GO2 For Lung Cancer logo

GO2 For Lung Cancer

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, DC EIN: 20-4417327 Website

GO2 for Lung Cancer (GO2) relentlessly confronts lung cancer on every front, every day, for everyone. Formed in 2019 through the merger of the Bonnie J. Addario Lung Cancer Foundaton (ALCF) and Lung Cancer Alliance (LCA), (Continued in Schedule O)GO2 is dedicated to increasing survival rates for those at risk, diagnosed, and living with lung cancer. As a nonprofit organization, GO2 is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC).

GO2 For Lung Cancer at a glance

In short: GO2 For Lung Cancer gave $468K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $156K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$468,147
-76.3% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
-40.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$156,049
-60.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$80,993
Total assets
$16,937,728
-1.5% vs 2024
Primary geography
California (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who GO2 For Lung Cancer funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Addario Lung Cancer Medical Institute: $377KAddario Lung Cancer MedicalInstitute$377KHealth Research Inc: $81KHealth Research Inc$81KPhysicians Education Resource: $10KPhysicians Education Resource$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Addario Lung Cancer Medical Institute ($377K). Together the top 3 received $468K.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

11<$50K3$50–100K6$100–250K2$250–500K5$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 28 (39%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

13states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

San CarlosPlainsboroAtlantaBirminghamNashvilleNew YorkBostonBuffaloPiscatawaySan FranciscoAuroraBaton RogueCharlotteGreenwichMountain ViewOwensboroPalo AltoPhoenix

How GO2 For Lung Cancer gives

  • Giving fell 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M12 grants2020 9 grants2021 8 grants2022 3 grants2023 5 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $468K (2025) to $2.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $468K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Addario Lung Cancer Medical Institute San Carlos, CAResearch$377,154
Health Research Inc Buffalo, NYResearch$80,993
Physicians Education Resource Plainsboro, NJResearch$10,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with GO2 For Lung Cancer?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$16,937,728$11,982,150$12,835,738$468,1473$323,904
2024$17,189,128$12,221,359$16,930,965$1,977,6595$513,411
2023$20,963,444$12,804,058$13,796,985$915,4683$549,200
2022$22,362,320$15,204,069$12,513,845$1,716,7808$141,904
2021$16,413,814$13,798,666$11,691,699$2,538,1759$4,110
2020$13,060,828$13,937,912$10,403,770$1,549,70012$25,568

About GO2 For Lung Cancer

Based on IRS filings

GO2 For Lung Cancer is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $468K. Net investment income was $324K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

GO2 For Lung Cancer is led by Laurie F Ambrose, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Laurie F Ambrose

    President & CEO

    President & CEO → President, CEO & Co-Founder, 2023

    President, CEO & Co-Founder → President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $301K (2020) → $340K (2025)

  • Adrienne Halper

    Chairperson

    Vice Chairman → Chairperson, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Andrea Parks

    Director

    Chief Development Officer → Director & Chief Development Officer, 2021

    Director & Chief Development Officer → Director, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $162K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Elridge D Proctor

    Senior Director, Government Affairs & Public Policy

    Senior Director, Government Affairs & Public Polic → Senior Director, Gov Affairs & Public Policy, 2023

    Senior Director, Gov Affairs & Public Policy → Senior Director, Government Affairs & Public Policy, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $160K (2020) → $188K (2025)

  • Jennifer Hughes

    Senior Director & National Events

    Senior Director, Event & Community Engagement → Senior Director & National Events, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $134K (2020) → $176K (2025)

  • Maureen Rigney

    Senior Director & Support Initiatives

    Senior Director of Support Initiatives → Senior Director Support Initiatives, 2021

    Senior Director Support Initiatives → Senior Director & Support Initiatives, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $139K (2020) → $174K (2025)

  • Anita McGlothin

    Senior Director, Economics & Health Policy

    On filings since 2023

    50 hrs/week

    $141K (2023) → $173K (2025)

  • Julia Speiss

    Senior Director of Communcation

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $162K (2024) → $162K (2025)

  • Johanna Ralston

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Richard Sherlock

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Rattray

    Director

    Director → Secretary, 2023

    Secretary → Director, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marsha Henderson

    Director

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Fern Halper

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dave Feldman

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen Withrow

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Margaret Richardson

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Danielle Hicks

    Chief Patient Officer

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $163K (2020) → $187K (2025)

  • Emily Eyres

    Chief Development Officer

    Chief Program Officer → Chief Development Officer, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    50 hrs/week

    $220K (2020) → $216K (2025)

  • Brad Newton

    Chief Information Officer

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $126K (2022) → $228K (2025)

  • Joelle Fathi

    Chief Healthcare Delivery Officer

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $164K (2022) → $210K (2025)

  • Lori Millner

    Chief Marketing Officer

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $167K (2022) → $149K (2025)

  • Steve Raich

    Chief Financial, Administrator Officer & Secretary

    Chief Financial & Administrative Officer → Chief Financial, Administrator Officer & Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    50 hrs/week

    $97K (2022) → $204K (2025)

  • Courtney Granville

    Chief Scientific Officer

    On filings since 2024

    50 hrs/week

    $216K (2024) → $124K (2025)

  • David Lefkowitz

    Vice Chair

    Director → Vice Chairman, 2023

    Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lisa Poulin

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (13)
  • Former: Bonnie J Addario (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Vince Miller (2020–2024) — Director
  • Former: Jennifer King (2020–2023) — Chief Scientific Officer
  • Former: Debora Beltramo (2021–2023) — Director & Finance
  • Former: Edyth Whidden (2020–2022) — Chief Financial & Administrative Officer
  • Former: Mike Pellini (2020–2022) — Director
  • Former: Leah Fine (2021–2022) — Senior Director & Excellence in Healthcare Delivery
  • Former: Charles Florsheim (2020–2021) — Secretary
  • Former: James McCullough (2020–2021) — Director
  • Former: Amy Moore (2020) — Director, Science & Research
  • Former: Caroline Fuchs (2020) — Senior Director, Communications & Marketing
  • Former: Kelli Kellerman (2020) — Director
  • Former: Trina Dean (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Laurie Ambrose — President & CEO: $340KLaurie AmbrosePresident & CEO$340KBrad Newton — Chief Information Officer: $228KBrad NewtonChief Information Officer$228KEmily Eyres — Chief Development Officer: $216KEmily EyresChief Development Officer$216KJoelle Fathi — Chief Healthcare Delivery Officer: $210KJoelle FathiChief Healthcare Delivery…$210KSteve Raich — Chief Financial & Admin Officer,Secretary: $204KSteve RaichChief Financial & Admin…$204KElridge Proctor — Sr. Director, Government Affairs & Public Policy: $188KElridge ProctorSr. Director, Government…$188KDanielle Hicks — Chief Patient Officer: $187KDanielle HicksChief Patient Officer$187KJennifer Hughes — Senior Director, National Events: $176KJennifer HughesSenior Director, National Events$176KMaureen Rigney — Senior Director, Support Initiatives: $174KMaureen RigneySenior Director, Support…$174KAnita McGlothin — Senior Director, Economics & Health Policy: $173KAnita McGlothinSenior Director, Economics &…$173KJulia Speiss — Senior Director of Communcation: $162KJulia SpeissSenior Director of Communcation$162KLori Millner — Chief Marketing Officer: $149KLori MillnerChief Marketing Officer$149KCourtney Granville — Chief Scientific Officer: $124KCourtney GranvilleChief Scientific Officer$124K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $340K, to Laurie Ambrose (President & CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about GO2 For Lung Cancer

How much does GO2 For Lung Cancer give each year?

GO2 For Lung Cancer gave $468K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 5 grants.

What is GO2 For Lung Cancer's typical grant size?

GO2 For Lung Cancer's median grant in 2025 was $80,993, and its average grant was $156,049, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does GO2 For Lung Cancer give grants?

GO2 For Lung Cancer gives mostly in California: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (17%).

Does GO2 For Lung Cancer give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on GO2 For Lung Cancer's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (3 grants).

How large is GO2 For Lung Cancer?

GO2 For Lung Cancer reported $16.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.0M.

What is GO2 For Lung Cancer?

GO2 For Lung Cancer is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Washington, DC. It holds $16.9M in total assets as of 2025.

What is GO2 For Lung Cancer's EIN?

GO2 For Lung Cancer's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4417327. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 25, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 15, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 4, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 24, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 2, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work GO2 For Lung Cancer funds

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in GO2 For Lung Cancer's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Parent Project for Muscular Dystrophy Research Inc

Washington, DC

PPMD funds research and therapy development for Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, along with related care, education, advocacy, and research infrastructure. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $27,100; it accepts unsolicited applications through its ad hoc Investigator Award opportunity for eligible research. Its profile identifies it as Washington, DC-based but does not specify geographic limits for awards.

Human Services

Assets

$12.7M

Grants

22

Total Given

$1.4M

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center

Seatle, WA

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$3.6B

Grants

139

Total Given

$88.2M

Yale University

New Haven, CT

Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$58.9B

Grants

364

Total Given

$168.2M

Thomas Jefferson University

Philadelphia, PA

Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$6.6B

Grants

71

Total Given

$7.3M

The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia

Philadelphia, PA

CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.

Health

Assets

$9.1B

Grants

138

Total Given

$50.3M

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Seattle, WA

Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center funded cancer and related-disease research, including vaccine and infectious disease research, clinical studies, and public health; its 2022 grants had a median of $57,544, though awards ranged widely. Grants went to organizations across multiple states, while a separate Washington State community-grants program offered awards up to $15,000; its 2026 deadline has passed. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

—

Grants

299

Total Given

$122.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in District of Columbia

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from GO2 For Lung Cancer's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

GO2 For Lung Cancer down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?