National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education
The national commission on orthotic and prosthetic education (the commission) was incorporated december 13, 1999, in the state of Delaware, for the purpose of promoting and improving education programs within the field of orthotics and prosthetics for the general public's benefit. The commission develops standards for and accredits existing orthotics and prosthetics programs offered throughout the united states and, furthermore, provides advice and guidance to individuals or commissions seeking to create and establish new orthotics and prosthetics programs.
Key facts about National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education
In short: National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education gave $125K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $42K), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 54-1970142
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $125,388
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $41,796
- Median grant
- $19,400
- Total assets
- $4,438,922
- Primary geography
- New York (80% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$4.4M
+11.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$125K
+2179.8% YoY
Grant Count
3
+200.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$42K
+659.9% YoY
About National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education
Based on IRS filings
National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Alexandria, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $125K. Net investment income was $221K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $6K (2024) to $125K (2025). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $125K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Health Research Inc Albany Division ($100K). Together the top 3 received $125K.
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 4 (75%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Health Research Inc Albany Division Menands, NY | Workforce Study | $100,000 |
| The Orthotics and Prosthetics Found Ation for Education and Research Tomball, TX | Sponsorship | $19,400 |
| American Academy of O&P Falls Church, VA | Sponsoring Event | $5,988 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $4,438,922 | $3,999,345 | $3,493,930 |
| Revenue | $1,528,749 | $1,430,102 | $1,262,572 |
| Expenses | $1,309,888 | $1,112,258 | $1,220,755 |
| Net Investment Income | $220,712 | $166,442 | $133,824 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 21, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 5, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS April 1, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 10, 2024)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education is led by Mark Clary, Chair since 2024 (on filings since 2019); 2 of 15 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Mark Clary
Chair
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
4 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christopher Robinson - Clinical
Resource Director
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$108K (2020) → $103K (2025)
Michael Madden
Director O
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Director O, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Ewers Spaulding
Director Ou
Chair → Director, 2024
Director → Director Ou, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Edward Strachan
Director
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Truman
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rebecca Spragg
Director
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Ambrose Cavegn III
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sally Kenworthy
Director
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robin Seabrook
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$178K (2019) → $206K (2025)
Sheryl Sachs
Vice Chair
Secretary → Treasurer, 2024
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Erin Ruxton
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonas Ljung
Secretary O
Director → Secretary, 2024
Secretary → Secretary O, 2025
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
J. Megan Sions
Public Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Pommer
Public Member
On filings since 2024
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: June McKoy - Outgoing (2024) — Public Member
- Former: June McKoy (2019–2023) — Public Member
- Former: Marilys Randolph (2019–2022) — Public Member
- Former: Thomas Karolewski (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Wendy Beattie (2019–2022) — Director
- Former: Megan Zachar Christ (2019–2020) — Director
- Former: Walter Afable (2019–2020) — Past Chair
- Former: Tyler Dunham - Outgoing (2019) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $206K, to Robin Seabrook (Executive Di). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education
How much does National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education give each year?
National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education gave $125K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $6K across 1 grant.
What is National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education's typical grant size?
National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education's median grant in 2025 was $19,400, and its average grant was $41,796, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education give grants?
National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education gives mostly in New York: 80% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (15%).
Does National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
How large is National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education?
National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education reported $4.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.5M.
What is National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education?
National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Alexandria, VA. It holds $4.4M in total assets as of 2025.
What is National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education's EIN?
National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-1970142. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
White DPC Foundation
Rye, NY
Assets
—
Grants
1
Total Given
$3K
New York Apartment Association Inc
New York, NY
Nyaa provides services to landlords including computerized rent registration of rent stabilized apartments with the New York state division of housing and community renewal in compliance with nys & nyc laws & regulations.
Assets
$62.5M
Grants
2
Total Given
$24K
Lifespan Research Institution
Mountain View, CA
Lifespan Research Institute ("LRI") is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization focused on the defeat of age-related disease and the extension of healthy human lifespan through raising funds and awareness for scientific work addressing the root causes of the aging process, building a thriving ecosystem of mission aligned stakeholders which can be mobilized to strategic action, and spearheading relevant research projects directly. We work to identify, develop, and promote initiatives with outsized impact and the greatest potential to realize widespread access to regenerative medicine solutions targeting the disabilities and diseases of aging.
Assets
$9.6M
Grants
2
Total Given
$23K
GO2 For Lung Cancer
Washington, DC
GO2 for Lung Cancer (GO2) relentlessly confronts lung cancer on every front, every day, for everyone. Formed in 2019 through the merger of the Bonnie J. Addario Lung Cancer Foundaton (ALCF) and Lung Cancer Alliance (LCA), (Continued in Schedule O)GO2 is dedicated to increasing survival rates for those at risk, diagnosed, and living with lung cancer. As a nonprofit organization, GO2 is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC).
Assets
$16.9M
Grants
3
Total Given
$468K
Life Insurance Council of New York Inc
Albany, NY
To create and maintain a legislative, regulatory, and judicial environment in the state of New York that encourages the members of Life Insurance Council of New York (LICONY) to conduct and grow their life insurance business.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
5
Total Given
$148K
Scully Family Charitable Foundation
Gulf Stream, FL
Assets
$815K
Grants
9
Total Given
$67K
Schuyler Center for Analysis and Advocacy Inc
Albany, NY
Schuyler Center supports policy and advocacy work to improve health, child welfare, child care, and economic security for New Yorkers, particularly children and families experiencing poverty. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,200 to $121,500, with a median of $51,350; most funding went to New York recipients, though some went to organizations in Washington, DC, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.3M
Grants
10
Total Given
$563K
The Center for Spiritual Studies
Wilmington, DE
The Center for Spiritual Studies supports program work in education, religious and cultural activities, health care, and family support, with most of its 2025 funding going to organizations in New York and smaller awards in Missouri, California, and Connecticut. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $65,000, with a median of $6,000. It stated in a 2023 filing that it funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.7M
Grants
10
Total Given
$207K
IKEA US Community Foundation
Wilmington, DE
IKEA US Community Foundation supports charitable organizations working in areas including workforce development, legal services, cultural arts, and community opportunity. Recent grants ranged from $20,000 to $150,000, with grantees in Connecticut, Georgia, and California; the foundation gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$741K
Grants
11
Total Given
$2.2M
Hirshberg Foundation for Pancreatic Canc
Los Angeles, CA
The Hirshberg Foundation funds pancreatic cancer research, including basic and clinical studies, and programs supporting patients and families. Its Seed Grants provide $75,000 for one year, and its 2024 grants had a median size of $75,000; research applications are invited from U.S. academic institutions and research organizations.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
14
Total Given
$1.6M
Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc
Bethesda, MD
APHL funds public health laboratory systems and capacity, including workforce development, newborn screening, data systems, quality improvement, and preparedness, with grants in the U.S. and globally. Its 2024 grants ranged from $8,901 to $7,839,040, with a median of $40,530. It lists RFP opportunities when available, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.1M
Grants
20
Total Given
$10.0M
The Parent Project for Muscular Dystrophy Research Inc
Washington, DC
The Parent Project for Muscular funds research and therapy development for Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, along with related care, education, advocacy, and community programs. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $27,100; it welcomes ad hoc submissions for its Investigator Award, and the profile does not specify a geographic focus.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.4M
More Funders in Virginia
National Commission on Orthotic & Prosthetic Education down — hundreds of funders to go?