Novachai logo

Novachai

Private foundation · Grantmaker Great Falls, VA EIN: 99-1239140 Website

NoVaChai is a Virginia 501(c)(3) private foundation based in Great Falls, Virginia. Established in 2024, it provides financial and programmatic support to teachers and students exploring Jewish experience and history, with its website describing a vision for high schools in Northern Virginia and the DC metro area.

Novachai at a glance

In short: Novachai gave $7K across 11 grants in 2025 (avg $659.091), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$7,250
Grants made (2025)
11
Average grant
$659
Median grant
$682
Total assets
$34,780
+159.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Virginia (73% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026.

How to apply to Novachai

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
Review Cycle
The Manhig page lists February 12 (end of Q2) and June 30 (end of Q4) as cutoffs for 2026–27 submissions. The listed June 30 cutoff has passed as of September 29, 2026.
Deadline
The Manhig page lists February 12 (end of Q2) and June 30 (end of Q4) as cutoffs for 2026–27 submissions.
Contact

Application contact: Jim Rose
Mailing address: PO Box 45, Great Falls, VA 22066
Phone: (703) 618-2694
Email: jim@novachai.org
Website: https://novachai.org

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Novachai funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Montgomery Blair: $1KMontgomery Blair$1KNathan Schwartz: $1KNathan Schwartz$1KEden Berstein: $1KEden Berstein$1KZach Topscher: $1KZach Topscher$1KBethesda Chevy Chase High School: $868Bethesda Chevy Chase HighSchool$868Madison High School: $682Madison High School$682Toli Group: $500Toli Group$500Potomac Falls High School: $500Potomac Falls High School$500Robinson Secondary School: $500Robinson Secondary School$500Stone Bridge High School: $100Stone Bridge High School$100

The largest 2025 recipient was Montgomery Blair ($1K). Together the top 10 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 11 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

NoVaChai’s website describes its work as serving Northern Virginia and the DC metro area. Its 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (73%) and Maryland (27%).

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 11 itemized grants.

Cities

AlexandriaArlingtonAshburnBethesdaFairfaxGreenbriarLeesburgPotomacRockvilleSilver SpringVienna

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K0 grants2024 11 grants2025

In 2025 it made 11 grants totaling $7K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Montgomery Blair Silver Spring, MDEducation$1,000
Nathan Schwartz Alexandria, VAEducation$1,000
Eden Berstein Arlington, VAEducation$1,000
Zach Topscher Greenbriar, VAEducation$1,000
Bethesda Chevy Chase High School Bethesda, MDNCSS Meetings$868
Madison High School Vienna, VAClub Meeting & Promotion$682
Toli Group Leesburg, VASeminar$500
Potomac Falls High School Potomac, VAClub Meetings & Promotion$500
Robinson Secondary School Fairfax, VAClub Meetings & Promotion$500
Stone Bridge High School Ashburn, VAPurim Party$100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Novachai?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$34,780$109,597$88,207$7,25011$7,250$16
2024$13,391$47,564$34,173————

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

NoVaChai’s stated goals are to improve student access to classroom content representing Jewish people and experience, help students establish and maintain clubs that celebrate Jewish life and explore Jewish experience, and reward schoolwork exploring Jewish identity, history, politics, and achievement.

Its website describes three types of support: Morah grants and resources for educators developing classroom content; Yachad grants and planning assistance for student groups; and Manhig educational grants for students producing class-specific work on Jewish experience. The website says Yachad grants may provide up to $500 per eligible group, limited to one per year. Manhig grants are described as offering up to six awards of $1,500 per year to high school students. The website frames these programs for educators, student groups, and students in the DC metro area.

In its 2025 filing, NoVaChai reported providing financial support to students for filming and producing an educational film intended to clarify rhetoric regarding Israel and the Jewish experience. Among its 2025 grantees, Bethesda Chevy Chase High School described its own mission as supporting the school’s athletic program and promoting school spirit and sportsmanship.

Grantmaking

In 2025, NoVaChai reported 11 grants totaling $7,250. Grant amounts ranged from $100 to $1,000, with a median of $682. The largest awards included $1,000 each to Montgomery Blair in Silver Spring, Nathan Schwartz in Alexandria, Eden Bernstein in Arlington, and Zach Topscher in Greenbriar, all for education. Other grants included $868 to Bethesda Chevy Chase High School for “NCSS meetings,” $682 to Madison High School for “club meeting & promotion,” and $500 each to Toli Group for a seminar, Potomac Falls High School and Robinson Secondary School for club meetings and promotion. Stone Bridge High School and Northwood High School each received $100 for a Purim party and Hanukkah party, respectively.

The website describes request forms for Morah, Yachad, and Manhig support. Its 2025 filing, however, states that the foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. The filing names Jim Rose as the contact for its application process.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jim Rose as president and Ashley Barrett and Nicole Korsen as officers. NoVaChai’s website identifies Rose as its founder and executive director, Barrett as a rabbi at Northern Virginia Hebrew Congregation, and Korsen as a teacher in Loudoun County School District.

Novachai is led by Jim Rose, President on every filing since 2024; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jim Rose

    President

    On filings since 2024

    20 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ashley Barrett

    Officer

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Nicole Korsen

    Officer

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2024–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Novachai

How much does Novachai give each year?

Novachai gave $7K across 11 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

What is Novachai's typical grant size?

Novachai's median grant in 2025 was $682, and its average grant was $659, across 11 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Novachai give grants?

Novachai gives mostly in Virginia: 73% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (27%).

Does Novachai give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 11 grants with a stated purpose on Novachai's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Education" (4 grants).

Who are Novachai's largest grantees?

Novachai's largest 2025 grantees include Montgomery Blair ($1,000), Nathan Schwartz ($1,000) and Eden Berstein ($1,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 41% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Novachai?

Novachai reported $35K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $110K.

What does Novachai fund?

NoVaChai’s stated goals are to improve student access to classroom content representing Jewish people and experience, help students establish and maintain clubs that celebrate Jewish life and explore Jewish experience, and reward schoolwork exploring Jewish identity, history, politics, and achievement. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Novachai?

Novachai does not accept unsolicited proposals, according to Grantable's research on its published guidelines. Check novachai.org for any change to that policy.

What is Novachai's EIN?

Novachai's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 99-1239140. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2024–2025.

Does Novachai accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 24, 2026)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal year 2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Novachai's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Virginia

Leonard a and Linda K Greenberg

Bethesda, MD

The foundation supports a varied mix of causes, including health care, education, emergency services, and efforts to address antisemitism. In 2024, it gave 11 grants ranging from $100 to $94,940, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Maryland and the District of Columbia, with smaller amounts going to Connecticut, Florida, and New York. It accepts letter requests, has no stated deadline, and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$2.1M

Grants

11

Total Given

$234K

Speyer Family Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Speyer Family Foundation supports a range of charitable work, including conservation, education, community philanthropy, nonprofit news, and the arts, with grants across multiple states and the largest share going to Wyoming in 2024. Its 2024 grants ranged from $50 to $41,500, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1M

Grants

137

Total Given

$595K

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Virginia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Novachai's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Novachai down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?