VMI Research Laboratories
Vmi research labs exists to serve as the research and development arm of the Virginia military institute. Its purpose is to improve the effectiveness of and to aid directly or indirectly vmi's prime mission - education of the undergraduate student.
Key facts about VMI Research Laboratories
- EIN
- 54-0737652
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Total assets
- $2,025,981
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
+14.2% YoY
Revenue
$2.1M
-30.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$8K
+6.0% YoY
Expenses
$2.2M
-30.3% YoY
About VMI Research Laboratories
Based on IRS filings
VMI Research Laboratories is a public charity, based in Lexington, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. Net investment income was $8K.
Ready to take the next step with VMI Research Laboratories?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $56K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,025,981 | $1,774,768 | $1,592,848 |
| Revenue | $2,129,593 | $3,051,078 | $2,414,533 |
| Expenses | $2,152,999 | $3,087,521 | $2,644,048 |
| Net Investment Income | $8,300 | $7,829 | $7,155 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
VMI Research Laboratories is led by Jose Gomez, Chairman since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 3 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jose Gomez
Chairman
Director → Chairman, 2024
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Wade E Bell
Director of Research
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$7K (2021) → $7K (2025)
Abigail Dawson
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Wilson
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mark Bryant
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Pat Griffin
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Eagle
Director
On filings since 2021
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tim Hodges
Director
On filings since 2024
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael Sebastino
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angie Fafatas
Treasurer & Contractual Officer
On filings since 2021
25 hrs/week
$16K (2021) → $47K (2025)
Anne Alerding
Secreatary
Secretary → Secreatary, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$2K (2021) → $2K (2025)
Former officers (5)
- Former: Hal Snyder (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Todd Brickhouse (2021–2024) — Director
- Former: Charles E. Edgar IV (2021–2023) — Chairman
- Former: Elizabeth Knapp (2021–2023) — Director
- Former: John Daniel (2021–2023) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $47K, to Angie Fafatas (Treasurer/ Contractual Officer). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about VMI Research Laboratories
How large is VMI Research Laboratories?
VMI Research Laboratories reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.1M.
Where does VMI Research Laboratories operate?
VMI Research Laboratories has awarded grants in Virginia.
What is VMI Research Laboratories's EIN?
VMI Research Laboratories's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 54-0737652. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching VMI Research Laboratories by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in VMI Research Laboratories's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Virginia
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
The Community Foundation Inc
Richmond, VA
The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$852.4M
Grants
917
Total Given
$61.8M
America's Charities
Chantilly, VA
AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$36.2M
Grants
808
Total Given
$16.4M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Foster Foundation
Brookneal, VA
Assets
$18.6M
Grants
686
Total Given
$1.3M
JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust
Danville, VA
The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.
Assets
$51.2M
Grants
678
Total Given
$2.3M
The Nature Conservancy
Arlington, VA
The Nature Conservancy funds conservation organizations and projects focused on protecting land, water and oceans, biodiversity, climate resilience, and sustainable food and water systems, with work across all 50 U.S. states and more than 80 countries and territories. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $30,800 and ranged from about $5,100 to $2.1 million; it describes some specific application-based programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$10.1B
Grants
671
Total Given
$67.8M
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation
Warrenton, VA
The PATH Foundation funds nonprofits and government agencies working to strengthen community health and vitality, with priorities including health access, childhood wellness, mental health, and senior services in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Culpeper counties, Virginia. Its 2025 median grant was $10,000; eligible nonprofits can seek up to $75,000 in unrestricted support through its Flexible Funding program, and applications are submitted through an online portal.
Assets
$302.1M
Grants
369
Total Given
$9.4M
Hampton Roads Community Foundation
Norfolk, VA
The Hampton Roads Community Foundation funds nonprofits working in areas including education, arts and culture, the environment, disaster relief, and human services in southeastern Virginia. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, while its open Community Leadership Partners program offers $2,500–$25,000 awards for work in Hampton Roads. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$524.1M
Grants
329
Total Given
$31.1M
More Funders in Virginia
VMI Research Laboratories down — hundreds of funders to go?