Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc
The Association of Public Health, also identified as the Association of Public Health Laboratories (APHL), is a public charity based in Bethesda, Maryland. It works to strengthen laboratory systems in the United States and globally, supporting member laboratories and partners through services, information and advocacy.
Key facts about Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc
In short: Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc gave $10.0M across 20 grants in 2024 (avg $501K), mostly in Georgia. 10% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 52-1800436
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $10,028,632
- Grants made (2024)
- 20
- Average grant
- $501,432
- Median grant
- $40,530
- New grantees (estimate)
- 10% first-time grantees (2 of 20, 2024)
- Total assets
- $36,109,618
- Primary geography
- Georgia (78% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$36.1M
+22.7% YoY
Annual Giving
$10.0M
+159.6% YoY
Grant Count
20
-31.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$501K
+276.4% YoY
Is Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc open to new grantees?
10%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 20 grantees (10%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3.9M; repeat grants $121K. How we count
Medians: $3.9M first-time, $41K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
APHL’s mission is to shape national and global health outcomes by promoting the value and contributions of public health laboratories and continuously improving public health laboratory systems and practice.
Its work includes strengthening laboratory capacity, supporting scientific and professional development, improving laboratory informatics and data exchange, advancing newborn screening, and helping laboratories prepare for and respond to health threats. Its stated focus areas also include environmental health, food safety, global health, infectious diseases, and public health preparedness and response.
The 2024 grants include support for laboratory workforce development, newborn screening, laboratory reporting and data systems, and laboratory quality improvement. Among the grantees, Genetic Alliance describes its mission as engaging individuals, families and communities to transform health. The University of Puerto Rico describes its mission as promoting excellence in legal education, and Virginia Commonwealth University describes its mission as supporting the educational, scientific and charitable activities of its School of Engineering.
Grantmaking
In 2024, APHL reported 20 grants totaling $10,028,632. Grant amounts ranged from $8,901 to $7,839,040, with a median grant of $40,530.
The largest 2024 award was $7,839,040 to the National Foundation for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention for the Public Health Data Strategy Workforce Acceleration. Other notable grants included $878,347 to the University of Iowa for a regional academic-institution hub pilot to recruit and host public health laboratory science fellows and interns; $395,310 to the University of South Florida for a scholarship program for public health laboratory workers pursuing a DrPH; and $219,667 to Genetic Alliance for family engagement education and training related to newborn screening. APHL also awarded $177,951 to Utah State University for a newborn hearing and dried blood spot screening quality-improvement collaborative.
APHL’s requests-for-proposals page describes opportunities for members, vendors or bidders and provides project information, eligibility requirements, application details and timelines when opportunities are available. It listed no active RFPs at the time described. APHL also offers a Public Health Laboratory Fellowship Program. The fellowship is a participant program, with applications handled through APHL’s online application portal; it is not described as a grant program for outside applicants.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc
Ready to take the next step with Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
APHL works in the United States and globally, and states that it operates offices in 11 countries. Its 2024 grants went to recipients in multiple states and Puerto Rico; Georgia received 78% of grant dollars, Iowa 9%, Florida 4%, and Maryland and Utah 2% each.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 20 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $2.4M (2020) to $10.0M (2024). In 2024 it made 20 grants totaling $10.0M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was National Foundation for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Inc ($7.8M). Together the top 10 received $9.8M.
Grant Size Distribution
140 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 53 grants of 140 (38%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| National Foundation for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Inc Atlanta, GA | Public Health Data Strategy (PHDS) Workforce Acceleration | $7,839,040 |
| University of Iowa Iowa City, IA | Aphl is piloting a regional academic institution hub model for recruiting and hosting fellows and interns in public health laboratory science. The goal of this approach is to achieve a sustainable regional model where fellows and interns are placed in public health laboratories as well as in academic laboratories where fellow projects serve a public health function. A position will be funded by aphl at each hub laboratory as part of this pilot. | $878,347 |
| University of South Florida Tampa, FL | Leveraging the administrative infrastructure of the university of South Florida, the subrecipient, will establish and implement a scholarship program uniquely targeted to drph candidate currently employed in a public health laboratory and accepted into this online drph degree program to obtain their doctoral degree as one prerequisite to lead a moderate or highly complex public health laboratory. Further, this effort will contribute to the strengthening of a public health laboratory workforce pipeline and address need for shortages in these leadership positions. | $395,310 |
| Genetic Alliance Damascus, MD | The subrecipient will work with the aphl newborn screening (NBS) program to serve as the subject matter expert on family engagement in newborn screening. Specifically, the subrecipient will lead all activities pertaining to providing education and training to diverse families and providers and to develop family leaders in national newborn screening | $219,667 |
| Utah State University Logan, UT | Utah state university will use the funds awarded to implement thenewborn hearing screening and dried blood spot newborn screeningquality improvement learning collaborative. The project will includeplanning and holding a kick-off meeting for teams to create plan-do-study-act (PDSA) cycles in order to develop a promising practice guide to beshared with various audiences. | $177,951 |
| Health Research Inc Menands, NY | The intern will work primarily in the trace elements laboratory, part of the division of environmental health sciences. The specific project concept is to measure total silver in infant/toddler food products purchased in the albany, ny areas as a proxy for silver nanoparticles. | $109,498 |
| Iconnect Consulting Corp San Francisco, CA | The Virginia newborn screening (NBS) program will increase the number of newborn screening results reported within 7 days of life and reduce the number of samples received with missing or illegible demographic data by 1) partnering with iconnect consulting to implement newly developed electronic messaging solutions at no initial cost to the three or more hospitals serving as beta sites; and by 2) expanding the functionality of the existing dcls web portal (dclsconnect) to facilitate the electronic submission of NBS orders and retrieval of NBS results in order to make electronic data exchange available to smaller, low-volume submitters such as rural community hospitals, midwives and primary care providers. | $78,300 |
| South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control Columbia, SC | The subrecipient will implement electronic laboratory reporting (ELR) capabilities to be able to report results for all laboratory response network for biological threats (lrn-b) threat agents. | $50,700 |
| Arizona Dept of Health Services Phoenix, AZ | Aphl is piloting a regional academic institution hub model for recruiting and hosting fellows and interns in public health laboratory science. The goal of this approach is to achieve a sustainable regional model where fellows and interns are placed in public health laboratories as well as in academic laboratories where fellow projects serve a public health function. Positions will be funded by aphl at each hub laboratory as part of this pilot | $47,272 |
| Regents of the Univ of MN Minneapolis, MN | To support the operation of the adrenoleukodystrophy (ALD) national registry. To partner with state newborn screening programs to provide ALD data for the individuals identified by the newborn screening program. The subrecipient will host a multi-day mucopolysaccharidosis newborn screening meeting. | $43,093 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $36,109,618 | $142,195,492 | $141,108,741 | $10,028,632 |
| 2023 | $29,422,327 | $113,219,928 | $114,958,103 | $3,862,924 |
| 2022 | $31,575,838 | $101,456,057 | $99,096,766 | $3,434,245 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $36,109,618 | $29,422,327 | $31,575,838 |
| Revenue | $142,195,492 | $113,219,928 | $101,456,057 |
| Expenses | $141,108,741 | $114,958,103 | $99,096,766 |
| Net Investment Income | $553,050 | $312,491 | $125,947 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 3, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 10, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Megan Crumpler as president, Tim Southern as past president, Scott Shone as president-elect, and Godfred Masinde as secretary/treasurer. It also lists Pamela Higgins (PHAI); Deborah Severson and Leslie Wolf (Public Health Institutional Local); and Anthony Tran, Sharon Massingale and Michael Pentella (Public Health Institutional State).
Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc is led by Scott Becker, Chief Executive Officer on every filing since 2020; 10 of 20 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Scott Becker
Chief Executive Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$421K (2020) → $948K (2024)
Megan Crumpler
President
Public Health Institutional Local → President - Elect, 2023
President - Elect → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Chilcote
Senior Director, People & Culture
Director & Human Resources → Senior Director & Human Resources, 2021
Senior Director & Human Resources → Senior Director, People & Culture, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$190K (2020) → $245K (2024)
Patina Gagne
Director Datapult
Director & Informatics → Director & Datapult, 2022
Director & Datapult → Director Datapult, 2024
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$190K (2021) → $318K (2024)
Michelle Meigs
Director II & Informatics Program
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$204K (2022) → $229K (2024)
Imran Babayev
Director & Finance
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$214K (2023) → $231K (2024)
Carol Clark
Chief Operating Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$263K (2020) → $485K (2024)
Peter Kyriacopoulos
Chief Policy Officer
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$192K (2020) → $270K (2024)
Scott Shone
President-Elect
Public Health Institutional State → President-Elect, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
$13K (2023) → $0 (2024)
Ewa King
Chief Program Officer
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$142K (2022) → $287K (2024)
Troy Willitt
General Counsel
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$201K (2022) → $240K (2024)
Christine Bean
Chief Learning Officer
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$258K (2024)
Tim Southern
Past President
President - Elect → President, 2023
President → Past President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Godfred Masinde
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary Treasurer → Secretary & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Pentella
Public Health Institutional State
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sharon Massingale
Public Health Institutional State
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deborah Severson
Public Health Institutional Local
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Leslie Wolf
Public Health Institutional Local
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pamela Higgins
Phai
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anthony Tran
Public Health Institutional State
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Daphne Ware (2020–2023) — Past President
- Former: Chris Bean (2022–2023) — Chief Learning Officer
- Former: Chris Mangal (2020–2022) — Director II, Ph Preparedness & Response
- Former: Denise Toney (2020–2022) — Past President
- Former: Sally Flowers (2020–2022) — Pub. Health Institutional Associate
- Former: Dariush Shirazi (2020–2021) — Deputy Director & Health Info. Tech.
- Former: Eric Blank (2020–2021) — Chief Program Officer
- Former: Eva Perlman (2020–2021) — Chief Learning Officer
- Former: Grace Kubin (2020–2021) — Past President
- Former: Ralph Timperi (2020–2021) — Senior Advisor, Lab Practice & Management
- Former: Sanjib Bhattacharyya (2020–2021) — Public Health Institutional Local
- Former: Ulrike Merrick (2020–2021) — Lead Specialist & Terminologist
- Former: Bill Whitmar (2020) — President
- Former: Rick Steece (2020) — Public Health Institutional State
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $948K, to Scott Becker (Chief Executive Officer). 10 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 7700 Wisconsin Avenue 1000, Bethesda, MD 20814
Phone: (240) 485-2745
Website: https://aphl.org
Frequently asked questions about Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc
How much does Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc give each year?
Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc gave $10.0M across 20 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $3.9M across 29 grants.
What is Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc's typical grant size?
Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc's median grant in 2024 was $40,530, and its average grant was $501,432, across 20 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc that year got $3.9M on average.
Where does Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc give grants?
Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc gives mostly in Georgia: 78% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Iowa (9%). The most frequent recipient cities were Richmond, VA (2 grants).
Does Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 20 grants with a stated purpose on Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc's largest grantees?
Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc's largest 2024 grantees include National Foundation for the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention Inc ($7,839,040), University of Iowa ($878,347) and University of South Florida ($395,310), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc?
Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc reported $36.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $142.2M.
What does Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc fund?
APHL’s mission is to shape national and global health outcomes by promoting the value and contributions of public health laboratories and continuously improving public health laboratory systems and practice. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc?
Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check aphl.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc's EIN?
Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 52-1800436. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
National Alliance for Research on Schizophrenia and Depression
New York, NY
The Brain & Behavior Research Foundation funds scientific research into the causes, treatment, and prevention of serious mental illnesses and related brain and behavior disorders. Its 2024 grants ranged from $34,281 to $384,952, with a median of about $69,918; its investigator programs list a U.S. geographic scope. Applications are submitted for specific award programs with deadlines; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$62.4M
Grants
80
Total Given
$8.4M
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami funds research and support for universities, health and family-service organizations, and its own academic programs, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Florida. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of $73,623. The application opportunities described are for University of Miami students; no process for unsolicited requests from outside organizations is stated.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
National Academy of Sciences
Washington, DC
The National Academy of Sciences funds research and related scientific work, with 2024 grants going mainly to universities and research institutions across the United States. Its typical grant was about $132,000, though awards ranged from about $15,000 to $5.2 million. It does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6B
Grants
98
Total Given
$32.1M
The Trustees of Columbia University in the City of New York
New York, NY
Columbia funds research, education and research, and capital projects, primarily through grants to universities and medical and research institutions across the United States, with the largest share going to New York recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $109,000, though awards ranged from $5,350 to $15.1 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$26.0B
Grants
417
Total Given
$208.3M
Family Health International Inc
Durham, NC
FHI 360 funds health, nutrition, education, economic and social development, and humanitarian work, including global health research and programs, in the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,105 to $5.76 million, with a median award of $108,588. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$348.2M
Grants
146
Total Given
$72.3M
Cornell University
Ithaca, NY
Cornell funds education, research—especially research grants—medical services, and public-service activities, with grants concentrated in New York and also reaching recipients across the U.S. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,043 to $5.66 million, with a median of about $96,000. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$19.8B
Grants
338
Total Given
$126.7M
Emory University
Atlanta, GA
Emory funds research and scholarship across disciplines, with much of its external grantmaking supporting research subcontracts to universities, hospitals, and health-related organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $96,700, ranged from $5,500 to $19.1 million, and went primarily to Georgia recipients, though grants also reached other states. The listed research proposal and fellowship opportunities are for Emory faculty, students, or scholars; whether Emory accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$24.9B
Grants
362
Total Given
$183.7M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
The George Washington University
Ashburn, VA
The George Washington University’s reported grants are primarily subaw awards supporting education, scholarly research, research support, and community-engaged scholarship, with recipients including universities, research organizations, and community organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,000 to $3.42 million, with a median of about $131,000; Nashman Faculty Development awards are generally $2,000–$5,000. Funding went mainly to recipients in Washington, D.C., and several other states, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$5.5B
Grants
191
Total Given
$54.1M
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center Inc
Charlestown, MA
Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center funds patient care, medical research, and health care education, with grants also supporting related community needs and infrastructure. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $132,000, though awards ranged widely; 79% of grant dollars went to Massachusetts recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
148
Total Given
$91.2M
More Funders in Maryland
Association of Public Health Laboratories Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?