | $7,689,049 | $9,402,187 |
| Revenue | $8,621,347 | $9,663,493 | $9,648,541 |
| Expenses | $8,989,733 | $10,982,606 | $9,984,405 |
| Net Investment Income | $124,486 | $-59,882 | $861 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 8, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Jay DesMarteau as chair beginning August 2024 and Debbie Bianucci as chair until August 2024. It lists Genger Charles as vice chair, Jim Triggs as secretary, and Faisal Uddin as treasurer. Trustees listed include Gloria Banks (until May 2024), Gary Vollmer, Christopher Camaione-Lind, George Janas, and Christopher Viale. The NFCC’s leadership page identifies Mike Croxson as its chief executive officer.
National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc is led by Michael Croxson, CEO since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 8 of 25 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Michael Croxson
CEO
CEO - → CEO, 2023
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$101K (2022) → $509K (2024)
Debbie Bianucci
Chair
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jay Desmarteau
Chair
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gloria C. Banks
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kristen Holt
Trustee
Vice Chair → Trustee, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sarah Goldfrank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Viale
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eleanor Hohman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Gary Vollmer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Feldman
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Camaione-Lind
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Janas
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Grossberg
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Helen
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kavita Kamdar
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bruce McClary
Senior Vice President, Media Relations & Membership
Vice President & Communications → Senior Vice President, Membership & Communications, 2022
Senior Vice President, Membership & Communications → Senior Vice President, Media Relations & Membership, 2023
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$120K (2019) → $143K (2024)
Ellen Goury
Vice President & Finance
On filings since 2019
50 hrs/week
$138K (2019) → $179K (2024)
Hermond Palmer
Vice President, Outreach & Inclusion
Vice President & Housing → Vice President, Outreach & Inclusion, 2023
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$158K (2020) → $193K (2024)
Jennifer Landis Pizi
COO
On filings since 2021
50 hrs/week
$69K (2021) → $314K (2024)
Jessica Blais
Senior Vice President & Marketing
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$132K (2023) → $137K (2024)
Matthew Ribe
General Counsel
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$162K (2023) → $179K (2024)
Kristin Alexander
CDO -
New on the 2024 filing
50 hrs/week
$196K (2024)
Genger Charles
Vice Chair
Trustee → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Triggs
Secretary
Trustee → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Faisal Uddin
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (19)
- Former: Duane Elmer (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Jeffrey Faulkner (2019–2023) — CFO, Head of Fundraising & Research · Filing note: Until 52023
- Former: Scott Laughlin (2022–2023) — Trustee -
- Former: Helene Raynaud (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Matt Ribe (2019–2022) — General Counsel
- Former: Rebecca Steele (2019–2022) — CEO -
- Former: Timothy Madigan (2022) — Director, Accounting & Federal Grants
- Former: Jeff Witherspoon (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Jo Ann Barefoot (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kurt Grossheim (2019–2021) — Treasurer
- Former: Mary Loftus (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Mike Croxson (2019–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Pete Klipa (2019–2021) — Senior Vice President & Creditor Relations
- Former: Todd Capitao (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Anna Lorch (2021) — Senior Vice President & Marketing
- Former: Cindy Seremek (2019–2020) — Trustee
- Former: Sherrill Berk (2019–2020) — Senior Vice President & Strategic Partnerships
- Former: Joel Greenberg (2019) — Secretary
- Former: Trish Geddes (2019) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $509K, to Michael Croxson (CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 2033 K Street Nw 425, Washington, DC 20006
Phone: (202) 677-4314
Website: https://nfcc.org
Frequently asked questions about National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc
How much does National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc give each year?
National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc gave $1.5M across 38 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.3M across 40 grants.
What is National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc's typical grant size?
National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc's median grant in 2024 was $27,354, and its average grant was $39,891, across 38 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc that year got $11K on average.
Where does National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc give grants?
National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc's top state is Texas, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990. The next largest states were Florida (11%) and North Carolina (8%). The most frequent recipient cities were Raleigh, NC (2 grants).
Does National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 38 grants with a stated purpose on National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support for Housing, Credit and Other Financial Counseling" (38 grants).
Who are National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc's largest grantees?
National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Money Management International ($280,650), Incharge Debt Solution ($110,189) and Family Service Association ($82,451), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc?
National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc reported $6.3M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $8.6M.
What does National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc fund?
The NFCC’s stated mission is “to lead a national movement that better equips Americans to manage their financial futures and, in turn, advances the economy and our nation as a whole.” Its filing describes work in membership support, housing counseling, and general financial education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc?
National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check nfcc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc's EIN?
National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0132493. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Consumer Credit Counseling Service of Maryland and Delaware Inc
Columbia, MD
The organization funded financial and housing counseling, education, and housing stability, with 2023 grants ranging from $1,950 to $490,295 and a median of $20,242. Its reported 2023 grants went to recipients across several states, including Texas, North Carolina, Florida, Arizona, and New York; the filing does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and its 2023 return was marked final.
Assets
—
Grants
10
Total Given
$1.1M
Behavioral Ideas Lab Inc
Washington, DC
ideas42 funds behavioral-science projects that improve economic security, financial health, development, civic engagement, and related social outcomes, often through implementation, research, and testing with partner organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,500 to $200,000, with a median of $25,000, and supported organizations in multiple states; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$21.1M
Grants
15
Total Given
$639K
Cadence Bank Foundation
Tupelo, MS
Cadence Bank Foundation supports 501(c) organizations, with reported grants going to recipients in Mississippi. Its 2024 filing listed $2,006,035 in giving, but did not break that amount into individual grants, so a typical grant size isn’t stated. It accepts requests by letter and reviews them quarterly.
Assets
$43.2M
Grants
1
Total Given
$2.0M
Duke Energy Foundation
Charlotte, NC
The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.
Assets
$1.9M
Grants
41
Total Given
$25.6M
Lutheran Services in America Incorporated
Washington, DC
Lutheran Services in America funds community health and human services, including family stabilization, support for older adults, and social determinants of health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $16,250 to $396,450, with a median of about $196,000, and went to organizations in several states, especially South Dakota, Montana, Minnesota, Washington, and Alaska. It lists funding opportunities, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.1M
Grants
11
Total Given
$2.0M
North Carolina Housing Coalition Inc
Durham, NC
The North Carolina Housing Coalition supports affordable housing in North Carolina, including housing counseling, homeownership assistance, and community and policy efforts. In 2024, it made 19 grants ranging from $5,773 to $165,191, with a median of $35,990; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
19
Total Given
$928K
Consumer Credit Counseling Service of San Francisco DBA Balance
Concord, CA
Balance funds organizations providing housing counseling and education, financial coaching, and financial literacy or crisis-counseling services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $9,106 to $1,332,000, with a median of $138,000; grants went nationwide, though 60% of grant dollars went to California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
36
Total Given
$10.9M
Lutheran Immigration & Refugee Service Inc DBA Global Refuge
Baltimore, MD
Global Refuge funds refugee resettlement and integration, children’s and family services, and related support through partner organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $6,000 to $34.6 million, with a median of about $500,000, and supported work across a national U.S. network, with the most reported funding going to Michigan. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$97.1M
Grants
55
Total Given
$93.0M
The Union Home Foundation Inc
Strongsville, OH
The Union Home Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in financial literacy and housing to promote economic self-sufficiency, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Ohio and some awards made elsewhere. Grants ranged from $25 to $40,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts online applications quarterly after an eligibility quiz.
Assets
$763K
Grants
57
Total Given
$279K
Allina Health System
Minneapolis, MN
Allina Health supports community health, including mental health, substance use recovery, health equity, housing, food access, and research, in Minnesota and western Wisconsin. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $10,000, though awards ranged from $5,750 to $1,975,000. It directs charitable and sponsorship applicants to submit a request form, with quarterly submission and notification windows.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
78
Total Given
$4.4M
Medica Foundation
Minnetonka, MN
Medica Foundation funds Minnesota community-led health programs focused on behavioral health, early childhood health, rural health, and strategic initiatives that advance health equity. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$76.2M
Grants
79
Total Given
$2.8M
Youthprise
Minneapolis, MN
Youthprise funds nonprofits and community organizations advancing equity for Indigenous, low-income, and racially diverse youth, especially through learning and leadership, economic opportunity, and health and safety. Its typical grant was about $25,000 in 2024, with awards ranging from $5,853 to $612,865; funding is centered in Minnesota, though some grants support work elsewhere. It posts grant opportunities and program-specific application information; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$17.6M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.3M
More Funders in District of Columbia
National Foundation for Credit Counseling Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?