Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc
Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in Boise, Idaho. Its mission is to provide one-time assistance for basic necessities to people in need in Boise/Treasure Valley, as well as a limited number of small grants to qualified charitable organizations.
Key facts about Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc
In short: Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc gave $550K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $55K), mostly in Idaho. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-6005410
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $550,192
- Grants made (2025)
- 10
- Average grant
- $55,019
- Median grant
- $2,000
- Total assets
- $11,349,977
- Primary geography
- Idaho (99% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Individuals should contact an agency in the foundation’s referral network to determine eligibility; applications for individual assistance are accepted only by referral. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$11.3M
+5.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$550K
-2.7% YoY
Grant Count
10
-23.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$55K
+26.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $591K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 117% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s mission is to provide one-time assistance for basic necessities to individuals demonstrating appropriate need in Boise/Treasure Valley, the location of its origin. It also provides a limited number of small grants to organizations that qualify as 501(c)(3) charitable nonprofits.
For organizational grants, the foundation says eligible organizations must be based in and serve Boise/Treasure Valley and fit its funding categories. It looks for effective, high-impact programs with measurable outcomes, community support, and no unnecessary duplication, as well as sound financial management and capable board oversight.
Examples of recipients include Make-A-Wish Foundation of Idaho, which says it creates life-changing wishes for children with critical illnesses; Sage International School of Boise, which describes its work as public education through an inclusive IB learning community; and St. Luke’s Health Foundation, which says it develops philanthropic resources to support St. Luke’s mission of improving community health.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $550,192. The grants ranged from $250 to $524,242, with a median of $2,000. The largest listed payment, $524,242, assisted 243 needy individuals with living expenses such as rent, utilities, auto, and medical expenses. The foundation also reported grants of $8,850 to Society of Saint Vincent de Paul Southwest Idaho District for general support, $5,350 to Salvation Army National Corp for support of its Boise corps, and $5,000 to Make-A-Wish Foundation of Idaho for general support.
Review Cycle
, and no restrictions on awards.
Ready to take the next step with Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation’s stated service area for individual assistance is Boise/Treasure Valley. It requires organizational grantees to be based in and serve that community. In 2025, 99% of grant dollars went to recipients in Idaho and 1% to recipients in Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $352K (2021) to $566K (2024). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $550K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Society of Saint Vincent de Paul Southwest Idaho District ($9K). Together the top 9 received $26K.
Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($524,242), which are not listed by name.
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 63 grants of 68 (93%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 1 grant to individuals Recipients not named | — | $524,242 |
| Society of Saint Vincent de Paul Southwest Idaho District Boise, ID | General Support. | $8,850 |
| Salvation Army National Corp Alexandria, VA | Support for Boise Idaho Corps. | $5,350 |
| Make-a-Wish Foundation of Idaho Boise, ID | General Support. | $5,000 |
| Rocky Canyon Sail Toads Inc Co Boise, ID | General Support. | $3,000 |
| Boise Public Schools Education Foundation Inc Boise, ID | General Support. | $1,000 |
| Foundation for Idaho History Boise, ID | Old Pen Reimagine. | $1,000 |
| Sage International School of Boise Boise, ID | General Support. | $1,000 |
| Friends of the Morrison Knudsen Nature Center Inc Boise, ID | General Support. | $500 |
| St Luke's Health Foundation Inc Boise, ID | Children's Hospital. | $250 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,349,977 | $1,357,772 | $740,583 | $550,192 | 10 |
| 2024 | $10,732,788 | $1,257,161 | $729,774 | $565,626 | 13 |
| 2023 | $10,205,151 | $725,950 | $690,092 | $526,472 | 19 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $11,349,977 | $10,732,788 | $10,205,151 |
| Revenue | $1,357,772 | $1,257,161 | $725,950 |
| Expenses | $740,583 | $729,774 | $690,092 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $693,470 | $701,180 | $657,205 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,335,268 | $1,235,840 | $704,479 |
| Distributable Amount | $591,218 | $563,696 | $524,225 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS October 4, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 19, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 18, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Mary Ann Arnold, Frank Finlayson, James McCallum, Robert Hartley, Matthew Reece, Tony Sandor, Russel Strong, and Doug Teater as directors. Marlene Puckett is listed as Secretary, Executive Director, and Director; Karen L Ogden is listed as Treasurer and Director.
Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc is led by Marlene Puckett, Secretary, Executive Director & Director since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Marlene Puckett
Secretary, Executive Director & Director
Secretary & Executive Director → Executive Director Secretary Director & Administrator, 2021
Executive Director Secretary Director & Administrator → Secretary, Executive Director & Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$104K (2019) → $116K (2025)
James Wagner
President & Director
Director → President & Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Veigel
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Doug Teater
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frank Finlayson
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James McCallum
Director
Treasurer → Treasurer & Director, 2021
Treasurer & Director → Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen L Ogden
Treasurer & Director
Director → Treasurer & Director, 2022
On filings since 2019
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Mary Ann Arnold
Director
President → President & Director, 2021
President & Director → Director, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Reece
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Robert Hartley
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Russel Strong
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tony Sandor
Director
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Dawn Yantek (2019–2024) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $116K, to Marlene Puckett (Secretary, Exec. Director & Director).
Contact
Application contact: Marlene Puckett
Mailing address: 102 South 17Th Street Suite 200, Boise, ID 83702-5172
Phone: (208) 424-7622
Website: https://www.mk-foundation.org
Frequently asked questions about Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc
How much does Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc give each year?
Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc gave $550K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $566K across 13 grants.
What is Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $2,000, and its average grant was $55,019, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc give grants?
Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc gives mostly in Idaho: 99% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boise, ID (8 grants).
Does Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 60% of Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (6 of 10) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Society of Saint Vincent de Paul Southwest Idaho District ($8,850), Salvation Army National Corp ($5,350) and Make-a-Wish Foundation of Idaho ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($524,242), which are not listed by name. Together they received 3% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc?
Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc reported $11.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $693K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $591K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s mission is to provide one-time assistance for basic necessities to individuals demonstrating appropriate need in Boise/Treasure Valley, the location of its origin. It also provides a limited number of small grants to organizations that qualify as 501(c)(3) charitable nonprofits. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc?
Individuals should contact an agency in the foundation’s referral network to determine eligibility; applications for individual assistance are accepted only by referral. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc's EIN?
Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6005410. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and the environment across Idaho. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $14,000; amounts vary by program, with Forever Idaho grants typically $3,000–$8,000. Applicants should follow the guidelines for the relevant grant program.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation
Eagle, ID
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.3M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s funds nonprofit health initiatives addressing community needs, including mental health, access to care, and social determinants of health, primarily in Idaho and parts of Washington. Its 2025 grants had a median of $14,576, though awards ranged widely; it accepts applications through its Community Health Improvement Fund and sponsorship programs, with the next CHIF application window planned for August 2027.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
Idaho Power Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
110
Total Given
$679K
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The foundation funds Idaho projects addressing health’s root causes, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare, and has supported work in all 44 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but welcomes inquiries through RFPs offered several times a year.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Idaho Foodbank Warehouse
Meridian, ID
To help feed, educate and advocate for Idaho's hungry through collaborative partnerships to develop efficient solutions that strengthen individuals, families, and communities.
Assets
$38.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$37.7M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation supports U.S. nonprofits working in arts, education, food and agriculture, community, youth, health care, and human services, with most recent grant dollars going to Idaho. In 2026, grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
The Gibney Family Foundation Inc
Meridian, ID
The Gibney Family Foundation primarily funds programs promoting independence, employment, and quality of life for people who are blind or visually impaired, while also supporting family and community needs and disability programs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $68,825, with a median of $5,500; it funds organizations in communities where family members live across the U.S. It does not accept unsolicited requests: a family grant sponsor must contact the organization and collaborate on a potential project.
Assets
$35.3M
Grants
87
Total Given
$1.3M
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
McCall, ID
The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, especially education and outreach for children and programs serving underserved communities; it also supports scholarships through Idaho colleges and universities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $825 to $400,031, with a median of $17,500. It accepts unsolicited applications from qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits through its online portal during the February 15–March 31 annual cycle.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.9M
The Pesky Family Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation supports organizations in education, arts and culture, health, youth development, and housing, with most of its 2024 grant dollars going to Idaho and some to other U.S. states. It made 84 grants totaling $529,483; the median was $1,000, though awards ranged widely. Its filing says giving is not restricted to preselected organizations, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1M
Grants
84
Total Given
$529K
More Funders in Idaho
Morrison Knudsen Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?