Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Idaho Community Foundation Inc is a public charity based in Boise, Idaho. Founded in 1988, it is a statewide community foundation that strengthens communities through philanthropy, elevates nonprofit impact, and connects Idahoans. It distributes grants and scholarships through donor-established funds and grant programs, and also supports nonprofit capacity-building.
Key facts about Idaho Community Foundation Inc
In short: Idaho Community Foundation Inc gave $12.8M across 348 grants in 2024 (avg $37K), mostly in Idaho. 30% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 82-0425063
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $12,792,399
- Grants made (2024)
- 348
- Average grant
- $36,760
- Median grant
- $14,082
- New grantees (estimate)
- 30% first-time grantees (106 of 348, 2024)
- Total assets
- $260,620,230
- Primary geography
- Idaho (98% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- Review the guidelines for the relevant statewide or regional opportunity and, unless its guidelines direct otherwise, apply through the foundation’s online grant portal. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- Forever Idaho regional deadlines are June 15 for North and East Idaho and August 15 for Southwest and South Central…
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$260.6M
+13.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$12.8M
+29.2% YoY
Grant Count
348
+10.1% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$37K
+17.3% YoY
Is Idaho Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
30%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 106 of 348 grantees (30%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $45K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $15K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to strengthen communities through philanthropy, elevate nonprofit impact, and connect Idahoans so everyone can contribute to thriving communities.
Its 2024 filing describes grants across arts and culture, community benefit, educational and economic opportunities, environment and animal welfare, health and wellness, and housing stability. It also reports scholarship programs supporting Idaho students pursuing postsecondary education. The foundation’s Forever Idaho regional program makes general operating grants that may support organizational costs such as payroll, rent, utilities, equipment, capital improvements, and programmatic needs.
Grantees include educational, arts, community-service, and other organizations. For example, the University of Idaho Foundation says its mission is to inspire, manage, and distribute private support to enhance the University of Idaho. The Boise Philharmonic Association says it performs orchestral music and educates community members about orchestral music. Panhandle Alliance for Education says it promotes excellence in education and supports the Lake Pend Oreille School District.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2024, the foundation reported 348 grants totaling $12,792,399. Grant amounts ranged from $5,069 to $1,624,630, with a median of $14,082. The filing reports that 98% of grant dollars went to recipients in Idaho.
Review Cycle
Forever Idaho regional deadlines are June 15 for North and East Idaho and August 15 for Southwest and South Central Idaho. Other listed deadlines include March 1 for Idaho Future Fund, January 15 for the Student Loan Fund of Idaho Education Fund, and March 15 and August 15 for the Ifft Foundation Fund.
Open Grants
13 open opportunities from Idaho Community Foundation Inc
East Idaho Grant- F.M., Anne G., and Beverly B. Bistline Foundation Fund
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Amount
US $3,000 - US $10,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Forever Idaho Grant Program - Northern Region
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Up to US $25,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Forever Idaho Regional Grant Program - Eastern Region
Idaho Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Up to US $25,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Idaho Community Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation describes its work as statewide, with grants and scholarships across Idaho’s 44 counties. Its Forever Idaho program divides the state into Northern, Eastern, Southwestern, and South Central regions. In filing year 2024, 98% of reported grant dollars went to Idaho recipients.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 348 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $8.7M (2021) to $12.8M (2024). In 2024 it made 348 grants totaling $12.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Treasure Valley Family YMCA ($1.6M). Together the top 10 received $5.3M.
Grant Size Distribution
1,580 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,371 grants of 1,580 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Treasure Valley Family YMCA Boise, ID | Support General Operations for Health and Wellness | $1,624,630 |
| Advocates for Survivors of Domestic Violence Incorporated Hailey, ID | Support General Operations for Health and Wellness | $1,036,100 |
| University of Idaho Foundation Inc Moscow, ID | Support General Operations for Educational and Economic Opportunities | $764,505 |
| Family Justice Center Foundation of Idaho Nampa, ID | Support General Operations for Housing Stability | $570,332 |
| Esther Simplot Performing Arts Academy Inc Boise, ID | Support General Operations for Arts and Culture | $339,670 |
| Leap Charities Boise, ID | Support General Operations for Housing Stability | $235,000 |
| Museum of North Idaho Inc Coeur d'Alene, ID | Support General Operations for Arts and Culture | $210,496 |
| The College of Idaho Inc Caldwell, ID | Support General Operations for Educational and Economic Opportunities | $188,980 |
| Boise Philharmonic Association Inc Boise, ID | Support General Operations for Arts and Culture | $179,855 |
| Bonner County Sandpoint, ID | Support the development of roads and bridges in Bonner county. | $165,283 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $199,427,714 | $26,070,799 | $14,259,994 | $10,601,658 |
| 2023 | $229,038,456 | $20,258,862 | $13,858,084 | $9,904,802 |
| 2024 | $260,620,230 | $38,904,382 | $17,384,786 | $12,792,399 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $260,620,230 | $229,038,456 | $199,427,714 |
| Revenue | $38,904,382 | $20,258,862 | $26,070,799 |
| Expenses | $17,384,786 | $13,858,084 | $14,259,994 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,405,660 | $7,447,679 | $5,724,159 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS June 4, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS June 2, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 23, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS June 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Tim Adams, Misty Benjamin, Jill Cryder, Frances Ellsworth, Daryl Fauth, Matt Hunter, Anne Jacoby, and George Juetten as directors; Candi Allphin as past chair; and Tim Hamilton as treasurer.
Idaho Community Foundation Inc is led by Steve Burns, President & CEO on every filing since 2022; 3 of 29 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Steve Burns
President & CEO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$192K (2022) → $228K (2024)
Doug Oppenheimer
Chair
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2021
Vice Chair → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Danielle Quade
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debra Riedel
Director
Treasurer → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Nuxoll
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Frances Ellsworth
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
George Juetten
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lori McCann
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Vagner
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Killingsworth
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Anne Jacoby
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Daryl Fauth
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Hannah Liedkie
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jill Cryder
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jon Kimberling
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Young
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Hunter
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Misty Benjamin
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Salome Mwangi
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Theresa McLeod
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Adams
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Vaughn Rasmussen
Director
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judy Ramos
Vice President, Finance & Ops
Vice President, Finance & Operations → Vice President, Finance & Ops, 2023
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$117K (2020) → $160K (2024)
Kevin Bailey
Vice President, Impact & Nonprofit Center
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$18K (2024)
Candi Allphin
Past Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2021
Chair → Past Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Heidi Rogers
Secretary
Director → Member at Large, 2021
Member at Large → Secretary, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
J. Walt Sinclair
Vice Chair
Director → Secretary, 2021
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stephen Weeg
Member at Large
Director → Member at Large, 2023
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Hamilton
Treasurer
Director → Treasurer, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (17)
- Former: Dan Klocko (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Kevin King (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Ron Gallegos (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Steve Carr (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Curry Andrews (2023) — Director
- Former: Mary Jo Ambrosiani (2023) — Director
- Former: Linda Watkins (2020–2022) — Former Director
- Former: Cara Walker Neilsen (2021–2022) — Former Vice President & Phil
- Former: Jeff Fox (2021–2022) — Former Director
- Former: Emma Atchley (2020–2021) — Former Director
- Former: Gerard Connelly (2020–2021) — Former Director
- Former: Karen Bilowith (2020–2021) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Bill Berg (2020) — Director
- Former: Brenda Sanford (2020) — Director
- Former: Greg Braun (2020) — Director
- Former: Sue Thilo (2020) — Director
- Former: Trent Clark (2020) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $228K, to Steve Burns (President & CEO). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: 210 West State Street, Boise, ID 83702
Phone: (208) 342-3535
Website: https://idahocf.org
Frequently asked questions about Idaho Community Foundation Inc
How much does Idaho Community Foundation Inc give each year?
Idaho Community Foundation Inc gave $12.8M across 348 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $9.9M across 316 grants.
What is Idaho Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Idaho Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2024 was $14,082, and its average grant was $36,760, across 348 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Idaho Community Foundation Inc that year got $17K on average.
Where does Idaho Community Foundation Inc give grants?
Idaho Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Idaho: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Boise, ID (74 grants), Pocatello, ID (22 grants), Twin Falls, ID (21 grants) and Coeur d'Alene, ID (17 grants).
Does Idaho Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 85% of Idaho Community Foundation Inc's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (297 of 348) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Who are Idaho Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Idaho Community Foundation Inc's largest 2024 grantees include Treasure Valley Family YMCA ($1,624,630), Advocates for Survivors of Domestic Violence Incorporated ($1,036,100) and University of Idaho Foundation Inc ($764,505), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 27% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Idaho Community Foundation Inc?
Idaho Community Foundation Inc reported $260.6M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $38.9M.
What does Idaho Community Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to strengthen communities through philanthropy, elevate nonprofit impact, and connect Idahoans so everyone can contribute to thriving communities. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Idaho Community Foundation Inc?
Review the guidelines for the relevant statewide or regional opportunity and, unless its guidelines direct otherwise, apply through the foundation’s online grant portal. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Idaho Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Idaho Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 82-0425063. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Idaho Community Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Idaho Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation
Eagle, ID
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.3M
Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation Inc
McCall, ID
The Laura Moore Cunningham Foundation funds Idaho nonprofits, especially education and outreach for children and programs serving underserved communities; it also supports scholarships through Idaho colleges and universities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $825 to $400,031, with a median of $17,500. It accepts unsolicited applications from qualified tax-exempt Idaho nonprofits through its online portal during the February 15–March 31 annual cycle.
Assets
$43.5M
Grants
85
Total Given
$4.9M
St Luke's Health System Ltd
Boise, ID
St. Luke’s funds nonprofit health initiatives addressing community needs, including mental health, access to care, and social determinants of health, primarily in Idaho and parts of Washington. Its 2025 grants had a median of $14,576, though awards ranged widely; it accepts applications through its Community Health Improvement Fund and sponsorship programs, with the next CHIF application window planned for August 2027.
Assets
$2.6B
Grants
96
Total Given
$6.7M
Idaho Womens Charitable Foundation
Boise, ID
Idaho Women’s Charitable Foundation funds specific community projects in six areas: basic needs, cultural arts, education, environment, health, and rural communities. Its pooled grants are generally $20,000–$35,000 for projects serving 11 counties in Southwest Idaho. The profile describes an annual application process but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$1.8M
Grants
18
Total Given
$376K
The Julius C Jeker Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The Julius C Jeker Foundation supports local Idaho charities, including organizations working in housing, food assistance, health care, education, nature, and the arts. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,500 to $66,000, with a median of $20,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.6M
Grants
23
Total Given
$559K
Claude R & Ethel B Whittenberger
Caldwell, ID
The foundation funds innovative projects that improve the lives of children and young people, including work in education, youth development, health, arts, social welfare, recreation, and the environment, mainly in Southwest Idaho. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $40,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts applications by mail using its form; applications must be postmarked by August 15.
Assets
$5.7M
Grants
65
Total Given
$386K
Idaho Power Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation funds health and human services, arts and culture, and civic and community needs in Southern Idaho, Eastern Oregon, and Northern Nevada. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $100,000, with a median of $2,500. It does not limit giving to preselected organizations; applications are available by request.
Assets
$5.4M
Grants
110
Total Given
$679K
Innovia Foundation
Spokane, WA
Innovia Foundation funds nonprofits and community projects focused on health and wellbeing, education and youth, economic opportunity, quality of life, and arts and culture, primarily in Eastern Washington and North Idaho. Its 2026 Community Grant awards were capped at $15,000, with most expected to be about $7,500; the application cycle has closed. It accepts applications through its grant programs, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$286.5M
Grants
422
Total Given
$12.7M
Blue Cross of Idaho Foundation
Meridian, ID
The foundation funds Idaho projects addressing health’s root causes, with a focus on community, education, and healthcare, and has supported work in all 44 counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $300,000, with a median of $1,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but welcomes inquiries through RFPs offered several times a year.
Assets
$80.7M
Grants
282
Total Given
$4.1M
El& BG Lightfoot Foundation
Milwaukee, WI
The EL& BG Lightfoot Foundation funds undergraduate scholarships, environmental protection, and housing services for financially disadvantaged families, with environmental and housing grants focused on qualified Idaho organizations and scholarships limited to students from specified communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $3,000, though awards ranged from $1,250 to $382,000; the 2024 filing says applicants should send a letter to request an application.
Assets
$23.8M
Grants
120
Total Given
$1.7M
Simplot Company Foundation Inc
Boise, ID
The foundation supports U.S. nonprofits working in arts, education, food and agriculture, community, youth, health care, and human services, with most recent grant dollars going to Idaho. In 2026, grants ranged from $500 to $494,613, with a median of $2,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$147.9M
Grants
134
Total Given
$3.8M
First Interstate BancSystem Foundation
Billings, MT
The foundation funds poverty elimination, youth development, financial education, community development, and related community needs, including education, health, arts, and human services, in communities served by First Interstate Bank across 10 states. Its minimum grant is $2,500; the 2025 median award was $2,500, though amounts varied widely. Organizations may submit requests online, but grants are limited to organizations recommended by local First Interstate branches.
Assets
$19.2M
Grants
767
Total Given
$5.0M
More Funders in Idaho
Idaho Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?