GO2 For Lung Cancer
GO2 for Lung Cancer (GO2) relentlessly confronts lung cancer on every front, every day, for everyone. Formed in 2019 through the merger of the Bonnie J. Addario Lung Cancer Foundaton (ALCF) and Lung Cancer Alliance (LCA), (Continued in Schedule O)GO2 is dedicated to increasing survival rates for those at risk, diagnosed, and living with lung cancer. As a nonprofit organization, GO2 is exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC).
Key facts about GO2 For Lung Cancer
In short: GO2 For Lung Cancer gave $468K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $156K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 20-4417327
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $468,147
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $156,049
- Median grant
- $80,993
- Total assets
- $16,937,728
- Primary geography
- California (81% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$16.9M
-1.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$468K
-76.3% YoY
Grant Count
3
-40.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$156K
-60.5% YoY
How GO2 For Lung Cancer gives
- Giving fell 73% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About GO2 For Lung Cancer
Based on IRS filings
GO2 For Lung Cancer is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Washington, DC. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $16.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $468K. Net investment income was $324K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with GO2 For Lung Cancer?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $468K (2025) to $2.5M (2021). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $468K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Addario Lung Cancer Medical Institute ($377K). Together the top 3 received $468K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 11 grants of 28 (39%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Addario Lung Cancer Medical Institute San Carlos, CA | Research | $377,154 |
| Health Research Inc Buffalo, NY | Research | $80,993 |
| Physicians Education Resource Plainsboro, NJ | Research | $10,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16,937,728 | $17,189,128 | $20,963,444 |
| Revenue | $11,982,150 | $12,221,359 | $12,804,058 |
| Expenses | $12,835,738 | $16,930,965 | $13,796,985 |
| Net Investment Income | $323,904 | $513,411 | $549,200 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 25, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 15, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 4, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS July 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 2, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
GO2 For Lung Cancer is led by Laurie F Ambrose, President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 13 of 25 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laurie F Ambrose
President & CEO
President & CEO → President, CEO & Co-Founder, 2023
President, CEO & Co-Founder → President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$301K (2020) → $340K (2025)
Adrienne Halper
Chairperson
Vice Chairman → Chairperson, 2023
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Parks
Director
Chief Development Officer → Director & Chief Development Officer, 2021
Director & Chief Development Officer → Director, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$162K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Elridge D Proctor
Senior Director, Government Affairs & Public Policy
Senior Director, Government Affairs & Public Polic → Senior Director, Gov Affairs & Public Policy, 2023
Senior Director, Gov Affairs & Public Policy → Senior Director, Government Affairs & Public Policy, 2024
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$160K (2020) → $188K (2025)
Jennifer Hughes
Senior Director & National Events
Senior Director, Event & Community Engagement → Senior Director & National Events, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$134K (2020) → $176K (2025)
Maureen Rigney
Senior Director & Support Initiatives
Senior Director of Support Initiatives → Senior Director Support Initiatives, 2021
Senior Director Support Initiatives → Senior Director & Support Initiatives, 2022
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$139K (2020) → $174K (2025)
Anita McGlothin
Senior Director, Economics & Health Policy
On filings since 2023
50 hrs/week
$141K (2023) → $173K (2025)
Julia Speiss
Senior Director of Communcation
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$162K (2024) → $162K (2025)
Johanna Ralston
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Sherlock
Director
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Carol Rattray
Director
Director → Secretary, 2023
Secretary → Director, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marsha Henderson
Director
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Fern Halper
Director
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dave Feldman
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen Withrow
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Margaret Richardson
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Hicks
Chief Patient Officer
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$163K (2020) → $187K (2025)
Emily Eyres
Chief Development Officer
Chief Program Officer → Chief Development Officer, 2021
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$220K (2020) → $216K (2025)
Brad Newton
Chief Information Officer
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$126K (2022) → $228K (2025)
Joelle Fathi
Chief Healthcare Delivery Officer
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$164K (2022) → $210K (2025)
Lori Millner
Chief Marketing Officer
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$167K (2022) → $149K (2025)
Steve Raich
Chief Financial, Administrator Officer & Secretary
Chief Financial & Administrative Officer → Chief Financial, Administrator Officer & Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$97K (2022) → $204K (2025)
Courtney Granville
Chief Scientific Officer
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$216K (2024) → $124K (2025)
David Lefkowitz
Vice Chair
Director → Vice Chairman, 2023
Vice Chairman → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lisa Poulin
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (13)
- Former: Bonnie J Addario (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Vince Miller (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Jennifer King (2020–2023) — Chief Scientific Officer
- Former: Debora Beltramo (2021–2023) — Director & Finance
- Former: Edyth Whidden (2020–2022) — Chief Financial & Administrative Officer
- Former: Mike Pellini (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Leah Fine (2021–2022) — Senior Director & Excellence in Healthcare Delivery
- Former: Charles Florsheim (2020–2021) — Secretary
- Former: James McCullough (2020–2021) — Director
- Former: Amy Moore (2020) — Director, Science & Research
- Former: Caroline Fuchs (2020) — Senior Director, Communications & Marketing
- Former: Kelli Kellerman (2020) — Director
- Former: Trina Dean (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $340K, to Laurie Ambrose (President & CEO). 13 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about GO2 For Lung Cancer
How much does GO2 For Lung Cancer give each year?
GO2 For Lung Cancer gave $468K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.0M across 5 grants.
What is GO2 For Lung Cancer's typical grant size?
GO2 For Lung Cancer's median grant in 2025 was $80,993, and its average grant was $156,049, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does GO2 For Lung Cancer give grants?
GO2 For Lung Cancer gives mostly in California: 81% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (17%).
Does GO2 For Lung Cancer give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on GO2 For Lung Cancer's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Research" (3 grants).
How large is GO2 For Lung Cancer?
GO2 For Lung Cancer reported $16.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $12.0M.
What is GO2 For Lung Cancer?
GO2 For Lung Cancer is a public charity focused on Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, based in Washington, DC. It holds $16.9M in total assets as of 2025.
What is GO2 For Lung Cancer's EIN?
GO2 For Lung Cancer's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-4417327. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching GO2 For Lung Cancer by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in GO2 For Lung Cancer's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Parent Project for Muscular Dystrophy Research Inc
Washington, DC
PPMD funds research and therapy development for Duchenne and Becker muscular dystrophy, along with related care, education, advocacy, and research infrastructure. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $300,000, with a median of $27,100; it accepts unsolicited applications through its ad hoc Investigator Award opportunity for eligible research. Its profile identifies it as Washington, DC-based but does not specify geographic limits for awards.
Assets
$12.7M
Grants
22
Total Given
$1.4M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center
Seatle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Center funds cancer and infectious disease research, along with Washington community-led projects in cancer prevention, screening, education, and care access. Research grants vary widely (the 2025 median was about $118,000); its community awards were up to $15,000, and Tribal Community Grants up to $50,000 plus indirect costs. Community programs are focused on Washington State; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
139
Total Given
$88.2M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale University funds sponsored research, education and institutional programs, student aid, and charitable or community support, with 2025 grants ranging from $3,000 to $14.3 million and a median of about $136,000. Grants went to recipients in multiple states, with the largest shares in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The information does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Thomas Jefferson University
Philadelphia, PA
Thomas Jefferson University supports program work at universities, hospitals, research organizations, and community-service organizations, with grants ranging from $6,243 to $879,503 and a median award of about $48,500. Its giving is concentrated in Pennsylvania, with additional support across several states, including Washington, New York, Virginia, and Maryland. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$6.6B
Grants
71
Total Given
$7.3M
The Children's Hospital of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA
CHOP primarily funds pediatric research at universities, hospitals, and research organizations, and also supports employee-led health projects in communities served by CHOP and its Care Network in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. In 2025, it awarded 138 grants totaling about $50.3 million; the median grant was about $115,000, with awards ranging from about $5,800 to $14 million. The profile does not state whether CHOP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.1B
Grants
138
Total Given
$50.3M
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Seattle, WA
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center funded cancer and related-disease research, including vaccine and infectious disease research, clinical studies, and public health; its 2022 grants had a median of $57,544, though awards ranged widely. Grants went to organizations across multiple states, while a separate Washington State community-grants program offered awards up to $15,000; its 2026 deadline has passed. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
—
Grants
299
Total Given
$122.1M
University of Miami
Coral Gables, FL
The University of Miami funds research and support for universities, health and family-service organizations, and its own academic programs, with grants across the U.S. and the largest share going to Florida. In 2025, awards ranged from $5,175 to $5.43 million, with a median of $73,623. The application opportunities described are for University of Miami students; no process for unsolicited requests from outside organizations is stated.
Assets
$8.9B
Grants
237
Total Given
$67.6M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Trustees of Boston University
Boston, MA
The Trustees of Boston University funds university research and related academic, health, and campus programs, including work in neuroscience, clean energy, sustainability, health care delivery, and global health. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,092 to $5.34 million, with a median of $125,223; funding was concentrated in Massachusetts and California. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
268
Total Given
$109.8M
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits working across areas such as economic opportunity, education, health, arts, and human services, with an emphasis on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, and it generally funds organizations serving DC, Montgomery County, Prince George’s County, and specified Northern Virginia communities; it offers scheduled open competitive grant rounds as well as invite-only opportunities.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation makes competitive grants for science-based projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $106,500, and it supports projects across all 50 states and U.S. territories. Applications are competitive and program-specific; whether pre-proposals are required varies by program.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
More Funders in District of Columbia
GO2 For Lung Cancer down — hundreds of funders to go?