Lifespan Research Institution logo

Lifespan Research Institution

Public charity · Grantmaker Mountain View, CA EIN: 94-3473864 Website

Lifespan Research Institute ("LRI") is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit organization focused on the defeat of age-related disease and the extension of healthy human lifespan through raising funds and awareness for scientific work addressing the root causes of the aging process, building a thriving ecosystem of mission aligned stakeholders which can be mobilized to strategic action, and spearheading relevant research projects directly. We work to identify, develop, and promote initiatives with outsized impact and the greatest potential to realize widespread access to regenerative medicine solutions targeting the disabilities and diseases of aging.

Lifespan Research Institution at a glance

In short: Lifespan Research Institution gave $23K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in California. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$22,595
-98.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
-66.7% vs 2023
Average grant
$11,298
-95.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$11,298
Total assets
$9,626,341
-36.4% vs 2023
Primary geography
California (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Lifespan Research Institution funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Inst: $12KSanford-Burnham MedicalResearch Inst$12KThe Regents of the University of California Berkeley: $11KThe Regents of the Universityof California Berkeley$11K

The largest 2024 recipient was Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Inst ($12K). Together the top 2 received $23K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

13<$50K3$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M3$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 13 grants of 23 (57%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

4states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

Cities

La JollaThe BronxSpringfieldBostonNovatoSan RafaelBerkeleyBuffaloLos AngelesMountain ViewRedwood City

How Lifespan Research Institution gives

  • Giving fell 99% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M5 grants2020 5 grants2021 5 grants2022 6 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $23K (2024) to $2.2M (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $23K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Sanford-Burnham Medical Research Inst La Jolla, CAFunding for Educational student$12,000
The Regents of the University of California Berkeley Berkeley, CAFunding for Educational student$10,595
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Lifespan Research Institution?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$9,626,341$1,799,122$6,520,518$22,5952$299,964
2023$15,127,697$814,560$7,533,214$1,345,3606$429,858
2022$22,575,462$1,314,297$7,587,528$1,346,8405$46,782
2021$28,441,155$30,218,866$7,523,180$2,249,0105$151,247
2020$3,998,305$4,002,442$4,070,101$321,3505$21,397

About Lifespan Research Institution

Based on IRS filings

Lifespan Research Institution is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Mountain View, CA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $9.6M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $23K. Net investment income was $300K.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Lifespan Research Institution is led by Lisa Fabiny-Kiser, Chief Executive Officer since 2024 (on filings since 2021); 5 of 12 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Lisa Fabiny-Kiser

    Chief Executive Officer

    Acting Executive Director → CEO, 2022

    CEO → Chief Executive Officer, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $177K (2021) → $230K (2024)

  • Keith Comito

    President

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bill Lao

    Chairman of the Board

    Secretary → Board Chairman, 2022

    Board Chairman → Chairman of the Board, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Paul Spiegel

    Chairman of the Board

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Emily Lillian Fishman

    Director of Education

    Director of Academic Affairs → Director of Education, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $151K (2023) → $146K (2024)

  • Kelly Marie Boemmel

    Director of Operations

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2023) → $145K (2024)

  • Maria Entraigues Abramson

    Director of Development

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $144K (2023) → $146K (2024)

  • Stephanie Dainow

    Chief Business Officer

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $179K (2024)

  • Barbara Logan

    Board Member

    Chairperson → Director, 2022

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kevin Dewalt

    Board Member

    Director → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrew Aiello

    Treasurer

    New on the 2024 filing

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Oliver Medvedik

    Secretary

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (17)
  • Former: Kevin Perrott (2020–2024) — Treasurer & Secretary · Filing note: Terminated 122724
  • Former: Miguel Moreno-Garcia (2024) — Director of Research · Filing note: Terminated 102
  • Former: Amutha Boominathan (2020–2023) — Senior Investigator
  • Former: Ravi Jain (2023) — Vice President of Research · Filing note: Terminated
  • Former: Alexandra Stolzing (2020–2022) — Vice President Research
  • Former: Amit Sharma (2021–2022) — Group Lead & Apoptosens
  • Former: Maria Entraigues (2021–2022) — Director of Development
  • Former: Abdelhadi Rebbaa (2022) — Group Lead & Replenisens
  • Former: Frank Schuler (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Gregory Chin (2020–2021) — Director of Education
  • Former: Jonathan Cain (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael Boocher (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Michael Kope (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Jim O'Neill (2021) — President & CEO
  • Former: Aubrey de Grey (2020) — Chief Science Officer
  • Former: James O'Neill (2020) — President & CEO
  • Former: Lisa Fabiny (2020) — Vice President Operations

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Lisa Fabiny-Kiser — Chief Executive Officer: $230KLisa Fabiny-KiserChief Executive Officer$230KStephanie Dainow — Chief Business Officer: $179KStephanie DainowChief Business Officer$179KMaria Entraigues Abramson — Director of Development: $146KMaria Entraigues…Director of Development$146KEmily Lillian Fishman — Director of Education: $146KEmily Lillian FishmanDirector of Education$146KMiguel Moreno-Garcia Terminated 102 — Director of Research: $146KMiguel Moreno-Garcia…Director of Research$146KKelly Boemmel — Director of Operations: $145KKelly BoemmelDirector of Operations$145K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $230K, to Lisa Fabiny-Kiser (Chief Executive Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Lifespan Research Institution

How much does Lifespan Research Institution give each year?

Lifespan Research Institution gave $23K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $1.3M across 6 grants.

How large is Lifespan Research Institution?

Lifespan Research Institution reported $9.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.

What is Lifespan Research Institution?

Lifespan Research Institution is a public charity focused on Medical Research, based in Mountain View, CA. It holds $9.6M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Lifespan Research Institution operate?

Lifespan Research Institution has awarded grants in California, Massachusetts, New York, Virginia.

What is Lifespan Research Institution's EIN?

Lifespan Research Institution's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 94-3473864. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 15, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 11, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Lifespan Research Institution's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

American Federation for Aging Research Inc

New York, NY

AFAR funds biomedical research on healthy aging, fellowships for early-career researchers, and scientific conferences, primarily through programs at U.S.-based nonprofit institutions. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000 and ranged from $7,500 to $905,000; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Social Science

Assets

$48.4M

Grants

57

Total Given

$12.8M

Thomas Jefferson University

Philadelphia, PA

Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.6B

Grants

71

Total Given

$7.3M

The Broad Institute Inc

Cambridge, MA

The Broad Institute funds biomedical research, especially work on disease causes, treatments, cancer, and research technologies, primarily through grants to universities, hospitals, and research centers. In 2025, grants ranged from $8,419 to $15.75 million, with a median of about $301,000; most funding went to Massachusetts organizations. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Medical Research

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

77

Total Given

$86.0M

Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc

Chicago, IL

The Alzheimer’s Association funds Alzheimer’s and dementia research, including basic, clinical, social and behavioral studies, and supports care, prevention, early detection, awareness, and advocacy. In 2025, its 79 grants ranged from $10,000 to $13.3 million, with a median of $270,750; research opportunities are open to U.S. and international researchers.

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines

Assets

$523.7M

Grants

79

Total Given

$73.3M

University of Chicago

Chicago, IL

The University of Chicago primarily funds education and research, including instruction, scholarships, fellowships, and related services; its grants also support universities and research organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,182 to $8.85 million, with a median of about $161,000, and Illinois received the largest share of funding. It does not describe general unsolicited requests; specific opportunities use internal selection or application processes, and the Women’s Board accepts proposals from eligible university-affiliated applicants.

Assets

$15.8B

Grants

201

Total Given

$90.9M

Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Nashville, TN

Vanderbilt University Medical Center supports medical and scientific research, health and educational programs, and related institutional purposes, with grants to universities, medical centers, and research organizations. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $116,000, though awards ranged widely; recipients were based across the U.S., with the most funding going to Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$7.8B

Grants

246

Total Given

$125.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in California

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Lifespan Research Institution's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Lifespan Research Institution down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?