Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc. is a private foundation based in McCall, Idaho, dedicated to advancing the state through support for Idaho nonprofits and student scholarships. It describes its work as two main efforts: a competitive grants program and a scholarship program.
Key facts about Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
In short: Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc gave $4.9M across 85 grants in 2025 (avg $57K), mostly in Idaho. 42% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 82-6008294
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,875,636
- Grants made (2025)
- 85
- Average grant
- $57,360
- Median grant
- $15,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 42% first-time grantees (36 of 85, 2025)
- Total assets
- $43,536,184
- Primary geography
- Idaho (97% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation accepts applications from qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The annual grant cycle opens February 15 and closes March 31.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$43.5M
+26.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.9M
-4.4% YoY
Grant Count
85
-31.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$57K
+39.5% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $5.7M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
42%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 36 of 85 grantees (42%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $32K; repeat grants $76K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $20K repeat.
- 40% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 86% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated purpose is to advance Idaho. Its grant priorities include outreach and educational programs for children, and programs serving underserved communities and populations. It does not limit grants to a particular program type or need; support may include programs, equipment, facilities, salaries, and benefits. Administrative costs are not preferred, and the foundation says it is interested in cost-effective organizations serving large numbers of people in need.
The foundation also provides scholarships through participating Idaho colleges and universities. Its website says it awards over 500 scholarships annually, totaling over $2 million, and directs scholarship questions to institutions’ financial aid offices.
The foundation’s 2024 grantees illustrate a range of supported work. For example, The Peregrine Fund describes its mission as conserving birds of prey worldwide; Health West says it provides quality, affordable, patient-centered healthcare; and Ignite Idaho Family Resource Center says it strengthens families and works to prevent child abuse through education and intervention. Other recipients include organizations whose stated missions involve K–12 robotics education, therapeutic riding, and accessible science and humanities education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 124 grants totaling $5,099,751. Grants ranged from $825 to $400,031, with a median award of $17,500.
Review Cycle
The annual grant cycle opens February 15 and closes March 31. The foundation says grants are announced and disbursed by the end of its fiscal year, August 31.
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
Ready to take the next step with Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation invites applications from throughout Idaho. In its 2024 grant data, 96% of grant dollars went to Idaho recipients, 3% to Oregon, 1% to Minnesota, and 0% to Nevada.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 85 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.9M (2025) to $7.2M (2022). In 2025 it made 85 grants totaling $4.9M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was College of Idaho Foundation - See Addendum for Add'l Information ($480K). Together the top 10 received $3.2M.
Grant Size Distribution
564 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 419 grants of 564 (74%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| College of Idaho Foundation - See Addendum for Add'l Information Caldwell, ID | Scholarships | $480,050 |
| Boise State University Foundation - See Addendum for Add'l Information Boise, ID | Scholarships | $360,025 |
| Idaho State University Foundation - See Addendum for Add'l Information Pocatello, ID | Scholarships | $360,025 |
| University of Idaho Foundation - See Addendum for Add'l Information Moscow, ID | Scholarships | $360,025 |
| Idaho Community Foundation - See Addendum for Add'l Information Boise, ID | For Caldwell Night Rodeo Foundation for Stadium Improvements | $350,039 |
| Northwest Nazarene University Fdtn - See Addendum for Add'l Information Nampa, ID | Scholarships | $340,037 |
| Idaho Public Television Boise, ID | Idaho Programming and 60TH Anniversary | $310,000 |
| College of Western Idaho Foundation - See Addendum for Add'l Information Nampa, ID | CWI Student Center, Scholarships | $224,328 |
| Discovery Center of Idaho - See Addendum for Add'l Information Boise, ID | Science Museum Renovation | $200,003 |
| Lewis & Clark State College - See Addendum for Add'l Information Lewiston, ID | Scholarships | $135,028 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $34,410,478 | $26,177,889 | $5,577,548 | $5,099,751 | 124 |
| 2023 | $10,268,615 | $4,916,049 | $6,991,998 | $6,839,260 | 123 |
| 2022 | $9,344,912 | $5,037,208 | $7,295,637 | $7,174,068 | 102 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $43,536,184 | $34,410,478 | $10,268,615 |
| Revenue | $10,813,045 | $26,177,889 | $4,916,049 |
| Expenses | $5,117,304 | $5,577,548 | $6,991,998 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $4,891,422 | $5,128,793 | $6,854,980 |
| Net Investment Income | $10,682,591 | $26,093,336 | $4,842,447 |
| Distributable Amount | $5,665,013 | $4,889,384 | $5,130,002 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Laura Bettis as president, Janelle Wise as vice president/treasurer, and Hollis Brookover as secretary. The foundation says its directors’ work is voluntary and that they receive no salary or management fees.
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc is led by Laura Bettis, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Laura Bettis
President
Secretary → President, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Janelle Wise
Vice President & Treasurer
Vice President → Vice President & Treasurer, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hollis Brookover
Secretary
On filings since 2024
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Harry Bettis (2020–2023) — President & Treasurer
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Laura Bettis Lmcfidahomsncom
Mailing address: PO Box 69, Mccall, ID 83638
Phone: (208) 344-2666
Website: https://lauramoorecunningham.org
Frequently asked questions about Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
How much does Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc give each year?
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc gave $4.9M across 85 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5.1M across 124 grants.
What is Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $15,000, and its average grant was $57,360, across 85 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc that year got $32K on average.
Where does Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc give grants?
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc gives mostly in Idaho: 97% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boise, ID (38 grants), Nampa, ID (6 grants), McCall, ID (5 grants) and Sandpoint, ID (5 grants).
Does Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Occasionally: 1% of Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (1 of 85) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Scholarships" (11 grants), "Youth Education Programs" (4 grants) and "Youth Programming" (4 grants).
Who are Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include College of Idaho Foundation - See Addendum for Add'l Information ($480,050), University of Idaho Foundation - See Addendum for Add'l Information ($460,049 across 2 grants) and Boise State University Foundation - See Addendum for Add'l Information ($360,025), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc?
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc reported $43.5M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $4.9M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $5.7M (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s stated purpose is to advance Idaho. Its grant priorities include outreach and educational programs for children, and programs serving underserved communities and populations. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc?
The foundation accepts applications from qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc's EIN?
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-6008294. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Idaho Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects in areas including education, health, arts and culture, housing, and the environment across Idaho. Its 2024 grants had a median award of about $14,000; amounts vary by program, with Forever Idaho grants typically $3,000–$8,000. Applicants should follow the guidelines for the relevant grant program.
Assets
$260.6M
Grants
348
Total Given
$12.8M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s funds nonprofit health initiatives addressing community needs, including mental health, access to care, and social determinants of health, primarily in Idaho and parts of Washington. Its 2025 grants had a median of $14,576, though awards ranged widely; it accepts applications through its Community Health Improvement Fund and sponsorship programs, with the next CHIF application window planned for August 2027.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
Idaho Power Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
110
Total Given
$679K
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation supports U.S. nonprofits working in arts, education, food and agriculture, community, youth, health care, and human services, with most recent grant dollars going to Idaho. In 2026, grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation
Eagle, ID
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.3M
Claude R & Ethel B Whittenberger
Caldwell, ID
The foundation funds innovative projects that improve the lives of children and young people, including work in education, youth development, health, arts, social welfare, recreation, and the environment, mainly in Southwest Idaho. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications by mail using its form; applications must be postmarked by August 15.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$386K
M J Murdock Charitable Trust
Vancouver, WA
The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building projects, including program and staff expansion, capital improvements, and equipment or technology, across areas such as education, health, arts, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $4,000 to about $1.55 million, with a median of $87,000; it focuses on Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington, and also considers projects with more than half their impact there. Applicants start with an eligibility assessment and, if eligible, submit a Letter of Inquiry; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$2.0B
Grants
797
Total Given
$116.6M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
The Avista Foundation
Spokane, WA
The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.
Assets
$10.6M
Grants
577
Total Given
$2.2M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The foundation funds Idaho projects addressing health’s root causes, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare, and has supported work in all 44 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but welcomes inquiries through RFPs offered several times a year.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Idaho Foodbank Warehouse
Meridian, ID
To help feed, educate and advocate for Idaho's hungry through collaborative partnerships to develop efficient solutions that strengthen individuals, families, and communities.
Assets
$38.9M
Grants
322
Total Given
$37.7M
More Funders in Idaho
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?