Minbanc Foundation Inc
MinBanc Foundation, Inc. is a private foundation based in Washington, DC. It supports professional training for employees of minority- and women-owned banks through tuition-reimbursement grants for bank-focused education.
Key facts about Minbanc Foundation Inc
In short: Minbanc Foundation Inc gave $51K across 66 grants in 2021 (avg $770.348), top state Oklahoma. Source: 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 51-0386370
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2021
- Annual giving (2021)
- $50,843
- Grants made (2021)
- 66
- Average grant
- $770
- Median grant
- $495
- Total assets
- $3,048,325
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (27% of itemized 2021 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Applicants should complete the MinBanc grant application available through the foundation’s website and contact Sara Reid. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Applications must be submitted within 90 days of completing the course.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2021; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2021 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$3.0M
+8.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$51K
+22.5% YoY
Grant Count
66
+312.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$770.348
-70.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Minbanc Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $142K for 2021 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Minbanc Foundation Inc gives
- 0% of 2021 grantees were also funded in 2020. Method
- In 2021 it paid out 75% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2021). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is to support increased access to financial-services training in the minority community. It also states that it promotes diversity in bank ownership, workforce development within the banking industry, and access to specialized financial-services education in underserved communities.
Its educational grants support qualifying employees of minority- or women-owned banks who are at officer or management level. Eligible coursework must relate to financial-institution management or current banking-industry issues. General management courses and courses related to a college or university degree do not qualify.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2021, the foundation reported 66 grants totaling $50,843. Grants ranged from $50 to $4,675, with a median of $495. Examples include $4,675 for Donald Worley-Aitken’s first year at Graduate School of Banking; $3,245 for Jill Maple’s ABA Stonier School of Banking tuition; and $2,795 for Danielle Sisco’s ABA Bank Marketing School tuition.
Review Cycle
** Applications must be submitted within 90 days of completing the course.
Ready to take the next step with Minbanc Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s 2021 grant dollars were distributed among recipients in multiple states. Oklahoma accounted for 27%, Illinois 13%, Missouri 10%, Massachusetts 10%, and South Carolina 8%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 66 itemized 2021 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2021
Grant Size Distribution
82 grants across all recorded years
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| DONALD WORLEY-AITKEN Edmond, OK | GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BANKING - YEAR 1 | $4,675 |
| JILL MAPLE Calumet, OK | ABA STONIER SCHOOL OF BANKING | $3,245 |
| DANIELLE SISCO Des Plaines, IL | ABA BANK MARKETING SCHOOL | $2,795 |
| SUSAN HYDE Columbia, SC | CPA EXAM REVIEW | $2,385 |
| JOSEPH GRIFFITH Oklahoma City, OK | CERTIFICATE - LENDING COMPLIANCE | $2,195 |
| ROBERT PETERKIN Columbia, SC | WILEY CPA REVIEW | $1,929 |
| DAN HAGEDORN Chicago, IL | REGULATORY COMPLIANCE STAFF TRAINING | $1,728 |
| INGRID NELSON Durham, NC | NC SCHOOL OF BANKING | $1,700 |
| NICOLE RAMIREZ Las Vegas, NM | CREDIT ANALYSIS INSTITUTE | $1,245 |
| YVETTE WILIIAMS Las Vegas, NM | CREDIT ANALYSIS INSTITUTE | $1,245 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $3,048,325 | $281,130 | $127,690 | $50,843 |
| 2020 | $2,808,420 | $161,896 | $137,009 | $41,498 |
| Metric | 2021 | 2020 |
|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3,048,325 | $2,808,420 |
| Revenue | $281,130 | $161,896 |
| Expenses | $127,690 | $137,009 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $107,044 | — |
| Net Investment Income | $218,931 | $75,741 |
| Distributable Amount | $142,190 | $119,569 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2021
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2021 filing lists Ignacio Urrabazo as chairman; Rod J Alba as treasurer; Sara Reid as executive director; and Robert Cooper, Kevin Toomey, and Nicole Elam as board members.
Minbanc Foundation Inc is led by Sara Reid, Executive Director on every filing since 2020; 1 of 6 officers listed in 2021 is compensated.
Officers on the 2021 filing
Sara Reid
Executive Director
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$45K (2021)
Ignacio Urrabazo
Chairman
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kevin Toomey
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Robert Cooper
Board Member
On filings since 2020
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rod J. Alba
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Nicole Elam
Board Member
New on the 2021 filing
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Kim Saunders (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2021. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2021 IRS filing
Contact
Application contact: Sara Reid
Mailing address: 1513 P Street Nw, Washington, DC 20005
Phone: (202) 246-9557
Website: https://www.minbanc.org
Frequently asked questions about Minbanc Foundation Inc
How much does Minbanc Foundation Inc give each year?
Minbanc Foundation Inc gave $51K across 66 grants in 2021, according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2020 it gave $41K across 16 grants.
What is Minbanc Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Minbanc Foundation Inc's median grant in 2021 was $495, and its average grant was $770, across 66 grants on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Minbanc Foundation Inc give grants?
Minbanc Foundation Inc's top state is Oklahoma, with 27% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Illinois (13%) and Missouri (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Weir, KS (13 grants), Seneca, MO (9 grants), Edinburg, TX (7 grants) and Boston, MA (6 grants).
Does Minbanc Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2021: none of the 66 grants with a stated purpose on Minbanc Foundation Inc's 2021 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Cra: an Overview" (6 grants), "Missouri Bankers Association Annual Convention" (6 grants) and "Acams 24TH Annual Aml Conference" (4 grants).
Who are Minbanc Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Minbanc Foundation Inc's largest 2021 grantees include Donald Worley-Aitken ($4,675), Jill Maple ($3,245) and Dan Hagedorn ($3,088 across 3 grants), according to its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 22% of its itemized 2021 grant dollars.
How large is Minbanc Foundation Inc?
Minbanc Foundation Inc reported $3.0M in total assets on its 2021 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $107K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $142K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Minbanc Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s mission is to support increased access to financial-services training in the minority community. It also states that it promotes diversity in bank ownership, workforce development within the banking industry, and access to specialized financial-services education in underserved communities. Its educational grants support qualifying employees of minority- or women-owned banks who are at officer or management level. Eligible coursework must relate to financial-institution managem…
How do I apply for a grant from Minbanc Foundation Inc?
Applicants should complete the MinBanc grant application available through the foundation’s website and contact Sara Reid. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Minbanc Foundation Inc's EIN?
Minbanc Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 51-0386370. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2021.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Minbanc Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Minbanc Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
NCRC Community Development Fund Inc
Washington, DC
NCRC Community Development Fund supports affordable housing and homeownership, small businesses—especially minority-owned, women-owned, and low-income businesses—and certain nonprofit programs that provide capital or services to underserved communities. Its listed awards range from $5,000 to $50,000, though typical giving is not stated; it serves communities across the U.S., with some programs focused on Illinois. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.6M
Grants
2,666
Total Given
$149.3M
National Fish and Wildlife Foundation
Washington, DC
The National Fish and Wildlife Foundation funds competitive projects that conserve or restore fish, wildlife, plants, and habitats, including habitat restoration, species recovery, and coastal and watershed resilience; it does not fund advocacy or litigation. It works across all 50 states and U.S. territories, with a 2024 median grant of $81,584 and awards ranging from $5,169 to $29 million. Applications are made through specific grant programs and their requests for proposals; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$3.6B
Grants
1,286
Total Given
$464.4M
Greater Washington Community Foundation
Washington, DC
The Greater Washington Community Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives across areas including education, health, human services, arts, economic development, and workforce development, with a focus on equity and economic justice. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $9.1 million, with a median of $20,000; it centers its work on DC, Montgomery and Prince George’s counties, and Northern Virginia. It accepts applications through scheduled competitive grant rounds and some solicited, invite-only opportunities; donor-recommended grants are not open to applicants.
Assets
$518.3M
Grants
1,417
Total Given
$116.9M
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation Inc
Washington, DC
Amalgamated Charitable Foundation supports U.S. 501(c)(3) organizations working in areas including civil rights, democracy, education, health, community affairs, and the environment. Its 2022 filing reports grants ranging from roughly $3 million to $8.9 million among examples, but the typical giving level is not established. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$361.1M
Grants
1,134
Total Given
$165.7M
New Venture Fund
Washington, DC
New Venture Fund supports fiscally sponsored charitable projects and grantmaking in areas including conservation, education, health, civil rights, climate, international development, and the arts, with grants across multiple U.S. states and some global programs. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $101,000, though amounts varied widely; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$624.9M
Grants
854
Total Given
$359.6M
Corporation for Public Broadcasting
Washington, DC
The Corporation for Public Broadcasting supported public radio and television stations, programming, infrastructure, and related services across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median of $22,300, though awards ranged widely; CPB’s 2025 filing was marked as its final return, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
—
Grants
555
Total Given
$175.8M
AARP
Washington, DC
AARP funds organizations working on aging-related issues, including technology access, caregiving, legal services, research, and community programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $7.4 million, with a median of $15,000; reported grant dollars were concentrated in New York, Washington, DC, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether AARP accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$13.1B
Grants
688
Total Given
$35.8M
City First Enterprises Inc
Washington, DC
City First Enterprises supports affordable housing, small businesses, nonprofits, commercial real estate, clean energy, and homeownership through lending and some grant programs, primarily in the Washington, DC, Maryland, and Virginia region. Its typical grant size is not specified; one DC-administered program offers eligible businesses up to $500,000 in down-payment assistance. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$86.3M
Grants
2
Total Given
$769K
Frontstream Global Fund
Washington, DC
FrontStream Global Fund distributes donations raised through workplace giving, corporate philanthropy, and other fundraising activities to donor-designated IRS-recognized 501(c)(3) charities across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $13,714 and ranged from $5,003 to $358,589. It distributes funds according to donor recommendations; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$421K
Grants
556
Total Given
$13.4M
Pharmaceutical Research and Manufacturers of America
Washington, DC
PhRMA funds advocacy, public education, and health-related organizations and initiatives aligned with its biopharmaceutical policy goals; its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely. Grants went mainly to organizations in Washington, DC, Connecticut, California, Virginia, and New York. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$349.0M
Grants
461
Total Given
$41.4M
Windward Fund
Washington, DC
Windward Fund supports U.S. and international work on climate, conservation, clean energy, water, biodiversity, and sustainable food systems. Its 2024 grants had a median of $120,000, with awards ranging from $7,000 to $8.25 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$432.7M
Grants
458
Total Given
$137.7M
The Pew Charitable Trusts
Washington, DC
The Pew Charitable Trusts funds evidence-based work in public policy, research, health, communities, civic life, and conservation, with a particular commitment to Philadelphia and grants across the United States and internationally. Its 2025 median grant was $75,000, though awards ranged widely; applications are invited through specific opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
535
Total Given
$140.6M
More Funders in District of Columbia
Minbanc Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?